FOOTBALL
Bank of Scotland Scottish Schoolboys’ Under-15 Shield, Second round
Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde
Johnstone HS 5 Paisley GS 1
Hermitage Acad 1 Cathkin HS 2
Hillpark Sec 8 Hamilton Coll 2
St Columba’s HS (C’bank) 0 St Margaret’s HS 3
James Hamilton Acad 3 Chryston HS 3
St Andrew’s Acad (Paisley) 9
St Andrew’s HS (Clydebank) 0
Lochend CHS 5 Springburn Acad 2
Auchenharvie Acad 4 Claremont HS 3
Caldervale HS 1 Bishopbriggs HS 2
Knightswood Sec 3 Stonelaw HS 3
John Paul Acad 2 St Michael’s Acad 0
Linwood HS 2 Eastbank Acad 2
(Eastbank win 4-2 on penalties)
Irvine Royal Acad 1 St Stephen’s HS 9
St Andrew’s Acad (Saltcoats) 2 Duncanrig Sec 3
St Bride’s HS 2 Castlehead HS 5
St Margaret Mary’s Sec 3 Lenzie Acad 2
Hillhead HS 2 Greenwood Acad 2
St Andrew’s Sec 1 Coltness HS 5
King’s Park Sec 2 All Saints Sec 3
LothianBordersFifeForth Valley
Alva Acad 3 Buckhaven HS 4
Berwickshire HS 0 Knox Acad 0
Leith Acad 2 St Kentigern’s Acad 0
Ross HS 4 Queen Anne HS 3
Forrester HS 2 James Young HS 6
Tynecastle HS 0 Madras Coll 7
Kelso HS 4 Falkirk HS 7
Auchmuty 2 St Andrew’s HS (Kirkcaldy) 0
Larbert HS 3 Holy Rood HS 3
(Holy Rood win 5-4 on penalties)
Liberton HS 3 Beath HS 2
Woodmill HS 3 Firrhill HS 1
TaysideGrampianHighland
Forfar Acad 6 Kinross HS 3
Perth GS 1 Menzieshill HS 4
Montrose Acad 6 Perth HS 1
Monifeith HS 4 St John’s HS 2
Peterhead Acad 2 Aberdeen GS 5
St Machar Acad 4 Mintlaw Acad 1
Hazlehead Acad 2 Fraserburgh Acad 1
Torry Acad 0 Kincorth Acad 2
Mallaig HS 2 Millburn Acad 6
Dingwall Acad 3 Wick HS 4
Gordon Schools 2 Nairn Acad 1
Inverness Royal Acad 0 Lochaber HS 2
Banff Acad 2 Nicolson Inst 1
BASKETBALL
Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups
Girls, First round
S1, A
Arbroath HS 30 Mary Erskine 24
Under-14 A
Arbroath HS 44 Mary Erskine 34
Under-14 B
Falkirk HS 66 Kinlochbervie HS 18
Graeme HS 18 Notre Dame HS 21
Under-15 A
Mary Erskine HS 10 Portobello HS 43
Under-15 B
Royal High 20 Sgoil Lionacleit 14
Arbroath HS 24 Craigmount HS 37
Open
Beath HS 12 Kilwinning Acad 92
James Young HS 39 Denny HS 73
Lasswade HS 64 Larbert HS 39
Dunblane HS 21 Gryffe HS 54
Boroughmuir HS 20 Royal High 100
FENCING
Scottish Secondary Schools Fencing Championships, Winners
Boys
Over-16
Foil: K Batstone (Nairn Acad)
Epee: J Calder (Stewart’s Melville Coll)
Sabre: J Moncrieff (Dollar Acad)
Under-16
Foil: E Jeffries (Fortrose Acad)
Epee: A Duffy (Queen Anne HS)
Sabre: A Duffy (Queen Anne HS)
Under-14
Foil: C Meikle (Bo’ness Acad)
Epee: J Fitzgerald (Dunfermine HS)
Sabre: J Fitzgerald (Dunfermline HS)
Girls
Over-16
Foil: F Grier (St George’s)
Under-16
Foil: K Thomson (Queen Anne HS)
Under-14
Foil: N Thomson (Queen Anne HS)