Revealed: Tes Schools Awards 2022 shortlist

Find out who has made the list this year as Tes prepares to celebrate the extraordinary achievements of the sector
3rd May 2022, 3:55pm
Tes Reporter

Share

Revealed: Tes Schools Awards 2022 shortlist

https://www.tes.com/magazine/news/general/revealed-tes-schools-awards-2022-shortlist
Tes, Awards, 2022

The shortlist for the Tes Schools Awards 2022 has been announced today and, for the first time, the event simultaneously celebrates the work of teachers and schools across the UK's state school and independent sectors.

The event - one of the biggest occasions in the education calendar - will be the first in-person Tes schools awards ceremony of any type since February 2020, with the winners announced on Friday 17 June at a gala ceremony at London's Grosvenor Park Hotel.

This year, there are 20 award categories, including two special awards honouring the classroom resource of the year and lifetime achievement.

A panel of expert judges - including school leaders, inspectors and education researchers - has been through this year's entries and produced a shortlist.

Tes editor and chair of judges Jon Severs said: "This year has seen an incredibly high standard of entries to the Tes Schools Awards. Every teacher and school who has been nominated should be incredibly proud - it's a fantastic achievement.

"We are looking forward to showcasing, as we do every year, just how vital our education professionals are to every facet of this country.

"Teachers, leaders and support staff have all played an enormous role as schools have battled with immense challenges over the past few years; this is our chance to say thank you for all that they do.

"After two years of virtual awards ceremonies, we are looking forward to celebrating our education heroes in person once again."

The Tes Schools Awards shortlist for 2022

Best use of technology

  • Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
  • GFM: Gomer Junior School and Rowner Junior School, Hampshire
  • Sandringham School, Hertfordshire
  • St George's School, Berkshire
  • The Links Primary, Stockton-on-Tees
  • The Glasgow Academy, Glasgow
  • Westbourne School, Vale of Glamorgan
  • Williamsburgh Primary School, Renfrewshire
     

Boarding school of the year

  • Baskerville School, Birmingham
  • Bedford School, Bedfordshire
  • Brighton College, East Sussex
  • Gordon's School, Surrey
  • Millfield School, Somerset
  • Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate, North Yorkshire
  • Taunton School, Somerset
  • The Royal School, Surrey
     

Community engagement initiative of the year

  • Ark Walworth Academy, London
  • Heanor Gate Spencer Academy, Derbyshire
  • Malden Oaks School and Tuition Service, Surrey
  • Nechells E-ACT Primary Academy, Birmingham
  • Rickmansworth School, Hertfordshire
  • Sedgefield Community College, County Durham
  • The Gosport and Fareham Multi-Academy Trust, Hampshire
  • Whitefield School, London
     

Early years foundation stage setting of the year

  • Blundell's Preparatory School, Devon
  • Brougham Street Community Nursery School, North Yorkshire
  • Lime Tree Primary Academy, Manchester
  • Little Forest Folk Twickenham, London
  • Marshfield Primary School, West Yorkshire
  • Norwich School, Norfolk
  • Sacriston Academy, County Durham
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Hertfordshire
     

Headteacher of the year

  • Anesta McCullagh - Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Northern Lincolnshire
  • Arthur Barzey - Heron Hall Academy, London
  • Jen Weeks - LVS Hassocks, West Sussex
  • Judith Apps - Cauldwell Primary, Bedfordshire
  • Laura Dickinson - Finch Woods Academy, Merseyside
  • Matthew Burke - St Edward's Senior School, Gloucestershire
  • Pippa Smithson - The Royal School, Surrey
  • Samantha Price - Benenden School, Kent
     

Independent prep school of the year

  • Greenfield School, Surrey
  • Perrott Hill Prep School, Somerset
  • Rose Hill School, Kent
  • Ruckleigh School, West Midlands
  • St Christopher's School, London
  • Sutton High School GDST, Surrey
  • The Blue Coat School, West Midlands
  • The Pointer School, London
     

Independent senior school of the year

  • Bedford School, Bedfordshire
  • Putney High School GDST, London
  • REAL Independent Schools, Nottinghamshire
  • Reigate Grammar School, Surrey
  • St Dunstan's College, London
  • Sutton High School GDST, London
  • Wellington School, Somerset
  • Wimbledon High School GDST, London
     

Primary school of the year

  • Briar Hill Primary School, Northamptonshire
  • Hilltop Junior School, Essex
  • Moorlands Junior School, Manchester
  • Race Leys Junior School, Warwickshire
  • Spire Junior School, Derbyshire
  • St Peter's CE Primary School, Lancashire
     

Pupil mental health initiative of the year

  • Coleridge Primary School, London
  • Finch Woods Academy, Merseyside
  • Maricourt Catholic High School, Merseyside
  • Our Lady and St Patrick's High School, West Dunbartonshire
  • Pool Academy, Cornwall
  • Queens College, London
  • St Swithun's School, Hampshire
  • Wimbledon High School GDST, London
     

School business leader of the year

  • Danny Sohal - Chiswick School, London
  • Marie Shiels - Fir Vale School, South Yorkshire
  • Nikki Miller - Taunton School, Somerset
  • Wendy Mason - The Laurus Trust, Greater Manchester
     

School of the year for staff wellbeing

  • Blundell's Preparatory School, Devon
  • Chorlton High School, Manchester
  • Crown Hills Community College, Leicester
  • Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire
  • Redden Court School, Essex
  • Rickmansworth School, Hertfordshire
  • Salford City Academy, Greater Manchester
  • Stone Soup Academy, Nottinghamshire
     

Secondary school of the year

  • Atlantic Academy Portland, Dorset
  • Chase High School, Essex
  • Chorlton High School, Greater Manchester
  • Hazelwood Integrated College, County Antrim
  • Our Lady and St Patrick's High School, West Dunbartonshire
  • Regent High School, London
  • Stockport Academy, Cheshire
  • Trentham Academy, Staffordshire
     

SEND provision in a mainstream setting of the year

  • Lime Tree Primary Academy, Manchester
  • Notre Dame Catholic College, Merseyside
  • Sedgefield Community College, County Durham
  • St Modan's High School, Stirling
     

Specialist provision school of the year

  • Beacon Business Innovation Hub, Essex
  • Everton Free School, Merseyside
  • Malden Oaks School and Tuition Service, Surrey
  • School for Inspiring Talents, Devon
  • TCES East London, London
  • The Moat School, London
     

Subject lead of the year (primary)

  • Aaron Warren - Wellington Prep School, Somerset
  • Adelise Easter - Donhead Preparatory School, London
  • Gill Fitzpatrick - Beech Hill Community Primary School, Greater Manchester
  • James Watson - Heathfield Junior School, Middlesex
  • Melissa Power - Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
  • Philippa Sharples - Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
     

Subject lead of the year (secondary)

  • Angela Nicolas - St Andrew the Apostle School, London
  • Jon Dean - Truro High School for Girls, Cornwall
  • Kate Turnbull - Headington School, Oxfordshire
  • Noah Shawcross - West Buckland School, Devon
  • Olympia Severis - St Mary's School, Cambridgeshire
  • Stephanie Turner - The Barlow RC High School, Manchester
  • Tabatha Sheehan - Westonbirt School, Gloucestershire
     

Subject lead of the year (specialist provision)

  • Bethan James - Chiltern Way Academy, Buckinghamshire
  • Helen Devereux Murray - Eastbury Community School, Essex
  • Karen Sims - Solihull Academy, West Midlands
  • Vicky Rhead - Finch Woods Academy, Merseyside
     

Teaching assistant of the year

  • Antonia Beckford - Solihull Academy, West Midlands
  • Diane Eccles - Moorlands Junior School, Cheshire
  • Jack Turner - Everton Free School, Merseyside
  • Karen Gritt - Glenmoor and Winton Academies, Dorset
  • Lindsay Onslow - The Barlow RC High School, Manchester
  • Mercy Amoatin - Bobby Moore Academy, London
  • Natasha Smith - St Peter's CE Primary, Lancashire
  • Nikki James - The Deaf Academy, Devon
     

The Tes Schools Awards, now in their 14th year, celebrate the extraordinary commitment, quality and innovation shown by teachers and support staff across the UK.

Tes invites nominations from teachers and teams within schools throughout the UK that are raising the standards of education, and making a positive impact on the personal and academic success of students and the wider community.

Entry for nominations is free and open to all UK state and independent early years settings, primary schools and secondary schools.

You’ve reached your limit of free articles this month

Register for free to read more

You can read two more articles on Tes for free this month if you register using the button below.

Alternatively, you can subscribe for just £1 per month for the next three months and get:

  • Unlimited access to all Tes magazine content
  • Exclusive subscriber-only articles 
  • Email newsletters

Already registered? Log in

You’ve reached your limit of free articles this month

Subscribe to read more

You can subscribe for just £1 per month for the next three months and get:

  • Unlimited access to all Tes magazine content
  • Exclusive subscriber-only articles 
  • Email newsletters