Skip to main content

Athletics results round-up

British Schools Track and Field International (Chelmsford, Essex) Winners plus Scottish placings

Boys

100m: 1 H Aikenes-Aryeetey (England) 10.76sec; 4 R Oswald (Balwearie HS) 11.03; 6 S Harris 11.48 (Queen Anne HS)

200m: A Watkins (Wales) 21.92; 3 R Oswald (Balwearie HS) 22.26; 7 S Partyka (Turnbull HS) 23.09

400m: 1 K Robertson (Bishopbriggs HS) 47.99; 7 S McQueen (Dunfermline HS) 50.80

800m: 1 G Baker (England) 1:50.38 (meeting record); 3 K Gauson (Knox Acad) 1:52.11; 6 M Mitchell (Forres Acad) 1:58.30

1500m: 1 C O'Lionard (Ireland) 3:55.18; 4 D Selman (Stewart's Melville) 3:59.71; 6 C Ruddy 4:08.10 (Notre Dame HS, Greenock)

3000m: 1 A Hickey (England) 8:36.21; 3 C McNulty (St Ninian's HS, Kirkintilloch) 8:43.52; 6 D Hawkins 9:08.54 (Gryffe HS)

100m hurdles: 1 D Davies (England) 13.30; 5 S Todd (Hyndland Sec) 14.20; 6 D Martin (Douglas Acad) 14.30

400m hurdles: 1 L Gumbs (England) 53.01; 6 S McDonald (Strathallan) 60.99; 8 S McManus (Queen Anne HS) 63.86

1500m steeplechase: 1 A Pain (England) 4:24.00; 7 D Rathey (King's Park Sec) 4:47.72; 8 J Hay (Crieff HS) 4:55.86

4x100m: 1 England 42.29; 3 Scotland 44.95

4x400m: 1 England 3:18.82; 2 Scotland 3:19.37

Long jump: 1 O McNellis (England) 7.50m (meeting record); 4 B Rushford (Graeme HS) 6.50m; 8 A Smith (Carnoustie HS) 5.89m

Triple jump: 1 L Ali-Balogum (England) 15.02m; 5 S Owen (St Andrew's HS, Clydebank) 13.04m; 8 A Smith (Carnoustie HS) 12.41m

High jump: 1 R Grabaraz (England) 1.98m; 4 A Allan (Eastwood HS) 1.85m; 6 A Kinnear (Madras Coll) 1.85m

Pole vault: 1 L Cutts (England) 4.40m; 4 G Forfar (Portobello HS) 3.90m; 6 T Campbell (Rosehall Acad) 3.40m

Shot: 1 S Birch (England) 15.89m; 7 S Turner (Craigmount HS) 13.52m; 8 C Tatton (St Kentigern's Acad) 12.40m

Discus: 1 C Scott (England) 46.96m; 6 S Turner 36.47m; 8 C Tatton 32.79m

Hammer: 1 A Smith (England) 76.52m (meeting record); 5 M Dry (Elgin Acad) 46.22m; 7 P Holmes (Selkirk HS) 43.07m

Javelin: 1 J Campbell (England) 65.51m; 6 I Powell (Merchiston Castle) 49.56m; 7 A Cowan (Merchiston Castle) 44.12m

Girls

100m: 1 J Hopeson (England) 11.93sec; 6 D Osbourne (Turnbull HS) 12.70; 8 C Sharp (Mary Erskine) 12.84

200m: 1 J Duck (England) 23.99 (meet record); 6 D Osbourne 25.80; 8 S Hay (Stirling HS) 26.68

300m: 1 L Gillespie (England) 38.88; 3 C Lynam (Turnbull HS) 39.79; 4 M Thomas (Dundee HS) 40.74

800m: 1 N Hamblin (England) 2:07.13 (meeting record); 5 J Finch (Craigholme School) 2:12.89; 6 L Sharp (Mary Erskine) 2:12.94

1500m: 1 D Christmas (England) 4:24.20; 4 E McColgan (Dundee HS) 4:36.70; 7 R Finch (Craigholme) 4:52.60

3000m: 1 S Edwards (England) 10:02.75; 3 S Coleman (Linlithgow Acad) 10:16.08; 7 F McKay (Stonelaw HS) 11:13.02

80m hurdles: 1 C Van Hulven (England) 11.55; 4 N Doyle (Alloa Acad) 11.76; 7 S Peaston (Royal High) 12.46

300m hurdles: 1 E Bonnett (England) 44.03; 7 S Peaston (Royal High) 46.44; 8 R Davidson (Douglas Ewart HS) 47.93

4x100m: 1 Ireland 47.78; 3 Scotland 48.95

4x400m: 1 England 2:39.66 (meeting record); 2 Scotland 2:43.44

Long jump: 1 D Biaze (England) 5.80m; 3 K Young (Albyn School) 5.56m; 7 K McClymont (Linlithgow Acad) 5.20m

Triple jump: 1 C Linskill (England) 11.88m; 3 K Young (Albyn) 10.84m; 8 L Hannah (Lenzie Acad) 9.95m

High jump: 1 V Hubbard (England) 1.70m; 4 R MacKenzie (Millburn Acad) 1.65m; 5 B Kolasinski (St Aloysius Coll) 1.60m

Pole vault: 1 K Skinner (Larbert HS) 3.50m; 6 E Taggart (Turnbull HS) 2.60m

Shot: 1 E Francis (England) 13.39m; 6 J Achampon (St Thomas of Aquins HS) 9.27m; 7 R Davidson (Douglas Ewart HS) 9.02m

Discus: 1 R Saunders (England) 41.42m; 6 N Bodiam (Milne's HS) 29.69m; 7 L Graham (Cumbernauld HS) 28.99m

Hammer: 1 A Johnson (England) 46.92m; 6 N Bodiam (Milne's HS) 36.25m

Javelin: 1 L Scott (England) 41.62m; 4 E Gray (Anderson HS) 36.85m; 8 K Buglass (Dunbar GS) 29.13m

Team results

1 England 516 points; 2 Ireland 310; 3 Wales 258; 4 Scotland 236

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you