Skip to main content

Out to lunch

Q: My head says I should be doing one lunch duty a week but I need that time to prepare for the afternoon's lessons. Do I have to?

A: Absolutely not. Paragraph 75.6 of school teachers' pay and conditions says that teachers should not be required to undertake midday supervision, and shall be allowed a break of reasonable length either between school sessions or between noon and 2pm.

* We're happy to answer your problems about any aspect of your NQT year.

Unfortunately, our experts cannot enter into personal correspondence with readers but will treat all your enquiries in the strictest confidence.

Please email any questions you have to: nqtextra@tes.co.uk

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you