Skip to main content

Results

SWIMMING

Scottish Schools' Championships (Tollcross, Glasgow). Winners Boys12 and under: 50m back: Z Courtney (George Watson's Coll) 34.43 sec; 50m breast: C Benston (Williamston PS) 37.32; 50m b'fly: T Primavesi (Cults PS) 33.38; 50m free: A Arthur (Turnbull HS) 30.68

13-14 years

100m back: D Young (Arbroath HS) 1 min 09.28 sec; 100m breast: P Stewart (Carnoustie HS) 1:15.87; 100m b'fly: C Stirling (Oldmachar Acad) 1:08.47; 100m free: J Shearer (Auchinleck Acad) 58.86? 15-16 years

100m back: D Smith (Larbert HS) 1:03.54; 100m breast: I Scanlon (St Patrick's HS) 1:08.93; 100m b'fly: K Beveridge (Harlaw Acad) 1:02.80; 100m free: D Scott (Glenrothes HS) 55.34

17-19 years

100m back: B Purnell (Leith Acad) 1:00.62; 100m breast: A Rodgie (Inverkeithing HS) 1:05.91; 100m b'fly: C Smith (George Heriot's) 59.55; 100m free: J Greig (Cults Acad) 55.00

Girls 12 and under

50m back: A Powis (Kelburne PS) 36.27 sec

50m breast: A Bellamy (Fraserburgh Acad) 39.71

50m b'fly: A Fraser (Melrose PS) 34.29

50m free: E Johnson (Danestone PS) 31.25

13-14 years

100m back: G Smith (Gleniffer HS) 1 min 11.54 sec; 100m breast: A Strachan (Anderson HS) 1:20.08; 100m b'fly: M Morrison (Inverkeithing HS) 1:08.12; 100m free: L Ellis (Inverkeithing HS) 1:01.18

15-16 years

100m back: N Wilson (Craigmount HS) 1:10.11; 100m breast: R Mathews (George Watson's Coll) 1:13.10; 100m b'fly: M Gilchrist (Whitburn Acad) 1:04.74; 100m free: F Oprey (St Ninian's HS) 1:01.07

17-19 years

100m back: K Aitken (Hutchesons' GS) 1:07.98; 100m breast: F Andrews (Williamwood HS) 1:16.51; 100m b'fly: L Pate (Craigmouth HS) 1:04.81; 100m free: J Kilgallon (Dundee HS) 59.80

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Plates U18: Q'finals Kelvinside Acad 3 Ross HS 7

Marr Coll 3 Hawick HS 27

Semi-final

Glasgow Acad 29 Ross HS 0

U15: Quarter-final

Stewart's Melville Coll 22 Fettes Coll 39 Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools U18 Bowl: S'finals

Kinross HS 0 Lasswade HS 13

Lenzie Acad 5 Dunbar GS 9

Bank of Scotland SSFA Schoolboys' U15 Shield Third roundSouth West

Larkhall Acad 1 Greenwood Acad 4

Claremont HS 2 Carrick Acad 3

Largs Acad 1 Stranraer Acad 8

Earnock HS 4 Grange Acad 2

North Fraserburgh Acad 3 Mintlaw Acad 0

Kincorth Acad 0 Banff Acad 0

Nicolson Inst 3 St Machar Acad 1

Central

Falkirk HS 2 Coatbridge HS 0

Airdrie Acad 2 Graeme HS 7

Lenzie Acad 1 St Aidan's HS 4

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 1 Larbert HS 4

Cardinal Newman HS 6 Taylor HS 2

South East

James Young HS 1 Currie HS 9

Lasswade HS 9 Newbattle HS 3

St Augustine's HS 3 Forrester HS 1

Craigmount HS 3 Queensferry HS 2

East Monifeith HS 6 Madras Coll 2

Beath HS 6 Buckhaven HS 1

Perth GS 2 Braeview Acad 6

Montrose Acad 0 St John's HS 4

West

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 1 Holyrood Sec 3

Gleniffer HS 4 Hillpark Sec 2

St Mungo's Acad 2 Hermitage Acad 0

Bearsden Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 0

Eastbank Acad 4 Notre Dame HS 2

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you