Skip to main content

Results round-up

JUDO

Scottish Schools Judo Championships (Meadowbank)

Winners

Boys

P6-P7

U27kg: G Jephson (Woodmill PS)

U30kg: S Conlon (Craigentinny PS)

U34kg: P McCann (Our Lady of Lourdes PS)

U38kg: L Esplin (Letham PS)

U42kg: J McKinley (Blackhall PS)

U46kg: R Fitzpatrick (Houston PS)

U50kg: D Wood (Wester Overton PS)

U55kg: R Hepburn (Gavinburn PS)

S1-S2

U34kg: M Murphy (St Mungo's HS)

U38kg: F Aitken (Harlaw Acad)

U42kg: J Grant (Earnock HS)

U46kg: S Juma (Rosshall Acad)

U50kg: C Waddell (Broxburn Acad)

U55kg: M Stokes (Bearsden Acad)

U60kg: A Binnie (St Modans HS)

U66kg: B Fleming (Eastbank Acad)

S3-S4

U46kg: S Inkster (Harlaw Acad)

U50kg: D Findlay (Harlaw Acad)

U55kg: C Mullins (Duncanrig Sec)

U60kg: N Gardner (Graeme HS)

U66kg: G Clark (Milne's HS)

U73kg: S Cowan (Invergordon HS)

U81kg: C Stewart (Whitburn Acad)

S5-S6

U55kg: D Robertson (St Brides HS)

U66kg: R King (George Watson's Coll)

U73kg: D Patrick (Greenwood Acad)

U81kg: J McFetrich (St Stephen's HS)

Girls

P6-P7

U28kg: C Douglas (Broughton HS)

U32kg: J Moors (Hythehill PS)

U36kg: A Hennessey (St Andrew's PS)

U40kg: K Voronov (St Peter's RC PS)

U44kg: C Donald (Maisondieu PS)

U48kg: L Sturrock (Drakies PS)

S1-S2

U36kg: L Duncan (Brechin HS)

U40kg: F Black (Kelso HS)

U44kg: R Graham (North Berwick HS)

U48kg: R Taylor (Dalkeith HS)

U52kg: L McCann (Notre Dame HS)

U57kg: G Harbison (Irvine Royal Acad)

S3-S4

U44kg: R McLean (Lochaber HS)

U48kg: S Peacock (Boroughmuir HS)

U52kg: S Clark (Inveralmond CHS)

U57kg: C Potter (Mary Erskine)

U63kg: L Queen (John Paul Acad)

U70kg: C Wilson (Portobello HS)

S5-S6

U63kg: N Tornes (Turriff Acad)

U70kg: M Neill (Portobello HS)

TRIATHLON

Scottish Schools Triathlon Championships (Galashiels)

Winners

swim 400m, cycle 4,000m, run 3,000m

Under-16

Boys: C Thomson (Kinross HS) 25 min 42 sec

Girls: N Milne (Kinross HS) 31.42

Under-14

Boys: H McCulloch-Young (George Heriot's) 27.11

Girls: E Hargreaves (Dollar Acad) 29.56

swim 200m, cycle 3,000m, run 3,000m

Under-12

Boys: P Stewart (Dalziel HS) 21.49

Girls: F Plain (George Heriot's FP)A Haining (St Peter's HS) 22.34

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you