Skip to main content

Results round-up

SSFA Schoolboys' Under-14 Shield

First round

West

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 2 Eastbank Acad 3

Vale of Leven Acad 1 Bearsden Acad 3

Castlemilk HS 5 Greenock HS 0

Johnstone HS 5 John Paul Acad 0

St Andrew's Sec 6 Cathkin HS 0

Islay HS 3 St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 6

Gleniffer HS 4 Springburn Acad 1

Trinity HS (Rutherglen) 1 Renfrew HS 9

Oban HS 0 St Mungo's Acad 3

Our Lady St Pat's HS 4 Holyrood Sec 1

South West

Stranraer Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 0

Lockerbie Acad 1 Earnock HS 0

Claremont HS 4 Ardrossan Acad 3

Strathaven Acad 4 Dumfries Acad 1

Duncanrig Sec 4 Marr Coll 2

Irvine Royal Acad 2 Annan Acad 0

Central

Abronhill HS 0 Coltness HS 1

Lenzie Acad 0 St Mungo's HS 11

St Ambrose HS 6 St Modan's HS 2

Alva Acad 9 Rosehall HS 0

Greenfaulds HS 0 Graeme HS 2

South East

Peebles HS 2 Currie HS 5

James Gillespie's HS 3 St David's HS 2

Linlithgow Acad 3 Craigmount HS 4

Kelso HS 0 Portobello HS 13

Beeslack HS 2 Boroughmuir HS 6

West Calder HS 2 James Young HS 5

East

Crieff HS 3 Menzieshill HS 5

Lochgelly HS 7 Monifeith HS 4

Montrose Acad 5 Kinross HS 0

Forfar Acad 3 Arbroath HS 4

North

Torry Acad 2 Oldmachar Acad 4

Portlethen Acad 5 Fraserburgh Acad 1

Peterhead Acad 9 Westhill Acad 4

Inverurie Acad 2 Kincorth Acad 3

Lochaber HS 2 Elgin Acad 3

Inverness HS 0 Kingussie HS 3

Culloden Acad 0 Nicolson Inst 8

Scottish Secondary Schools Individual Fencing Championships

Winners

Boys

Over-16: Epee C Harding (Queen Anne HS); Sabre J Moncreiff (Dollar Acad)

Under-16: Epee J Fitzgerald (Dunfermline HS); Foil Fitzgerald; Sabre

Fitzgerald

Under-14: Epee C O'Donnell (St Columba's HS, Dunfermline); Foil O'Donnell;

Sabre M D'Agostino (St Thomas of Aquin's HS)

Girls

Open: Epee K Thomson (Queen Anne HS); Sabre Thomson

Under-16: Foil N Thomson (Queen Anne HS)

Under-14: Foil A Evans (Dunfermline HS)

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Cups

Third round

Under-18

North Berwick HS 5 Strathallan 12

Royal High 13 HillheadJordanhill 27

Bell Baxter HS 17 Edinburgh Acad 43

Belmont House 0 Merchiston Castle 40

Under-15

George Heriot's 55 Banchory Acad 14

Lomond School 11 Galashiels Acad 24

Earlston HS 38 Portobello HS 19

St Patrick's HS 15 Gordon Schools 19

Douglas Acad 0 George Watson's Coll 44

Hutchesons' GS 20 Fettes Coll 5

Marr Coll 5 Bell Baxter HS 18

Dalziel HS 12 North Berwick HS 31

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you