Skip to main content

Results round-up

Athletics

Scottish Power Secondary Schools Indoor Athletics Championships (Glasgow) Senior winners

Boys

60m: R Oswald (Balwearie HS) 7.08 sec

200m: P Swan (Berwickshire HS) 22.91

400m: D Martin (Douglas Acad) 49.85

800m: N Moore (Gleniffer HS) 1:55.74

1500m: D Selman (Stewart's Melville Coll) 3:58.3

60 hurdles: A Smith (Carnoustie HS) 8.66

long jump: G McKay (Stewart's Melville Coll) 6.23m

high jump: A Allan (Eastwood HS) 2.00m

pole vault: C Sharp (St Aloysius Coll) 3.65m

shot: A Mackay (St Aloysius Coll) 14.72m

Girls

60m: R Riches (Lomond School) 8.15 sec

200m: D Osbourne (Turnbull HS) 25.92

300m: N Campbell (Monifieth HS) 41.9

800m: L Sharp (Mary Erskine School) 2:17.27

1500m: J Finch (Craigholme School) 4:38.7

60 hurdles: H Rankine (Douglas Acad) 8.98

long jump: J Nisbet (George Watson's Coll) 5.24m

high jump: Nisbet 1.72m

pole vault: S McKenzie (Graeme HS) 3.38m;

shot: J McNeill (Bishopbriggs HS) 10.10m

rugby

Bell Lawrie U15 competitions, Semi-finals

Plate

Cathkin HS 25 HS of Glasgow 10

Fettes Coll 44 Marr Coll 5

Bowl

Jedburgh GS 17 West Edinburgh Combined 14

football

SSFA Schoolgirls' Shields, Third round Under-18

WestSouth West

Sanquhar Acad 2 Larkhall Acad 0

Oban HS 4 Ardrossan Acad 3

CentralSouth East

St Mungo's HS 3 Firrhill HS 1

St Augustine's HS 4 St Ambrose HS 3

Galashiels Acad 1 St Kentigern's Acad 2

Lasswade HS 4 Bishopbriggs HS 7

EastNorth

Banchory Acad 5 Montrose Acad 4

Monifeith HS 6 Webster's HS 2

Mintlaw Acad 8 Nicolson Inst 1

Banff Acad 4 Turriff Acad 9

Meldrum Acad 0 Ellon Acad 6

Under-15

WestSouth West

Stranraer Acad 6 Hillpark Sec 1

Oban HS 1 Holyrood Sec 9

Dalbeattie HS 7 Irvine Royal Acad 0

Central

St Mungo's HS 5 Kirkintilloch HS 3

South East

Craigmount HS 6 Galashiels Acad 5

Whitburn Acad 6 Ross HS 2

Hawick HS 3 Firrhill HS 2

EastNorth

Nicolson Inst 2 Inverurie Acad 3

Balwearie HS 7 Peterhead Acad 10

Mintlaw Acad 7 Harris Acad 1

SSFA Schoolboys' U13 Shield, Third round

West

Campbeltown GS 5 Knightswood Sec 2

St Andrew's Sec 0 Renfrew HS 2

Lourdes Sec 3 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 1

Holyrood Sec 6 Bearsden Acad 2

Williamwood HS 6 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 0

All Saints Sec 3 St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 9

South West

Holy Cross HS 8 John Ogilvie HS 3

Claremont HS 3 Uddingston GS 2

Auchinleck Acad 4 St Bride's HS 3

Grange Acad 5 Greenwood Acad 0

Dumfries Acad 5 Kilwinning Acad 4

St Joseph's Coll 4 Cumnock Acad 0

Central

Aaronhill HS 0 Larbert HS 8

St Maurice's HS 2 St Margaret's HS 4

Turnbull HS 1 Alva Acad 2

South East

West Calder HS 1 Whitburn Acad 2

Knox Acad 2 Musselburgh GS 3

Armadale Acad 3 Firrhill HS 3

(Armadale win 4-2 on penalties)

Currie HS 4 Tynecastle HS 0

Portobello HS 8 Bo'ness Acad 2

East

Arbroath Acad 4 Crieff HS 3

Perth HS 1 Kirkland HS 9

Arbroath HS 7 Forfar Acad 0

Webster's HS 0 Carnoustie HS 3

North

Banff Acad 3 Nicolson Inst 1

Elgin Acad 6 Bankhead Acad 2

Fraserburgh Acad 4 Portlethen Acad 0

Thurso HS 2 Dingwall Acad 5

Inverurie Acad 0 Westhill Acad 4

Cults Acad 2 Kincorth Acad 4

Hockey

Scottish Hockey Union Schoolboys' Cup

Preliminary round

Currie CHS 0 George Watson's Coll 7

Fettes 12 PenicuikLasswade 1

Lochaber 2 Greenock Acad 1

Hutchesons' GS 3 Glasgow Acad 1

First round

Edinburgh Acad 5 Boroughmuir HS 0

Stewart's Melville Coll 1 Loretto 2

George Watson's Coll 3 Fettes 2

Lochaber 2 Hutchesons' GS 1 Strathallan 3 Madras Coll 1

Ellon Acad 1 Robert Gordon's Coll 6

Grove Acad 2 Glenalmond 7

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you