Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA Bank of Scotland Schoolboys' Shields

Fourth rounds Senior Shield WestSouth West

Park Mains HS 4 All Saints Sec 1

Stonelaw HS 1 Trinity HS (Renfrew) 5

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 5 Hamilton Coll 2

Williamwood HS 3 Knightswood Sec 7

Stranraer Acad 4 Renfrew HS 2

Holy Cross HS 3 Duncanrig Sec 3

(Holy Cross win 5-4 on penalties)

Larkhall Acad 1 Ardrossan Acad 2

CentralSouth East

Newbattle HS 1 James Young HS 2

Coltness HS 2 Musselburgh GS 0

St Ambrose HS 2 St Thomas of Aquin's HS 4

Cardinal Newman HS 1 St Margaret's HS 2

EastNorth

Kirkcaldy HS 3 St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 1

Nicolson Inst 4 Buckhaven HS 0

Auchmuty HS 5 Thurso HS 1

Aberdeen GS 6 Queen Anne HS 2

Craigie HS 0 Inverurie Acad 3

Under-16 Shield

WestSouth West

Lochend CHS 2 Knightswood Sec 4

St Andrew's Sec 2 St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 4

St Mungo's Acad 5 Claremont HS 0

Williamwood HS 1 Renfrew HS 2

Auchinleck Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 3

(Auchinleck win 4-2 on penalties)

St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 3 Holy Cross HS 1

Dumfries Acad 4 Strathaven Acad 2

CentralSouth East

St David's HS 1 Broxburn Acad 3

St Ambrose HS 3 Preston Lodge HS 1

Larbert HS 2 Lasswade HS 3

St Margaret's HS 6 Abronhill HS 0

Musselburgh GS 1 Craigmount HS 0

EastNorth

Thurso HS 0 Madras Coll 4

Inverkeithing HS 11 Tain Royal Acad 1

Culloden Acad 2 Dunfermline HS 1

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2 Cults Acad 3

Under-15 Shield WestSouth West

Eastbank Acad 4 Bearsden Acad 1

St Andrew's Sec 4 Holyrood Sec 4

(St Andrew's win 7-6 on penalties)

St Mungo's Acad 3 Carrick Acad 4

Johnstone HS 1 Dunoon GS 1 (Dunoon win 4-2 on penalties)

Greenwood Acad 8 Gleniffer HS 1

Stranraer Acad 4 Earnock HS 3

CentralSouth East

Craigmount HS 5 Graeme HS 4

St Margaret's HS 3 Currie HS 2

Larbert HS 4 St Augustine's HS 6

St Aidan's HS 1 Cardinal Newman HS 5

Lasswade HS 1 Falkirk HS 2

EastNorth

Wick HS 2 Bell Baxter HS 0

Monifeith HS 4 Nicolson Inst 2

Banff Acad 3 Beath HS 1

Braeview Acad 7 Glenrothes HS 1

St John's HS 0 Fraserburgh Acad 2

Under-15 Shield, Fifth round

Greenwood Acad 7 St Margaret's HS 1

Craigmount HS 1 Stranraer Acad 2

Eastbank Acad 2 Falkirk HS 3

Monifeith HS 2 St Augustine's HS 1

RUGBY

Rugby Bell Lawrie Under-15 Competitions Plate, Final

Fettes Coll 22 Cathkin HS 7

Bowl, Semi-final

Balfron HS 7 Madras Coll 15

Final

Jedburgh GS 34 Madras Coll 12

ATHLETICS

Scottish Power Secondary Schools Cross-Country Championships (Irvine) Boys

Under-14 (3000m): 1 D Vernon (Wallace Hall Acad) 10min 59sec; 2 E Dudgeon (Loretto) 11.17; 3 G McGregor (Larbert HS) 11.23

14-15 years (4000m): 1 C Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 14.28; 2 L Oates (Jordanhill) 14.31; 3 A Young (Gordon Schools) 14.44

15-17 years (5000m): 1 S Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 17.24; 2 A Ramsey (St Ninian's HS, Kirkintilloch) 17.37; 3 P Leck (St Andrew's Acad, Paisley) 17.38

Over 17 (5000m): 1 C Ruddy (Notre Dame HS) 20.31; 2 D Selman (Stewart's Melville Coll) 21.04; 3 M Turner (Campbeltown GS) 21.30

Girls

Under-14 (2400m): 1 N Lindsay (Carluke HS) 9.20; 2 M Stephen (Hamilton Coll) 9.34; 3 E Dudgeon (St George's) 9.36

14-15 years (3000m): 1 B Potter (Bearsden Acad) 11.24; 2 G Cormack (Banff Acad) 11.38; 3 S Kelly (Bell Baxter HS) 12.05

15-17 years (4000m): 1 B Duff (Strathaven Acad) 15.44; 2 N Hodd (Dumfries Acad) 15.50; 3 J Moultrie (Turnbull HS) 15.57

Over-17 (4000m): 1 S Coleman (Linlithgow Acad) 15.18; 2 E Curran (Park Mains HS) 16.13; 3 J Finch (Craigholme) 16.20

TABLE TENNIS

Scottish Primary Schools Table Tennis Championship Finals (Perth) Boys: L O'Shaughnessey (Castle Douglas PS) bt C Dymond (Eaglesfield PS) 3-0 Girls: L Atkins (Hawick PS) bt H Porteous (Eaglesfield PS) 3-1

Team Cup winners

Boys: Castle Douglas PS

Girls: Eaglesfield PS

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you