Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland SSFA Senior Schoolboys' Shield

First round

West

St Columba's HS 10 Shawlands Acad 0

St Margaret Mary's Sec 0 Hillpark Sec 2

Bearsden Acad 6 Greenock HS 0

Cathkin HS 1 Knightswood Sec 17

Mearns Castle HS 2 Springburn Acad 1

Hermitage Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad1

St Luke's HS 1 St Columba's HS 2

Hutchesons' GS 1 Notre Dame 5

South West

Lockerbie Acad 0 Duncanrig Sec 5

Blantyre HS 3 Castle Douglas HS 0

Claremont HS 3 Stranraer Acad 4

Central

Larbert HS 2 Turnbull HS 5

Our Lady's HS 1 St Mungo's HS 5

Coltness HS 3 Dunblane HS 0

Dollar Acad 5 Rosehall HS 3

Grangemouth HS 2 St Aidan's HS 3

St Ambrose HS 9 Bo'ness Acad 3

Braidhurst HS 4 St Ninian's HS 4

Airdrie Acad 3 Alva Acad 1

Dalziel HS 1 Balfron HS 3

Coatbridge HS 4 Falkirk HS 3

South East

George Heriot's 6 West Calder HS 4

Berwickshire HS 4 Portobello HS 2

James Gillespie's HS 3 Dalkeith HS 1

Galashiels Acad 2 Liberton HS 1

Firrhill HS 4 Lasswade HS 1

Eyemouth HS 0 Boroughmuir HS 5

Whitburn Acad 1 St Thomas of Aquin's HS 3

Craigmount HS 3 Knox Acad 0

East

Perth Acad 1 Beath HS 4

St Columba's HS 3 St John's HS 1

Crieff HS 2 Balwearie HS 4

Viewforth HS 1 Monifeith HS 2

Perth HS 0 Inverkeithing HS 1

Arbroath HS 5 Glenwood HS 8 (aet)

Kinross HS 1 Auchmuty HS 2

North

Meldrum Acad 0 Gordon Schools 3

Milne's HS 5 Peterhead Acad 3

Kincorth Acad 4 Bridge of Don Acad 2

Gairloch HS 10 Inverness HS 2

Wick HS 7 Banff Acad 0

Dingwall Acad 2 Thurso HS 5

TENNIS

Scottish Schools' Team Cup

First round

Boys

Berwickshire HS 6 James Young HS 0

Marr Coll 4 Glasgow Acad 0

Culloden Acad 5 Cults Acad 1

Strathallan School 4 Grove Acad 2

Girls

Bearsden Acad 4 Gryffe HS 0

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie Scottish Under-18 Shield

Pre-round

Mearns Castle HS 68

RosshallDrumchapel Composite 0

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you