Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Second round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Airdrie Acad 4 St Margaret's HS 2

Woodfarm HS 0 Dumfries HS 1

Cardinal Newman HS 8 Auchinleck Acad 2

Johnstone HS 4 Holy Cross HS 6

Grange Acad 7 Greenfaulds HS 0

Eastbank Acad 6 St Andrews Sec (Glasgow) 1

Cleveden Sec 6 Dumfries Acad 4

Renfrew HS 4 John Ogilvie HS 1

Knightswood Sec 1 All Saints Sec 5 (after 3-3)

Oban HS 1 Whitehill Sec 5

St Aidan's HS 7 Cumnock Acad 1

Holyrood Sec 2 St Joseph's Acad 3

St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 4 Hillpark Sec 1

St Ambrose HS 3 St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 5

St Bride's HS 2 Gleniffer HS 5

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 9 Armadale Acad 1

LothianFifeCentral:

Bo'ness Acad 3 St Margaret's Acad 0

Kirkland HS 4 Madras Coll 0

West Calder HS 0 St Mungo's HS 1

Kirkcaldy HS 1 Beeslack HS 4

St Modan's HS 1 Portobello HS 10

Gracemount HS 4 Firrhill HS 3

Denny HS 1 Larbert HS 5

St Augustine's HS 4 Queensferry HS 2

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Perth HS 6 St Machar 4

Inverness HS 2 Forfar Acad 5

Culloden Acad 3 Northfield Acad 2

Webster's HS 3 Bridge of Don 1

Lochaber HS 1 Morgan Acad 0

Fraserburgh Acad 6 Alford Acad 2

Montrose Acad 1 Mintlaw Acad 5

Banff Acad 3 Oldmachar Acad 4

ATHLETICS

BAE Scottish Schools Indoor Championships

Over-16s, Boys

60 metres: N Smith (Stewart's Melville) 6.97 secs

00m: N Smith (Stewart's Melville) 22.5

400m: N Burnside (Kyle Acad) 52.4

800m: W Docherty (Paisley GS) 2:02.3

1,500m: D Watson (Our Lady's HS) 4:00.00

60 hurd: L McDermid (High School of Glasgow) 8.49

high jump: I Leitch (Kinross HS) 1.85m

long jump: R Blair (St Thomas Aquinas) 6.32m

shot: B Doherty (Clydebank HS) 14.57m

Girls

60 metres: S McVie (Belmont Acad) 7.86 secs

200m: K Evans (Lossiemouth HS) 25.4

300m: K Boyle (Dunfermline HS) 41.5

800m: I McIntyre (Madras Coll) 2:12.7

1,500m: H Stevenson (Kings Park Sec) 4:45.50

60 hurd: C Pennet (Bridge of Don Acad) 8.96

high jump: S Parsons (Glenwood HS) 1.65m

long jump: S McVie (Belmont Acad) 5.47m

shot: F Miller (Lossiemouth HS) 12.80m

BASKETBALL

Scottish Schools CupSenior age-group, Second round

Boys "A"

St Andrew's Acad (Glasgow) 73 Denny HS 76

Queen Anne HS 46 Bearsden Acad 57

Williamwood HS 45 Portobello HS 81

Arbroath HS 95 Paisley GS 69

Hillhead HS 36 Castlehead HS 71

Gryffe HS 43 Johnstone HS 76

Girls "A"

Barrhead HS 59 Culloden Acad 62

SKIING

SSSA Scottish Schools Championships, The Lecht, Slalom

Boys

1 A Noble (Edinburgh Acad) 26.58 secs; 2 B Bryden (Glenalmond) 26.89; 3 D

Hall (Kingussie HS) 27.10

Team: High School of Glasgow

Girls

1 L Wood (Aberdeen GS) 27.34; 2 P Scott (Grantown GS) 27.70; 3 T McGhee

(George Watson's Coll) 28.03

Team: Grantown GS

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you