Skip to main content

Results round-up

Basketball

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups

Boys

Open, A: Preliminary round

Graeme HS 39 Johnstone HS 59

Westhill Acad 67 Belmont Acad 85

Holy Rood HS 69 Hillhead HS 56

Forrester HS 44 Lawside Acad 73

B: Preliminary round

James Young HS 24 Hunter HS 34

Monifieth HS 62 Beeslack HS 25

First round

Larbert HS 14 Stewart's Melville Coll 68

Balwearie HS 52 St Ambrose HS 27

Penicuik HS 71 Kelso HS 7

Notre Dame HS 36 Glenalmond Coll 79

WHEC 32 Fettes Coll 80

Nicolson Inst 50 Boclair Acad 41

All Saints Sec 32 King's Park Sec 48

S1, A: Section 1

Auchenharvie Acad 49 Currie HS 15

Section 2

Arbroath HS 18 Monifeith HS 30

Monifeith HS 13 Braes HS 20

Under-14, A: Section 1

Millburn Acad 10 Queen Anne HS 18

B: Section 1

Duncanrig Sec 37 Craigmount HS 18

Section 3

Grove Acad 46 Woodmill HS 27

Kelso HS 16 WHEC 11

Section 4

Nicolson Inst 39 Lourdes Sec 24

Lourdes Sec 36 Dalziel HS 14

Under-15, A: Section 1

Queen Anne HS 36 St Augustine's HS 42

Arbroath HS 50 Trinity HS 44

B: Section 1

Grove Acad 67 Earlston HS 7

Section 2

Larbert HS 27 Castlemilk HS 22

Section 3

Gordon Schools 40 Lasswade HS 33

King's Park Sec 12 Nicolson Inst 31

Castlehead HS 20 Gordon Schools 58

Hyndland Sec 59 Nicolson Inst 16

Girls

Open, A: Section 1

Barrhead HS 37 Kilwinning HS 53

B: Preliminary round

James Hamilton Acad 53 Duncanrig Sec 37

S1, A: Section 1

Millburn Acad 28 Monifeith HS 20

Section 2

Grove Acad 22 Mary Erskine 30

Arbroath HS 40 Tain Royal Acad 36

Under 14, A: Section 1

Lawside Acad 16 Portobello HS 62

Portobello HS 65 Arbroath HS 25

Section 2

Grove Acad 33 Braes HS 37

B: Section 1

Auchenharvie Acad 68 Royal HS 37

Under-15, A: Section 1

Arbroath HS 32 Portobello HS 56

Bell Lawrie White Scottish Schools Rigby Cup

Fourth round

Loretto 3 Merchiston Castle 34

Peebles HS 8 Kelso HS 5

North Berwick HS 12 Hutcheson's GS 12

Edinburgh Acad 20 Strathallan 5

Dollar Acad 14 Glenalmond Coll 3

Robert Gordon's Coll 29 Fettes Coll 5

George Watson's Coll 13 George Heriot's 7

Galashiels Acad 17 Dundee HS 21

Athletics

British Schools Pentathlon International

Winners and Scotland placings

Boys

Senior: 1 England 10,610 points; 2 Scotland 9,243

Junior: 1 Wales 8,722; 4 Scotland 8,183

Girls

Senior: 1 England 10,097; 3 Scotland 9,358

Junior: 1 England 10,415; 3 Scotland 8,851

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you