Results round-up
Bank of Scotland SSFA Senior Schoolboys’ Shield
Second round
Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde
St Andrew’s HS (Clydebank) 2
All Saints Sec 3
Coatbridge HS 1 St Andrew’s Sec 8
St Mungo’s Acad 0
Our Lady’s HS (Motherwell) 5
Bearsden Acad 2 St Ambrose HS 3
Jordanhill 1 St Maurice’s HS 0
Castle Douglas HS 0 Hillpark Sec 3
St Joseph’s Coll 1 Caldervale HS 3
Hutcheson’s GS 2 Williamwood HS 4
St Aidan’s HS 8 Dumfries HS 4
St Ninian’s HS (Kirkintilloch) 0 Taylor HS 1
St Andrew’s HS (East Kilbride) 1
Whitehill Sec 7
Knightswood Sec 2 St Patrick’s HS 7
Dumfries Acad 0 St Joseph’s Acad 2
Cardinal Newman HS 4 Ardrossan Acad 0
Oban HS 2 Trinity HS (Renfrew) 3
Johnstone HS 1 Holy Cross HS 0
Castlemilk HS 4 Holyrood Sec 3
Auchinleck Acad 7
Our Lady and St Pat’s HS 4
Park Mains HS 8 Rosshall Acad 4
Marr Coll 5 Vale of Leven Acad 3
Renfrew HS 2 St Margaret’s HS 1
LothianBordersForth Valley
Queen Anne HS 0 Queensferry HS 1
Lochgelly HS 8 Holy Rood HS 0
St Leonard’s 2 Earlston HS 10
Dunblane HS 1
St Columba’s HS (Dunfermline) 1
(Dunblane HS wins 4-3 on penalties)
George Heriot’s 7 Tynecastle HS 2
St Augustine’s HS 1 Graeme HS 3
Craigmount HS 5 Bo’ness Acad 0
Portobello HS 1 Waid Acad 0
Dunbar GS 8 Musselburgh GS 1
Kirkland HS 1 Boroughmuir HS 3
Inverkeithing HS 10 Beeslack HS 0
Larbert HS 1 Woodmill HS 0
TaysideGrampianHighland
Perth Acad 0 Montrose Acad 3
Forfar Acad 0 Kinross HS 4
St Columba’s HS (Perth) 2 Perth HS 2
(Perth HS wins 4-3 on penalties)
Perth GS 0 Webster’s HS 0
(Perth GS wins 5-4 on penalties)
St John’s HS 3 Carnoustie HS 1
Crieff HS 1 Monifeith HS 5
Bridge of Don Acad 3 Banchory Acad 1
Banff Acad 3 Golspie HS 1
Nicolson Inst 1 Glenurquhart HS 0
Bank of Scotland SSFA Under-16 Schoolboys’ Shield
Second round
Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde
St Michael’s Acad 4 Lockerbie Acad 0
Turnbull HS 1
St Columba’s HS (Gourock) 3
Loudoun Acad 3 Dumfries Acad 4
Renfrew HS 5 St Maurice’s HS 1
St Andrew’s Sec 1 Rosshall Acad 0
King’s Park Sec 5 St Joseph’s Coll 2
Mearns Castle HS 0 All Saints’ Sec 1
Bearsden Acad 1 James Hamilton Acad 0
Gleniffer HS 4 Notre Dame HS 1
Dunoon GS 1 Linwood HS 4
Caldervale HS 2
St Andrew’s Acad (Paisley) 3
Cardinal Newman HS 5
St Mungo’s Acad 3
Springburn Acad 3 Stewarton Acad 2
Marr Coll 4 Vale Of Leven Acad 5
Clyde Valley HS 2 Wallacehall Acad 3
Holyrood Sec 3 Lenzie Acad 0
St Brendan’s HS 0 St Stephen’s HS 2
Stonelaw HS 1 John Ogilvie HS 0
St Ambrose HS 3 Taylor HS 6
Greenock HS 1 Oban HS 6
St Patrick’s HS 5 St Bride’s HS 1
LothianBordersFifeForth Valley
St Andrew’s HS (Kirkcaldy) 1
Craigmount HS 4
Lornshill Acad 6 Musselburgh GS 2
Berwickshire HS 2 Beath HS 4
Bo’ness Acad 1 Inverkeithing HS 7
Merchiston Castle 0 Kirkcaldy HS 6
Dunbar GS 4 McLaren HS 1
Buckhaven HS 1 Newbattle HS 0
Lasswade HS 0 Portobello HS 1
TaysideGrampianHighland
Webster’s HS 4 Arbroath Acad 1
Montrose Acad 5 Crieff HS 1
St John’s HS 1 Breadalbane Acad 3
Castlebay HS 1 Thurso HS 0
Oldmachar Acad 0 Nicolson Inst 2
SSFA Under-15 Schoolboys’ Shield
Second round
Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde
Carrick Acad 3 St Ninian’s HS (Giffnock) 2
King’s Park Sec 6 Airdrie Acad 0
Whitehill Sec 0 Holy Cross HS 1
Lanark GS 5 Eastbank Acad 4
St Andrew’s Sec 10 Marr Coll 1
Hillpark Sec 3 Wellington Acad 0
All Saints’ Sec 2 Duncanrig Sec 0
St Andrew’s Acad (Paisley) 1
Holyrood Sec 2
Williamwood HS 0
Our Lady amp; St Pat’s HS 4
St Michael’s Acad 0 Hamilton GS 2
Jordanhill 0 Park Mains HS 1
Renfrew HS 1 Mainholm Acad 0
LothianBordersFifeForth Valley
St Leonard’s 1 Grangemouth HS 15
Firrhill HS 2 James Young HS 0
Lornshill Acad 2 Lasswade HS 0
St Augustine’s HS 11 Trinity Acad 1
Broxburn Acad 0 Newbattle HS 4
Balwearie HS 2 Portobello HS 1
Kirkcaldy HS 10 Armadale Acad 2
TaysideGrampianHighland
St John’s HS 0 Montrose Acad 1
Perth Acad 3 Arbroath HS 3
(Arbroath win 3-1 on penalties)
Menzieshill HS 0 Perth HS 3
Mintlaw Acad 1 Kincorth Acad 2
Elgin Acad 2 Millburn Acad 7
Banff Acad 0 Speyside HS 5
BASKETBALL
Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups
Boys’ Open
A: Preliminary round
Auchenharvie Acad 65
Culloden Acad 58
First round
Marr Coll 97 St David’s HS 56
Holy Rood HS 39 Gryffe HS 94
Queen Anne HS 67 Lawside Acad 76
Johnstone HS 84 Castlehead HS 22
Portobello HS 77 Dunblane HS 31
B: First round
Woodmill HS 39 Williamwood HS 30
Ayr Acad 24 St Leonard’s 62
Lasswade HS 36 Earlston HS 70
Castlemilk HS 40 Inverkeithing HS 38
Lornshill Acad 21 Monifeith HS 62
Dalziel HS 34 Hunter HS 33
Second round
Gordon Schools 31
Stewart’s Melville Coll 82
Balwearie HS 48 Woodmill HS 38
Fettes Coll 65 Duncanrig HS 27
Castlemilk HS 8 Monifeith HS 42
Girls’ Open
A: Section 1
Millburn Acad 43 Portobello HS 88
Kilwinning HS 25 Portobello HS 83
Section 2
Culloden HS 50 Arbroath HS 71
Int School of Aberdeen 27 Grove Acad 29
Grove Acad 36 Culloden HS 56
B: First round
Gracemount HS 42 Beath HS 24
James Young HS 32 Woodmill HS 23
Nicolson Inst 38 St Columba’s HS 53
James Hamilton Acad 17
Mary Erskine 41
Lourdes Sec 18 St Thomas of Aquins 22
Lornshill Acad 45 Royal High 34
King’s Park Sec 25 Bearsden Acad 30
Keep reading for just £1 per month
You've reached your limit of free articles this month. Subscribe for £1 per month for three months and get:
- Unlimited access to all Tes magazine content
- Exclusive subscriber-only stories
- Award-winning email newsletters