Skip to main content

Results round-up

TABLE TENNIS

Scottish Schools Championships

Boys

Over-16

Semi-finals: A McMillan (Dundee Univ) bt T McLernon (Stow College, Glasgow)

3-0; N Wolanski (St Mungo's HS, Falkirk) bt K Hurst (St Mungo's HS,

Falkirk) 3-0

Final: McMillan bt Wolanski 3-2

Under-16

Semi-finals: S Johnston (Auchterarder HS) bt R Duthie (Portobello HS) 3-0;

C Main (Ardrossan Acad) bt G Muir (Craigmount HS) 3-1

Final: Johnston bt Main 3-1

Under-14

Semi-finals: C Howieson (James Gillespie's HS) bt S Armitage (Dunblane HS)

3-0; C Hardie (Rosshall Acad) bt C Morgan (St Joseph's Coll) 3-0

Final: Howieson bt Hardie 3-1

Under-12

Semi-finals: S Wightman (Hecklegirth PS) bt R Bhopal (Bruntsfield PS) 3-0;

E Dymond (Eaglesfield PS) bt M Porteous (Eaglesfield PS) 3-0

Final: Wightman bt Dymond 3-2

Girls

Under-16

Round-robin: 1 J Galloway (Balfron HS); 2 L Forbes (Madras Coll); 3 L

Notarangelo (Falkirk HS)

Under-14

Semi-finals: R Russell (Grangemouth HS) bt J McBeth (Dumfries HS) 3-0; C

Whitaker (Dollar Acad) bt R Milne (Dunblane HS) 3-0

Final: Whitaker bt Russell 3-2

Under-12

Semi-finals: E Notarangelo (Falkirk HS) bt R Williams (Eaglesfield PS) 3-0;

J Blackwood (Dunblane HS) bt N Milliken (Drumchapel HS) 3-0

Final: Notarangelo bt Blackwood 3-0

BASKETBALL

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups

Boys

Open

A, Second round

Gordonstoun School 64 Johnstone HS 63

Quarter-final

Gryffe HS 82 Arbroath HS 62

Semi-final

Portobello HS 117 Gordonstoun 55

Final

Belmont Acad 73 Portobello HS 93

B, Semi-finals

Stewart's Melville Coll 44 Penicuik HS 55

Fettes Coll 49 Nicolson Inst 46

Under-15

A, Semi-final

Arbroath HS 52 Hillhead HS 63

B, Section 1

Fettes Coll 31 Gracemount HS 14

Earlston HS 25 Gracemount HS 45

Gracemount HS 49 McLaren HS 33

Fettes Coll 29 Grove Acad 53

B, Semi-final

Grove Acad 53 Craigmount HS 29

Final

Grove Acad 38 Hyndland Sec 33

Under-14

A, Semi-finals

Arbroath HS 49 Graeme HS 31

Auchenharvie Acad 72 Marr Coll 34

Final

Arbroath HS 37 Auchenharvie Acad 51

B, Semi-finals

St Thomas of Aquins HS 57 Hermitage Acad 51

St Columba's HS 46 James Gillespie's HS 60

(after overtime)

Final

St Thomas of Aquins HS 49 Gillespie's HS 44

S1

A, Semi-final

Braes HS 39 Auchenhravie Acad 24

Girls

Open

A, Semi-final

Arbroath HS 60 Millburn Acad 62

B, Semi-finals

Lornshill Acad 32 Bearsden Acad 54

James Young HS 26 Mary Erskine School 31

Final

Portobello HS 87 Millburn Acad 23

Under-15

A, Semi-final

Portobello HS 66 Millburn Acad 34

Final

Portobello HS 48 Denny HS 43

B, Semi-finals

Lasswade HS 28 Royal High 30

Nicolson Inst 58 Dunblane HS 28

Final

Royal High 44 Nicolson Inst 48

S1

Semi-final

Tain Royal Acad 44 Millburn Acad 36

HOCKEY

Scottish Schoolboys' Hockey Cup

Quarter-finals

Gordonstoun 3 George Watson's Coll 4

Fettes Coll 1 Glenalmond 1

(Fettes win 3-2 on penalties)

Robert Gordon's Coll 0 Grove Acad 4

VOLLEYBALL

Cardinal Sports Youth Volleyball Cup

Final placings

Boys

S2S3S4: 1 Mearns Castle HS; 2 Dunbar GS

P7S1: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Dunbar GS

Girls

S2S3S4: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Mearns Castle HS

P7S1: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Mearns Castle HS

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you