Skip to main content

Results round-up

ROWING

Scottish Schools Rowing Championships (Strathclyde Park)

Seniors

Boys

Coxed fours: Robert Gordon's Coll 6 min 59.44

Eights: George Watson's Coll 7:02.60

Single sculls: Balfron HS 7:49.77

Girls

Coxed fours: George Heriot's 8:05.56

Single sculls: Dumfries HS 8:32.85

ATHLETICS

Scottish Schools Track and Field Championships

Over-17s

Boys

100m: A Wilson (Cumnock Acad) 10.83 sec

200m: C Fleming (Notre Dame HS) 21.77

400m: A MacKenzie (Duncanrig Sec) 48.61

800m: S Pilkington (Forrester HS) 1:56.23

1500m: D Shinnie (Hazlehead Acad) 4:06.51

5000m: C Deeney (Gryffe HS) 16:26.98

2000m steeplechase: C McCaffer (Gryffe HS) 6:16.93

100m hurdles: N Kelly (Douglas Acad) 15.35

400m hurdles: M Smith (Knox Acad) 57.40

Long jump: A Shell (Merchiston Castle ) 6.19m

Triple jump: A Daffryn (St Patrick's HS) 13.30m

High jump: C Goudie (Dundee HS) 1.80m

Pole vault: G Arthur (Edinburgh Acad) 2.90m

Shot: A McInroy (Lomond) 14.14m

Discus: A McInroy 44.39m

Hammer: M Deakin (Nairn Acad) 41.11m

Javelin: R Snape (Strathallan) 46.94m

Girls

100m: N Gossman (Jordanhill) 12.12 sec

200m: N Gossman 24.90

400m: L Candlish (Queen Anne HS) 58.37

800m: C McAulay (Park Mains HS) 2:17.89

1500m: F Thomson (Dunblane HS) 4:45.65

3000m: C Sloss (Park Mains HS) 10:35.79

100m hurdles: E Child (Kinross HS) 14.71

400m hurdles: E Child 60.08

Long jump: N Osifodunrin (Mary Erskine) 5.53m

Triple jump: N Mordi (Madras Coll) 11.22m

High jump: C Smy (Banchory Acad) 1.60m

Pole vault: C Kennedy (Firrhill HS) 2.50m

Shot: S Wilson (St Margaret's Acad) 10.34m

Discus: L Chalmers (Elgin HS) 34.58m

Hammer: L Chalmers 43.50m

Javelin: J Jamison (Anderson HS) 34.16m

TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

Boys

Semi-finals

George Watson's Coll 5 Gryffe HS 1

Madras Coll 5 HS of Glasgow 1

Final

Madras Coll 6 George Watson's Coll 0

3rd-4th

HS of Glasgow 6 Gryffe HS 0

Girls

Quarter-final

Belmont Acad 4 Glasgow Acad 2

Semi-finals

Belmont Acad 6 Royal High 0

HS of Glasgow 5 Waid Acad 1

Final

HS of Glasgow 5 Belmont Acad 1

3rd-4th

Waid Acad 6 Royal High 0

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you