Skip to main content

Results round-up

BADMINTON

Scottish Schools' Badminton Union

Under-13 Championships

Linwood, Final placings

Boys 1 S Gilliland (Paisley GS); 2 F Ballantyne (Bearsden Acad); 3 G

McDonald (Calderhead HS); 4 S Curran (Paisley GS)

Girls 1 J Boyd (Whitburn Acad); 2 K Cavanagh (Douglas Acad); 3 L Campbell

(Boroughmuir HS); 4 K Marshall (Greenock Acad)

SSBU Under-15 Championships

Wishaw, Final placings

Boys 1 C Menzies (Peterhead Acad); 2 G Thomson (Hyndland Sec); 3 J Shearer

(Kinross HS); 4 S McGrogan (Calderhead HS)

Girls 1 E Law (Whitburn Acad); 2 L Smillie (Our Lady's HS, Motherwell); 3 F

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Rae (Dumfries Acad); 4 C Crosbie (Craigmount HS)

UK Flag Football 5 on 5 Junior Championship Final (Murrayfield)

St Maurice's HS (Cumbernauld) 28 Leicester Junior Eagles 37 (qualify for

European final in Amsterdam)

FOOTBALL

Scottish Schools' FA Cups Boys

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield Fifth round

Holyrood Sec 2 St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 4

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield Fifth round

Cardinal Newman HS 3 Dumfries HS 6

Girls

14-15s Shield Fourth round

Stonelaw HS 4 Auchmuty HS 0

Nicolson Institute 8 Clyde Valley HS 0

Dumfries HS 1 Torry Acad 2

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 1 Kirkland HS 2

BASKETBALL

Sunny D 3x3 National Finals

(Sheffield Arena)

Under-16 Boys Final

Marr College15 Thorncliffe 5

Under-16 Girls Semi-final

Brunts Upper 10 Portobello HS 9

ATHLETICS

British Aerospace Scottish Primary Schools Cross-Country Championships

Boys

P6 A-K: 1 C McKenzie (Carrick Knowe PS) 7:56 min; 2 F Wilkie (Hutchesns' GS) 8:00 min; 3 E Glassey (Forthill PS) 8:03 min

Team: 1 Forthill 27pts; 2 Braidbar PS 44 pts; 3 Hutchesons' GS 51 pts P6 L-W: 1 F Bryce (Scotstoun PS) 8:01 min; 2 M Paterson (St Columba's PS, Kilmacolm) 8:05 min; 3 J McFarlane (Our Lady of Lourdes PS) 8.09 mins; 4 S McCluskey (St Bernadette's PS) 8:13 min; 5 B McDonagh (St Brigid's PS, Toryglen) 8:22 min; 6 G McLaughlin (St Helen's PS) 8:25 min

Team: 1 Our Lady of Lourdes 50 pts; 2 St Columba's, Kilmacolm 53 pts; 3 St Marie's PS 64 pts

P7 A-K: M Mitchell (Anderson's PS) 7:29 min; 2 J Niven (Balgreen PS) 7:47 min; 3 J Roche (Braidbar PS) 7:48 min

Team: 1 Cuiken PS 26 pts; 2 Cannongate PS 33 pts; 3 Alloway PS 37 pts P7 L-W: 1 P Mangan (St Matthew's PS) 7:41 min; 2 C Rarity (Milngavie PS) 7:44 min; 3 D Selman (Stewart's Melville Coll) 7:45 min

Team: 1 St Matthew's 20 pts; 2 Stewart's Melville 44 pts; 3 St Ronan's 50 pts

Girls

P6 A-K: 1 R Joss (Killermont PS) 8:46 min; 2 F McCreadie (Braidbar PS) 8:49 min; 3 R Hewitt (Eastriggs PS) 8:50 min

Team: 1 Hecklegirth PS 39 pts; 2 Alloway PS 43 pts; 3 Braidbar PS 47 pts P6 L-W: 1 A Bibby (Muirfield PS) 8:46 min; 2 L Godsall (Muirfield PS) 8:48 min; 3 C McGilly (St Kenneth's PS) 8:53 min

Team: 1 St Kenneth's PS 33 pts; 2 St Matthew's 63 pts; 3 Milngavie PS 76 pts P7 A-K: 1 J Finch (Craigholme) 8:18 min; 2 A Kennedy (Cuiken PS) 8:25 min; 3 A Brown (Hecklegirth PS) 8:28 min

Team: 1 Jordanhill School 41 pts; 2 Alloway PS 59 pts; 3 Avoch PS 76 pts P7 L-W: A McQueen (Lawhead PS) 8:10 min; 2 N Gray (Torphins PS) 8:13 min; 3 E Cloggie (Torphins PS) 8:14 min

Team: 1 Torphins 24 pts; 2 Maxwellton PS 36 pts; 3 Lawhead PS 48 pts

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you