Results round-up
Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cup
Boys’ Open
Second round
Group 1
Portobello HS 73 Glenalmond Coll 63
Group 2
St Andrew’s Acad 44 Auchenharvie Acad 69
Hillhead HS 88 Gryffe HS 82
Auchenharvie Acad 56 Hillhead HS 80
Gryffe HS 72 St Andrew’s Acad 36
Auchenharvie Acad 37 Gryffe HS 109
Group 3
Merchiston Castle 81 Dunblane HS 19
Group 4
Sgoil Lionacleit 42 Queen Anne HS 60
Hillpark Sec 21 Arbroath HS 63
Queen Anne HS 73 Hillpark Sec 25
Arbroath HS 20 Sgoil Lionacleit 0
Group 5
Marr Coll 104 Gracemount HS 48
Int School Aberdeen 65 James Young HS 47
James Young HS 20 Marr Coll 0
Gracemount HS 24 James Young HS 70
Group 6
Portreee HS 0 Holy Rood HS 20
Hyndland Sec 14 Fettes Coll 17
Holy Rood HS 44 Hyndland Sec 11
Portree HS 43 Hyndland Sec 69
Holy Rood HS 62 Fettes Coll 26
Group 7
Penicuik HS 72 Graeme HS 54
St David’s HS 28 James Gillespie’s HS 26
James Gillespie’s HS 30 Penicuik HS 55
Penicuik HS 69 St David’s HS 21
Group 8
Ellon Acad 65 Stewart’s Melville 48
Stewart’s Melville 61 Nicolson Inst 49
Nicolson Inst 55 Ellon Acad 62
FOOTBALL
SSFA Scottish Schoolboys’ Under-13 Shield, Third round
Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde
All Saints Sec 10
Our Lady’s HS (Motherwell) 1
St Andrew’s Acad (Paisley) 5
St Ninian’s HS (Giffnock) 3
St Ambrose HS 10 Braidhurst HS 0
Lourdes Sec 2 Our Lady St Pat’s HS 7
Uddingston GS 1 Renfrew HS 4
Dumfries Acad 2 St Maurice’s HS 3
Wallace Hall Acad 1 Grange Acad 12
St Aidan’s HS 5 Cumnock Acad 1
Earnock HS 6 St Margaret Mary’s Sec 1
Auchinleck Acad 9 Annan Acad 7
LothianBordersFifeForth Valley
Peebles HS 2 St Mungo’s HS 7
Inverkeithing HS 2 St Kentigern’s Acad 0
Grangemouth HS 3 Larbert HS 2
St Thomas of Aquins HS 3 Queen Anne HS 0
Musselburgh GS 2
St Columba’s HS (Dunfermline) 5
Graeme HS 1 St Augustine’s HS 5
TaysideGrampianHighland
Webster’s HS 0 Carnoustie HS 4
Dingwall Acad 0 Elgin Acad 1
Millburn Acad 3 Aberdeen GS 10
SWIMMING
Scottish Schools Swimming Championships (Tollcross, Glasgow)
17-19 years
Girls
100m freestyle M Stewart (Carnoustie HS) 1 min 00.61 sec; 100m backstroke K
Aitken (Hutchesons’ GS) 1:08.42; 100m breaststroke J Williams (Williamwood
HS) 1:17.68; 100m butterfly F Booth (Telford College) 1:04.22
Boys
100m freestyle M Schneider (Robert Gordon’s) 56.26 sec; 100m backstroke T
Wamberg (Hutchesons’ GS) 1 min 01.60 sec; 100m breaststroke M Branch
(Greenwood Acad) 1:05.24; 100m butterfly C Mills (Bellahouston) 58.84
15-16 years
Girls
100m butterfly M Gilchrist (Whitburn Acad) 1:04.47; 100m freestyle A
Stirling (Mearns Castle) 1:00.41; 100m backstroke R Hanna (Inverness Royal
Acad) 1:07.63; 100m breaststroke R Hillis (Bellahouston Acad) 1:13.79
Boys
100m butterfly S Houston (Garnock Academy) 58.18 sec; 100m freestyle S
Greig (St Modan’s HS) 54.94; 100m backstroke E McKenzie (Robert Gordon’s)
1:04.72; 100m breaststroke S Sutherland (Peterhead Acad) 1:10.42
Keep reading for just £1 per month
You've reached your limit of free articles this month. Subscribe for £1 per month for three months and get:
- Unlimited access to all Tes magazine content
- Exclusive subscriber-only stories
- Award-winning email newsletters