Skip to main content

Results round-up

BASKETBALL

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups Finals

Boys Under-13

Portobello HS 30 Falkirk HS 37

Under-14 A

Monifeith HS 32 Braes HS 47

Under-14 B

Linlithgow Acad 43 Falkirk HS 48

Under-15 A

Arbroath HS 69 Denny HS 27

Under-15 B

St Thomas of Aquins 84 Hermitage Acad 58

Open A

Holy Rood HS 81 Arbroath HS 78

Open B

Armadale Acad 77 Woodmill HS 74

Girls Under-13

Millburn Acad 31 Portobello HS 44 Under-14 A

Arbroath HS 46 Mary Erskine 48

Under-15 A

Portobello HS 93 Braes HS 28

Under-15 B

Nicolson Inst 43 Lasswade HS 74

Open A

Arbroath HS 64 Portobello HS 94

Open B

Gracemount HS 42 Grove Acad 49

SSFA Scottish School Shields

Bank of Scotland Senior Girls

Quarter-finals

Webster's HS 1 Carnoustie HS 3

St Mungo's HS 1 Stewarton Acad 1 (Stewarton win 3-1 on penalties)

Irvine Royal Acad 1 Nicolson Inst 9

St Augustine's HS 5 St Andrew's Sec 0

Semi-finals

Nicolson Inst 8 Stewarton Acad 2

Carnoustie HS 0 St Augustine's HS 3

Under-15 Girls

Quarter-finals

Holyrood Sec 5 Inverurie Acad 1

Mintlaw Acad 7 Webster's HS 0

Stranraer Acad 3 Nicolson Inst 2

Under-14 Boys

Fourth round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Cathkin HS 7 Gleniffer HS 4

Stonelaw HS 0 St Ambrose HS 7

Stranraer Acad 2 Johnstone HS 1

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Graeme HS 6 Craigmount HS 1

Lasswade HS 1 Musselburgh GS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Arbroath HS 1 Portlethen Acad 2

Perth Acad 0 Harris Acad 10

British Schools Cross-Country International (Denby, Wales)

Boys

Intermediate (5,750m)

1 L Carey (Eng) 19min 42sec; 2 S Scullion (Ire) 20:11; 3 B O'Neill (Ire) 20:18

Scottish placings: 11 D Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 21:06; 13 M Gillespie (Dollar Acad) 21:13; 14 A Thors (Hazlehead Acad) 21:15; 16 S Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 21:21; 18 D Swanson (Auchenharvie Acad) 21:21; 24 A Ramsay (St Ninian's HS) 21:57; 26 D Steel (Balerno HS) 22:09; 31 I Toule (Mearns Acad) 22:45 Team: 1 England 31 points; 2 Ireland 66; 3 Scotland 96; 4 Wales 142 Junior (4k) 1 M Withey (Eng) 13:51; 2 M Gillespie (Dollar Acad) 13:57; 3 D Griffiths (Wales) 14:03 Other Scottish placings: 9 C O'Hare (Peebles HS) 14:49; 19 M Hollinshead (Hamilton Coll) 15:08; 22 K Stewart (Ullapool HS) 15:25; 24 D Gorman (Hunter HS) 15:32; 27 R Munro (Hyndland Sec) 15:36 29 S Devenney (Peebles HS) 15:42; did not finish: J Smith (Stewart's Melville Coll) Team: 1 England 38 points; 2 Ireland 80; 3 Scotland 103; 4 Wales 107 Girls Intermediate (4k) 1 S Treacy (Ire) 15:19; 2 S Coleman (Linlithgow Acad) 15:22; 3 T Astor (Eng) 15:29 Other Scottish placings: 13 R Finch (Craigholme School) 16:44; 17 N Hood (Dumfries HS) 16:57; 18 C McShane (Glasgow School of Sport) 17:06; 20 K McWilliam (Kilsyth Acad) 17:10; 23 E MacKenzie (Nicolson Inst) 17:22; 27 J Whyteside (Claremont HS) 17:37; 28 E MacLeish (Harris Acad) 17:42 Teams: 1 England 34 points; 2 Ireland 77; 3 Scotland 93; 4 Wales 126 Junior (3.4k) 1 G Sweeney (Ire) 12:54; 2 C Purdoe (Eng) 12:58; 3 L Condron (Eng) 13:00 Scottish placings: 8 J Moultrie (Turnbull HS) 13:18; 9 E Stewart (Mary Erskine School) 13:20; 11 L McCord (Claremont HS) 13:27; 16 L Sharp (Milne's HS) 13;53; 21 L Cameron (All Saints Sec) 14:21; 22 S Cameron (All Saints Sec) 14:30; 23 S Inglis (Braes HS) 14:36; 24 N Sharp (Hutchesons'

GS) 14:37 Team: 1 England 32 points; 2 Ireland 62; 3 Scotland 87; 4 Wales 165 Scottish Schools Table Tennis

Championships (Bell's SC, Perth)

Finals

Boys Over-16

T McLernon (Grantham Coll) bt G Muir (Craigmount HS) 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 14-12, 11-6 Under-16 C Howieson (James Gillespie's HS) bt S Johnston (Auchterarder CHS) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 Under-14 C Morgan (St Joseph's Coll) bt S Jamieson (Anderson HS) 11-6, 11-0, 11-5 Girls Over-16 C Thomson (Anderson HS) bt L Noterangelo (Falkirk HS) 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 Under-16 R Russell (Grangemouth HS) bt C Whitaker (Dollar Acad) 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 Under-14 R Miller (Dunblane HS) bt N Milliken (Drumchapel HS) 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you