Skip to main content

Skills Show 2016: the winners

See the full list of gold medal winners from this year's Skills Show

News article image

See the full list of gold medal winners from this year's Skills Show

The best FE students in the UK were honoured at the 2016 Skills Show in Birmingham on Saturday after three days of intense competition.

More than 500 competitors across 61 disciplines demonstrated their skills in front of tens of thousands of spectators at the NEC. This year, the Skills Show attracted more than 90,000 visitors.

The big winner for 2016 was New College Lanarkshire, whose students won 10 medals (four golds, two silvers and four bronze) and two highly commended awards. It was followed by City of Glasgow College (two golds, three silvers, two bronze and two highly commended awards), Coleg Sir Gar (three golds, one silver and one bronze), Coleg Cambria (one gold, three silvers, one bronze and two highly commended awards) and South Eastern Regional College (three golds and one silver).

'Best of Britain'

Dr Neil Bentley, CEO of WorldSkills UK, said: “It has been an incredible, inspiring and hugely successful Skills Show, culminating in a ceremony to honour the very best young talent Britain has to offer. I would like to congratulate all the gold medal winners – indeed, everyone who made it into the national finals.

“Over the three days of the event they have showcased their skills to tens of thousands of visitors from construction to engineering to hospitality and services.”

Robert Halfon, minister for apprenticeships and skills, who attended the event on Thursday, said that he thought the Skills Show was “incredible” and showcased the “best of Britain”.

"It is incredible. This is one of the most important days in the skills calendar,” he said. “There is the best of Britain in this room. We’ve got hundreds of companies here, the public sector, skills competitors and people demonstrating skills. This is the best of the UK – this is the future of our country right here.

 “We must have the best skills in this country to compete with the rest of the world. In this hall is the best of Britain in terms of skills and apprenticeships – and this what our country is going to become.”

Full list of gold medal winners:

Event Name College/ training provider 3D Digital Game Art Ross Garrard New College Lanarkshire Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic David Firth Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical Ben Higgins QinetiQ Automotive Body Repair Shawn Dyson Chesterfield College Automotive Refinishing Michael Massey Chesterfield College Automotive Technology Harry Garraway Volkswagen Group Apprentice Programme / Babcock Beauty Therapy: Body Rebecca West Sussex Downs College Beauty Therapy: Hands and Face Holly Mae Cotterell Reds Hair Company Bricklaying Jemuel Chamos South Eastern Regional College Butchery Peter Rushforth Cambrian Training Cabinet Making Chris Clarke Chichester College Carpentry William Campbell South Eastern Regional College CNC Milling Leigh Clarke Electroimpact UK Ltd CNC Turning Katie Goodwill Rolls-Royce PLC Confectionery Wendy Lo   Construction MetalWork Christopher Taylor Training 2000 Limited Culinary Arts Danny Lane North Warwickshire and Hinckley College Electrical Installation Stuart Graham South West College Environmental Science Stephen Hughes Coleg Sir Gar Environmental Science Owen Wastell Coleg Sir Gar Fashion and Photographic Make-Up Emma Porter New College Lanarkshire Fine Jewellery Making Abigail Buckingham The Goldsmiths' Centre Fitness Trainer: Gym Instructor Kaja Choma Belfast Metropolitan College Fitness Trainer: Personal Training Terri Musson Loughborough College Floristry Dean Sharpe Warwickshire College Forensic Science Nia Davies-Sheldon University of Central Lancashire Graphic Design Jess Edwards Mid-Kent College Hairdressing Kathleen-Anne Fannan New College Lanarkshire Health and Social Care Rhianna Berry Boston College Heavy Vehicle Engineering Shaun Richards   Industrial Control Daniel Pickering UTC Sheffield Industrial Control Jake Stuchbury-Wass UTC Sheffield Industrial Electronics Christine McDowell Belfast Metropolitan College IT Software Solutions for Business Christopher Evans Coleg Sir Gar IT Support Technician Ellis Meades-Woolley Highbury College, Portsmouth Joinery Liam Martin DIDAC Ltd Landscaping Jacob Botting Myerscough College Manufacturing Team Challenge Andrew Joyce CarnaudMetalBox Manufacturing Team Challenge Mark Smith CarnaudMetalBox Manufacturing Team Challenge James Thomason CarnaudMetalBox Mechanical Engineering: CAD Ross Megahy New College Lanarkshire Mechatronics Tom Coote BMW UK Manufacturing Mechatronics Matthew Webb BMW UK Manufacturing Mechatronics Alex Bufton Toyota Manufacturing Ltd Mechatronics Jamie Mann Toyota Manufacturing Ltd Media Make Up: Body Joshua Langford North Warwickshire and Hinckley College Media Make Up: Body Emily Smith Rotherham College of Arts and Technology Nail Art Jade Anderson-Taylor Stoke-on-Trent College Nail Enhancements Kirsty Hughes The Manchester College Nail Services Olivia Crabtree Coleg Cambria Network Infrastructure Technician Chris Green North East Surrey College of Technology Network Systems Administrator Adam Kolbusz City of Glasgow College Painting and Decorating Ayla Foulis Fife College Plastering Ameha Shewaye Bantiwered Leeds College of Building Plastering and Drywall Systems Jack Syddall Barnsley College Plumbing Gareth Jones Hyfforddiant Ceredigion Training Popular Music Performance Reece Blackmore Mid-Kent College Popular Music Performance Oliver Parkes Mid-Kent College Popular Music Performance Liam Ponder Mid-Kent College Popular Music Performance Gianni Scalera Mid-Kent College Refrigeration Luke Courtney South Eastern Regional College Restaurant Service Kate Louise Evans Coleg Sir Gar Robotics Kai Bryant The John Warner School Robotics Brooklyn Pedley The John Warner School Roofing: Slating and Tiling William Emerton Leeds College of Building Sheet MetalWork Technology John-Robbie Sanderson Training 2000 Limited Stonemasonry Gergor Alcorn Inverness College UHI Video Moving Image Catriona Fish Kendal College Video Moving Image Isobel Pye Kendal College Video Moving Image Caitlin Rigney Kendal College Video Moving Image Matthew Tucker Kendal College Visual Merchandising Charlotte Bunnell University of the Arts, London Wall and Floor Tiling Gordon Cook City of Glasgow College Web Design Christopher Northfield Cardiff and Vale College Welding James Leigh Elliott Alstom Power

FE SPECIAL OFFER: click here to try out a TES Further Education subscription for just £1 for 4 weeks.

Want to keep up with the latest education news and opinion? Follow TES FE News on Twitter, like us on Facebook and follow us on LinkedIn

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you