Education services get Royal reward

23rd June 1995 at 01:00
Michael Bett, chairman of the National Council of Training and Enterprise Councils, Robert Gunn, chairman of the Further Education Funding Council for England, and Professor John Shaw, chairman of the Scottish Higher Education Funding Council, are given knighthoods in the Queen's Birthday Honours List.

Other prominent education figures receiving awards include Andrew Collier, chief education officer for Lancashire, John Stoddart, principal and vice-chancellor at Sheffield Hallam University, and Ronald Somerville, chairman of governors at Kingshurst City Technology College in Solihull, who all become CBEs.

Michael Duffy, former president of the Secondary Heads Association and head of King Edward VI School, Morpeth, Northumberland, John Bevan, secretary of the Association for Colleges and Alan Tuckett, director of the National Institute of Adult Continuing Education, get OBEs for their work in education.

The actress Susan Hampshire is awarded the OBE for her work as president of the Dyslexia Institute.

Gillian Wolfe, head of education at Dulwich Picture Gallery, which has just celebrated 10 years of working with schoolchildren, gets an MBE.

KNIGHTHOODS

Michael Bett, for services to training and to personnel management.

Robert Norman Gunn, chairman, Further Education Funding Council for England, for services to further education.

Derek Harry Roberts, provost, University College London, for services to engineering and to education.

Professor John Calman Shaw, chairman, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council, for services to higher education.

CBE

Professor Gordon Purves Blair, professor of mechanical engineering, the Queen's University of Belfast, for services to engineering education. Professor Michael John Bruton, for services to the University of Wales College, Cardiff.

Andrew John Collier, chief education officer for Lancashire, for services to education.

Professor Raoul Norman Franklin, vice-chancellor, City University, London, for services to higher education.

Thomas Joseph McCool, chief executive, Scottish Vocational Education Council, for services to education.

Professor Derek Ogston, professor of medicine and vice-principal, University of Aberdeen, for services to medicine and to education.

Bernard David Short, Department for Education.

Ronald Dennis Neale Somerville, chairman of governors, the City Technology College, Kingshurst, Solihull, for services to education.

John Maurice Stoddart, principal and vice-chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University, for services to higher education.

Charles John Prendergast Vereker, leader, Conservative group, Warwickshire County Council, for services to local government.

Ernest John Munro Walker, former chairman, Health Education Board for Scotland, for services to health education in Scotland.

Peter Wetzel, chairman, Barnsley and Doncaster Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training.

OBE

Mrs Pamela Bader, member, Thames Valley Enterprise Training and Enterprise Council, for services to training.

Melvyn Barker, Department for Education.

John Stuart Bevan, secretary, Association for Colleges, for services to education.

James Braid, member, Fife Regional Council, for services to local government.

Mary Rose Winifred Caden, convenor, General Teaching Council for Scotland, for services to education.

David Richard Cleaton, for services to careers education.

Professor David Crystal, for services to the English language and to linguistics.

Arthur Charles Henry Denny, for services to the De Montfort University, Leicester.

Michael Nicholas Duffy, headteacher, King Edward VI School, Morpeth, Northumberland, for services to education.

David Acfield Emms, for services to education.

Sister Pauline Fenton, for services to the community, particularly St Michael and Martin's primary school, in Hounslow, Middlesex.

Jill Ferguson, principal, Woking College, Surrey, for services to education.

Mary Elizabeth Ferris, for services to education.

Neil Richard Galbraith, director of education and leisure services, Western Isles Islands Council, and chairman, Scottish Consultative Council on the Curriculum, for services to education.

Susan Hampshire, (Lady Kulukundis), president, Dyslexia Institute, for services to dyslexic people.

Nasimulhaq Shahzad Hasnie, co-ordinator for equal opportunities multi-cultural education, Huddersfield Technical College, for services to education and to community relations.

Kevin John Jenkins, co-founder and children and youth team manager, Community Links, for services to young people.

Janet Eveline Jones, for services to education and to women's issues.

Margaret Catherine Jones, former headteacher, Ysgol Pendalar, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, for services to education.

David Graham Keenleside, for services to the University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology.

Mohammed Akram Khan, Office for Standards in Education.

Margaret Clare Lillyman, headteacher, Millais School, Horsham, West Sussex, for services to education.

Joyce Moore, headteacher, Oswaldtwistle Rhyddings County High School, Lancashire, for services to education.

James Wilson McDowell Neil, principal, Dumfries and Galloway College, for services to education.

Robert Alexander Stewart, lately headteacher, Bishopbriggs High School, Strathclyde, for services to education.

Alan John Tuckett, director, National Institute of Adult Continuing Education, for services to adult further education.

Robert William Jameson Young, Her Majesty's Staff Inspector of Schools, Scottish Office.

MBE

Carole Ellen Baisden, director, Parentline, for services to parents.

Stanley Albert Banting, chairman of governors, Bournville College of Further Education Corporation, Birmingham, for services to education.

Jane Audrey Bugg, chairman of governors, Lord Williams VC School, Thame, Oxfordshire, for services to education.

Marie Georgina Callaghan, Department for Education.

James Caunce, member, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council, for services to local government.

Andrew John Cleave, warden, Bramley Frith Study Centre, Hampshire County Council, for services to environmental education.

Gordon Pearce Cockburn, business development director, Young Engineers, the Standing Conference on Schools' Science and Technology, for services to engineering education.

Bryan Sydney Coker, chairman, governing body, Palmers' College, Thurrock, Essex, for services to education.

Beryl Alma Crabtree, lately headteacher, Colston Bassett Primary School, Nottinghamshire, for services to education.

Beryl Alice Curran, school catering manager, Park Walk Primary School, Kensington and Chelsea Local Education Authority, for services to education.

Brian William Delf, education director, Techniquest, Cardiff, for services to science.

Peter William Dowe, head, building services, University of Westminster, for services to education.

Eleanor Drennan , headteacher, St David's Primary School, Johnstone, Renfrewshire, for services to education.

John Stewart Maxwell Ellis, lately head of music, Northcliffe School, Conisbrough, Doncaster, for services to education.

Mary Peart Ellis, registrar, Royal Free Hospital School of Medicine, University of London, for services to education.

John Ford, Department for Education.

Imre Goller, treasurer, National Extension College, Cambridge, for services to education.

Patrick Grimes, for services to education.

Sylvia Mary Humphries, headteacher, Coombs Infant School, Arborfield, Berkshire, for services to education.

Vernon James, course leader in applied mathematics, John Ruskin College, London, for services to education.

Margaret McDougall Jane, lately teaching auxiliary, St Columba's RC High School, Dunfermline, for services to education.

James Kelly, for services to education.

George Kirkham, for services to education.

Sally Margaret Larkin, school crossing patrol officer, Kent County Council, for services to road safety.

Eileen Long, nursery teacher, Dunraven Primary School, Mid-Glamorgan, for services to education.

Donald Cameron Macdonald, lately public relations officer, Heriot-Watt University, for services to education.

Beryl Sara Elizabeth McKay, executive officer, Department of Education.

John Miskelly, for services to education.

Bernard Richard Ernest Nisbet, lately headteacher, Pembury Village Primary School, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, for services to education.

James Buller Parker, chairman of governors, Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Ribble Valley, Lancashire, for services to education.

Elizabeth Rice, vice principal, Aquinas College, Stockport, for services to education.

Patricia Stroud, personal assistant to the master, Birkbeck College, University of London, for services to education.

Valerie Keillor Thomson, senior teacher, Graysmill School, Edinburgh, for services to education.

Doreen Walsh, school crossing patrol, Blackburn District Council, for services to road safety and to the community in Blackburn, Lancashire.

Gillian Anne Wolfe, head of education, Dulwich Picture Gallery, for services to education.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now