Football draws

21st September 2001 at 01:00
Perth High opens the defence of the Scottish Schools Football Association Bank of Scotland Senior Shield with an away tie against Monifieth High in the preliminary round of the competition.

Motherwell's Our Lady's High, the winners of the competition in 2000, are also away for their opening tie, at Duncanrig Secondary in East Kilbride.

The full draw is: SSFA Bank of Scotland Senior Shield, preliminary round: Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Johnstone HS v Belmont Acad; John Paul Acad v Bearsden Acad; Lanark GS v Holyrood Sec; Uddingston GS v Hillpark Sec; St Andrew's Acad v Our Lady amp; St Pat's; Duncanrig Sec v Our Lady's HS (Motherwell); Barrhead HS v Irvine Royal Acad; John Ogilvie HS v Bishopbriggs HS; Lourdes Sec v St Margaret's HS; Whitehill Sec v Park Mains HS; Dunoon GS v Ardrossan Acad; Paisley GS v Hutcheson's GS; Lenzie Acad v Williamwood HS; St Margaret Mary's v Castlemilk HS; Loudoun Acad v Carluke HS; St Patrick's HS v St Columba's HS (Gourock).

LothianBorderFifeCentral:

Beeslack HS v Newbattle HS; Stirling HS v Lochgelly HS; Bo'ness Acad v Peebles HS; Dunfermline HS v St Andrew's HS; Craigmount HS v St Mungo's HS; Queensferry HS v Madras Coll; George Heriot's School v Inverkeithing HS; Balfron HS v Portobello HS; Buckhaven HS v Queen Anne HS; Boroughmuir HS v Alva Acad.

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Charleston Acad v Plockton HS; Fraserburgh Acad v Banff Acad; Glenurquhart HS v Culloden Acad; Peterhead Acad v Inverurie Acad; Carnoustie HS v Dyce Acad; Ellon Acad v Blairgowrie HS; Alness Acad v Dingwall Acad; Monifieth HS v Perth HS.

SSFA Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield, preliminary round:

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Park Mains HS v Notre Dame HS; St Bride's HS v Carluke HS; Eastwood HS v Williamwood HS.

LothianBorderFifeCentral:

James Young HS v St Mungo's HS; Inveralmond CHS v St Kentigern's Acad; St Andrew's HS v Dunfermline HS; Perth GS v Breadalbane Acad.

Schoolgirls Under-14 Shield, first round:

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Lockerbie Acad v Dumfries HS; Wallace Hall Acad v Cumnock Acad; Uddingston GS v Holy Cross HS; Dalziel HS v Cathkin HS; Grange Acad v Irvine Royal Acad; St Brendan's HS v Dunoon GS; Hillpark Sec v Lourdes Sec; St Andrew's Sec v St Andrew's Acad; Clyde Valley HS v Williamwood HS; Johnstone HS v St Columba's HS (Gourock).

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Auchmuty HS v Larbert HS; West Calder HS v Queensferry HS; Deans CHS v Balwearie HS; St Augustine's HS v St Mungo's HS.

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Ellon Acad v Alford Acad; Webster's HS v Forfar Acad; Nicolson Inst v Fortrose Acad; Gordon Schools v Mintlaw Acad; Turriff Acad v Inverurie Acad; Nairn Acad v Banff Acad.

Schoolgirls Senior Shield, preliminary round:

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Loudoun Acad v Belmont Acad; Larkhall Acad v Taylor HS; Lourdes Sec v Uddingston GS; Williamwood HS v Hillpark Sec.

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

St Modan's HS v Queensferry HS; St Mungo's HS v Kirkland HS; St Augustine's HS v George Heriot's School; Balfron HS v Harris Acad.

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Banff Acad v Turriff Acad.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now