Full theatre listings around the country

24th September 2004 at 01:00
Shows listed as tours are cross-referenced with the touring listings where dates and information (including age suitability) will be found.

South West

BRISTOL Old Vic (0117 987 7877) Arcadia to Oct 16; Twelfth Night Oct 22-Nov 20; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Nov 26-Jan 22. New Vic Killer Joe Oct 13-30; Theatre School in The Mysteries Nov 18-27; Youth Theatre in Edward Bond's The Children Dec 2-4; Quentin Blake's Clown Dec 9-Jan 15. Tours: 58, Too Many Cooks.

EXETER Northcott (01392 493493) Humble Boy Sept 30-Oct 16; Dancing at Lughnasa Oct 28-Nov 13; Jack and the Beanstalk Dec 9-Jan 15 .Tour: Tom's Midnight Garden.

SALISBURY Playhouse (01722 320333) The Hound of the Baskervilles Sept 30-Oct 23; apartheid South Africa revelations in The Jail Diary of Albie Sachs Nov 4-20; Jack and the Beanstalk Dec 4-Jan 15; Coward's Relative Values Jan 27-Feb 19.

Salberg Studio Platform 4 with weird hotel happenings in Claustrophobia Sept 28-Oct 2; Bootleg theatre with Stephen Giles's A Rainy Night in Soho Oct 6-9; Stage 65 Youth Theatre in The Government Inspector Oct 21-23; artist and madness in Chris Lee's Vermilion Dream Oct 28-Nov 20; Stage 65 visit Salisbury's Medieval Hall with local spook stories The Severed Hand Dec 11-12; silliness and fun promised in More Crackers! Dec 16-Jan 8.

SOUTHAMPTON Nuffield (023 8067 1771) Mary Shelley's Frankenstein to Oct 16; The Entertainer Oct 28-Nov 13; The Snow Queen Nov 25-Jan 8. Studio First Anthem For Doomed Youth Oct 25-27.


BASINGSTOKE Haymarket (0870 770 1088) The Playboy of the Western World to October 9; Brian Friel's The Communication Cord Oct 21-Nov 6; musical of Oscar Wilde's The Canterville Ghost Dec 8-Jan 8; The Beauty Queen of Leenane Jan 27-Feb 12.

HORNCHURCH Queen's (01708 443333) A View From the Bridge Oct 1-23; Wait Until Dark Nov 5-27; Aladdin Dec 4-Jan 15.

KINGSTON Theatre (020 8546 6983) As You Like It Nov 30-Dec 18.

NEWBURY Watermill (01635 46044) Neville's Island Sept 29-Nov 6; Watermill Young Company usher in Multiplex Nov 10-13; Arabian Nights Dec 1-Jan 8; The Winter's Tale Jan 20-Mar 12.

WATFORD Palace (01923 225671) The Country Wife Oct 8-30; Mother Goose Dec 3-Jan 9; Amy Rosenthal's Sitting Pretty Jan 27-Feb 12.

East Midlands

COLCHESTER Mercury (01206 573948) To Kill A Mockingbird to Oct 9; Jim Cartwright's Road, Aladdin Dec 9-Jan 15. Tour: Margaret Down Under.

Studio Samuel Beckett's Happy Days Nov 10-20. Tours: The Firebird, The Magician's Daughter, The Story of the Little Gentleman, Trashed.

DERBY Playhouse (01332 363275) Frankenstein Oct 2-30; Kafka's Dick Nov 6-27; Merlin and the Winter King Dec 4-Jan 22.

IPSWICH New Wolsey (01473 295900) Sondheim Musical Company to Oct 9; rock 'n' roll Robin Hood, Babes in the Wood Dec 2-Jan 22 .Tours: Amajuba, 58, The Glee Club, Margaret Down Under.

Studio A daytime 75-min Macbeth Nov 9-13; Quicksilver Theatre daytimes for 3-5s with Upstairs in the Sky Dec 14-31.

NORTHAMPTON Royal (01604 624811) Smashed Eggs to Oct 2 for 7-11s day and evening; Someone Who'll Watch Over Me Oct 8-23; a multi-source Faustus Oct 29-Nov 20; Hansel and Gretel Dec 7-Jan 15.

NOTTINGHAM Playhouse (0115 941 9419) Shared Experience in A Passage to India Oct 5-23; The Tempest Oct 29-Nov 20; Sleeping Beauty Nov 26-Jan 15.

Tours: 58, The Fool of the World.

West Midlands

BIRMINGHAM Rep (0121 236 4455) The Crucible Oct 1-23; from Bristol Arcadia Oct 29-Nov 13; The Witches Dec 1-Jan 8; The Snowman Jan 14-30. Tour: Season's Greetings.

The Door Through the Woods to Oct 2, daytimes for 7+; Howard Barker's Dead Hands Oct 15-23; Jack Shepherd meeting of Milton and Cromwell Through A Cloud Nov 10-27; Teatro Kismet in Little Mysteries Nov 18-20 about bread-making daytimes for 0-4; Gurpreet Kaur Bhatti's black comedy of honour and truth Behzti (Dishonour) .Tours: 58, Mandragora.

Old Rep (0121 616 1519) The Jungle Book, mainly daytimes Nov 19-Jan 29.

COVENTRY Belgrade (024 7655 3055) Sleeping Beauty Dec 7-Jan 15.

NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME New Vic (01782 7179662 To Kill A Mockingbird Oct 15-Nov 6; Pinocchio Nov 20-Jan 15; When Dennis Met Santa Nov 30-Dec 11.

Tours: A Cloud in Trousers, Drowning On Dry Land, Teechers.

STRATFORD-UPON-AVON Royal Shakespeare Theatre (0870 609 1110) Beauty and the Beast Nov 13-Jan 16.

Swan in rep Julius Caesar Nov 18-Feb 26; Two Gentlemen of Verona Nov 23-Feb 26.


CARDIFF Sherman (029 2064 6901) Venue 1 Danny the Champion of the World Nov 19-Jan 15.

Venue 2 Mike Kenny's play for 3-6s One Dark Night Oct 8-9; Nov 1-Jan 8.

Tour: Silent Cry.

MILFORD HAVEN Torch (01646 695267) Alan Ayckbourn's Bedroom Farce Oct 12-30; Santa's Missing Trousers Nov 30-Dec 24. Tours: Romeo and Juliet, Paul Robeson Knew My Father.

MOLD Clwyd Theatre Cymru (0845 330 3565) Anthony Hopkins Theatre Hobson's Choice to Oct 16; Brassed Off Oct 21-Nov 13; Sleeping Beauty, the Rock 'n'

Roll Panto Nov 26-Jan 22; Emlyn Williams Theatre City loneliness in Ed Thomas's Stone City Blue Oct 21-Nov 6. Tours: Paul Robeson Knew My Father, Romeo and Juliet.

Studio 2 Oily Cart in Hippity Hop Dec 14-23, two versions for 6 months-2 years at 1.30pm, other times for 2-4s.

North West

BOLTON Octagon (01204 520661) Twelfth Night Sept 23-Oct 16; Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune Oct 28-Nov 20; George's Marvellous Medicine Nov 26-Jan 8 .Tours: Drowning on Dry Land, The Fool Of the World, Garden of the Heart, Macbeth. CHESTER Gateway (01244 340392) Shakespeare Schools Festival Oct 13-14; The 101 Dalmatians Dec 3-Jan 8. Tour: The Haunted Hotel.

Studio Youth Theatre in Volpone Oct 21-23, and Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Dec 9-18.

KESWICK Theatre By The Lake (017687 74411) in rep Strangers on a Train to Nov 3; Sailor, Beware to Nov 5; Arms and the Man to Nov 6; Stuart Paterson's Cinderella Dec 3-Jan 15; Studio in rep Julie McKiernan's play about speed-boater Donald Campbell Tramping Like Mad to Nov 3; BlueOrange to Nov 5; Ghosts to Nov 6; daytimes for up to 7s The Snowmaker's Grin Dec 18-Jan 5. LANCASTER Dukes (01524 598500) Abigail's Party to Oct 16; The Talented Mr Ripley Oct 28-Nov 20; The Lost Warrior Nov 25-Jan 1.

LIVERPOOL Everyman (0151 709 4776) Tony Green interlinks stories of Merseyside hope, love and survival to show The Kindness of Strangers to Oct 16; men in a Bootle high-rise in Laurence Wilson's Urban Legend Oct 29-Nov 20; rock 'n' roll panto Dick Whittington Dec 3-Jan 22. Playhouse (0151 709 4776) Bill McIllwraith's comedy The Anniversary to Oct 2; Black History Month events Oct 7-9, 28-31; The Odd Couple Dec 10-Jan 15. Tours: The Bacchae, Home, A Passage to India.

MANCHESTER Library Theatre (0161 236 7110) Vincent in Brixton to Oct 16; Dennis Woolf's Tricycle Theatre-like transcript of the Shipman inquiry Beyond Belief Oct 22-Nov 20; magic Charles Way's Merlin and the Cave of Dreams Nov 27-Jan 22; Jamaican yard-style panto Cindy-Relisha and the DJ Prince Jan 25-Feb 5. Tour: Macbeth (at Vulcan Mill).

Royal Exchange (0161 833 9833) Kes to Oct 16; Volpone Oct 20-Nov 27; Boucicault's 19th-century comedy London Assurance Dec 1-Jan 15; Githa Sowerby's Edwardian family drama Rutherford and Son Jan 19-Feb 19.

Studio David Williamson's Aussie crime conflict A Conflict to Oct 9; Kelly Stuart's lead-in to 911 Mayhem Nov 11-27; Naomi Wallace's Depression-USA The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek Feb 3-19.

OLDHAM Coliseum (0161 624 2829) Alan Ayckbourn's Absurd Person Singular to Oct 2; James Robson shows the impact in Yorkshire of a Filipino Mail Order Bride Oct 14-20; Sleeping Beauty Nov 27-Jan 15. Tour: Mandragora.

North East

HARROGATE Theatre (01423 502116) Ghosts Oct 15-Nov 6; Mother Goose Nov 26-Jan 8. Tour: Comfort. Studio Putting It Together Dec 4-Jan 2.HULL Truck (01482 323638) Alan Plater's Confessions of a City Supporter to Oct 9; John Godber adapts Julius Caesar Oct 21-Nov 13; two Nick Lane plays Beauty and the Beast Nov 22-Dec 4; 'Twas the Night Before Christmas Dec 6-30; Godber en route for Amsterdam in Going Dutch Dec 16-Jan 16; Gordon Steel's Kissing Married Women Jan 27-Feb 19.

LEEDS West Yorkshire Playhouse (0113 213 7700) Quarry Theatre The Postman Always Rings Twice to Oct 16; Roy Smiles's look at Spike Milligan and Goons Ying Tong Oct 22-Nov 20; The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe Nov 29-Feb 5.

Courtyard Theatre Kneehigh in The Bacchae to Oct 16; Black History Month events Nov 9-20; Blues in the Night Dec 10-Jan 29. Tours: Big Baby, Hannah and Hanna, In One Ear, Lord of the Flies.

CongreveBarber Rooms Freehand Theatre's Frogs and Snails Oct 28-30; Pinocchio Dec 16-Jan 15.

NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE Royal Shakespeare Company (0870 905 5060) at: Theatre Royal Hamlet Nov 1-6; Macbeth Nov 9-13; King Lear Nov 16-20; Corin Redgrave's theatre critic Ken Tynan Nov 10 (3pm), 11-12 (9.30pm).

People's Theatre Spanish Golden Age rep of The Dog in the Manger, Tamar's Revenge, House of Desires, Pedro, The Great Pretender Nov 8-20.

Live Theatre (0191 ) Zinnie Harris's Midwinter Nov 2-6.

SHEFFIELD Crucible (0114 249 6000) Don Carlos to Nov 6; Ain't Misbehavin'

Dec 2-Jan 22.

Studio Steve Waters's think-tank drama The Unthinkable Oct 21-Nov 13, for 4+ daytimes; The Little Fir Tree Dec 10-Jan 8.

YORK Theatre Royal (01904 623568) The Beauty Queen of Leenane Nov 9-27; Berwick Kaler's Sleeping Beauty Dec 8-Jan 29. Tours: Home, Lord of the Flies, Twelfth Night.

Studio Steve Trafford's play about Mayakovsky and other Russian Revolutionary poets A Cloud in Trousers Oct 1-23; Chris Chibnall's football play Gaffer Nov 3-27. Tour: I Have Before Me A Remarkable Document Given To Me By A Young Lady From Rwanda.


DUNDEE Rep (01382 223530) A Lie of the Mind Oct 20-Nov 6; Merlin the Magnificent Nov 29-Dec 31.

EDINBURGH Royal Lyceum (0131 248 4848) Director Mark Thomson's own hostage drama A Madman Sings to the Moon Sept 18-Oct 9; Othello Oct 23-Nov 20; Stuart Paterson's Sleeping Beauty Dec 3-31; Look Back in Anger Jan 15-Feb 12. Traverse (0131 228 1404) Lickety Spit for 3-7s daytimes with The Christmas Quangle Wangle Dec 11-24.

GLASGOW Citizens' (0141 429 0022) Therese Raquin to Oct 9; Thomas Murphy's A Whistle in the Dark Oct 22-Nov 13; The Borrowers Nov 26-Dec 31.

Circle Studio in rep The Lady Aoi with Marguerite Duras's La Musica Sept 21-Oct 21; Joe Orton's The Ruffian on the Stair with Sarah Kane's 4.48 Psychosis Sept 23-Oct 23; Vernon God Little Sept 25-Oct 23.

PERTH Theatre (01738 621031) Communicating Doors to Oct 2; The Yellow on the Broom Oct 22-Nov 6; Liz Lochhead's Good Things Nov 12-27; Aladdin and the Enchanted Lamp Dec 10-Jan 8. Tour: Private Agenda.

PITLOCHRY Festival Theatre (01796 484826) in rep The Shop at Sly Corner to Oct 13; The Weir to Oct 13; Engaged to Oct 14; Lend Me A Tenor to Oct 15; A Small Family Business to Oct 16; The Government Inspector to Oct 16.

ST ANDREWS Byre (01334 475000) Liz Lochhead's Good Things Oct 18-Nov 6; Beauty and the Beast Dec 3-Jan 8.

This list includes companies touring often innovative work to rural communities. These can be the only theatre reaching some areas. There's also a wide-ranging selection of works, some under an hour, for children and young people - from six months up. Many can also be booked for performances andor workshops. Dates subject to additions, alterations and cancellations. Please check.


The Bacchae Kneehigh at Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse to Oct 16; Liverpool Playhouse Oct 19-23; Salisbury Playhouse Oct 26-30; Truro Hall for Cornwall Nov 23-27; Bristol Old Vic Jan 25-Feb 12.

The Bells Northern Broadsides revive Leopold Lewis's Victorian shocker at Settle Victoria Centre Sept 30-Oct 2; Scarborough Stephen Joseph Oct 11-16; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Oct 19-23; Skipton Auction Mart Oct 28-30; Greenwich Theatre Nov 2-6; Salford Lowry Nov 10-13; Richmond Georgian Theatre Royal Nov 16-20; Wakefield Theatre Royal Nov 23-27.

Blithe Spirit Theatre Royal Bath Productions at Richmond Theatre Sept 27-Oct 2; Edinburgh King's Oct 5-9; Bromley Churchill Oct 11-16; Cheltenham Everyman Oct 25-30; Belfast Grand Opera Nov 1-6; Woking New Victoria Nov 8-13.

The Caretaker London Classic Theatre at Grantham Guildhall Sept 28; Boston Blackfriars Arts Sept 29; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Sept 30-Oct 1; Hereford Courtyard Oct 2; Norwich Maddermarket Oct 4; Stamford Arts Oct 5; Buxton Opera House Oct 6; Maidenhead Norden Farm Oct 7; Uppingham Theatre Oct 8; Chatham Central Oct 12-13; Camberley Theatre Oct 14; Radlett Centre Oct 15; Colwyn Bay Theatr Colwyn Oct 16; Street Strode Theatre Oct 19; Horsham Capitol Oct 20; Harlow Playhouse Oct 21; St. Albans Maltings Oct 22; Antrim Clotworthy Arts Nov 1; Coleraine Riverside Nov 3-4; Enniskillen Ardhowen Nov 5-6; Cookstown Burnavon Nov 7; Musselburgh Brunton Nov 11; Blyth Phoenix Nov 12; Eastleigh Point Nov 17; Tewkesbury Roses Nov 18; Ludlow Assembly Rooms Nov 19; King's Lynn Arts Nov 20; Hexham Queen's Hall Nov 23-24; Middlesbrough Theatre Nov 25; Peebles Eastgate Nov 26.

Clouds Michael Frayn's comedy plays Cambridge Arts Oct 21-30; Malvern Festival Nov 1-6; Richmond Theatre Nov 8-13; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Nov 22-27; Bromley Churchill Nov 29-Dec 4.

The Crucible Birmingham Repertory Theatre and the Touring Consortium Birmingham Rep Oct 1-23; New Wimbledon Theatre Oct 25-30; Edinburgh King's Nov 2-6; Salford Lowry Nov 9-13; Darlington Civic Nov 16-20; Bromley Churchill Nov 22-27; Cardiff New Nov 29-Dec 4.

The Dresser Theatre Royal Bath Productions revive Ronald Harwood's drama at Norwich Theatre Royal Nov 2-6; Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 8-13; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Nov 15-20; Bath Theatre Royal Nov 22-27; Richmond Theatre Nov 29-Dec 4; Malvern Festival Jan 25-29; Milton Keynes Theatre Jan 31-Feb 5; Cardiff New Feb 14-19.

Hamlet Theatre Royal Plymouth and Thelma Holt visit Plymouth Theatre Royal Sept 30-Oct 9; Norwich Theatre Royal Oct 12-16; Poole Lighthouse Oct 19-23; Edinburgh King's Oct 26-30; Salford Lowry Nov 2-6; Nottingham Theatre Royal Nov 30-Dec 4; Bath Theatre Royal Dec 7-11.

Hard Times Love Madness Productions adaptation at Swindon Wyvern Sept 27-28; Tewkesbury Roses Sept 29; Hexham Queen's Hall Sept 30; Derby Guildhall Oct 1; Warwick Bridge House Oct 2; Norwich Playhouse Oct 6-7; High Wycombe Town Hall Oct 8; Gosport Explosion! Oct 16; Maidenhead Norden Farm Oct 19; Bowness-on-Windermere Oct 20-21; Boston Blackfriars Arts Oct 22; Newtown Theatr Hafren Oct 23; Musselburgh Brunton Oct 28-29; Lerwick Garrison Nov 1-2; Dunfermline Carnegie Nov 5; Stirling MacRobert Nov 7; Middlesbrough Hexagon Nov 9; Halifax Square Chapel Nov 10; Wimborne Tivoli Nov 11; Colwyn Bay Theatr Colwyn Nov 16; Harlech Theatr Ardudwy Nov 16; Aberystwyth Arts Nov 17; Swansea Taliesin Nov 18-19.

The Haunted Hotel Ivan Hale, Colchester Mercury and Windsor Theatre Royal combine to present Philip Dart and Val May's dramatisation of Wilkie (The Woman in White) Collins's shocker at Poole Lighthouse Sept 27-Oct 2; Dartford Orchard Oct 4-9; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Oct 11-16;Cheltenham Everyman Oct 18-23; Jersey Opera House Nov 1-6; Chester Gateway Nov 8-13; Windsor Theatre Royal Nov 15-27.

Hecuba Foursight Theatre with John Harrison's new Euripides translation Oct 6-7; New Milton Forest Arts Oct 8; Fareham Ashcroft Arts Oct 9; Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 12-13; Redditch Palace Oct 14; Stamford Arts Oct 19-20; Halifax Square Chapel Oct 21; Shrewsbury Music Hall Oct 27-28; Birmingham Mac Oct 29-30; Jersey Arts Nov 4-6; Crawley Hawth Nov 9; Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Nov 10; Hereford Courtyard Nov 11; Trowbridge Arc Nov 12; Exeter Phoenix Nov 16; Much Wenlock William Brookes school Nov 18; Cambridge Drama Centre Nov 19-20; Eastwood school Nov 22; Southwell Minster Theatre Nov 23; Retford Elizabethan high school Nov 24; Mansfield Old Library Arts Nov 25.

Home Oxford Stage Company take David Storey's old folk to York Theatre Royal Oct 27-30; Coventry Warwick Arts Centre Nov 2-6; Bury St. Edmunds Theatre Royal Nov 9-13; Cambridge Arts Nov 16-20; Liverpool Playhouse Nov 23-27.

Julius CaesarThe Two Gentlemen of Verona Royal Shakespeare Company tour to Ellesmere Port Epic Leisure Sept 28-Oct 2; Doncaster Dome Oct 5-9; Spalding Castle Sports Oct 12-16; Ebbw Vale Leisure Oct 19-23; Dumfries Ice Bowl Oct 26-30; Littleport Leisure Nov 2-6.

Lord of The Flies Pilot Theatre at Wakefield Theatre Royal Sept 22-25; York Theatre Royal Sept 28-Oct 2; Canterbury Marlowe Oct 5-8; Crawley Hawth Oct 12-16; Belfast Grand Opera House Oct 26-30; Aberystwyth Arts Nov 2-3; Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Nov 5-6; Westcliff-on-Sea Palace Nov 9-13; Mansfield Palace Nov 16-20; Salford Lowry Nov 23-27; Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Nov 30-Dec 4.

Journey's End Salford Lowry Sept 27-Oct 2; Bath Theatre Royal Oct 4-9; Jersey Opera House Oct 11-16; Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 18-23; Wolverhampton Grand Oct 25-30; Woking New Victoria Nov 1-6; Milton Keynes Theatre Nov 8-13; Malvern Festival Theatre Nov 15-20; Nottingham Theatre Royal Nov 22-27; Bradford Alhambra Nov 29-Dec 4 (0870 6000 895).

Macbeth Out of Joint at Little Lever Phoenix Mill (Bolton Octagon) Sept 28-Oct 2 (Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog) Oct 5-6; Aberystwyth Arts Oct 8-9; London Arcola Oct 12-Nov 6; Manchester Vulcan Works (Library Theatre) Nov 9-13 (Note: where a theatre and another venue are mentioned, the theatre will handle bookings, the other venue will be the space for performances.

Some performances take place at theatres, but will involve promenade and outdoor sections. The production is advised for 16+).

Man and Boy The once-controversial Terence Rattigan drama visits Guildford Yvonne Arnaud to Oct 2; Cambridge Arts Oct 4-9; Bath Theatre Royal Oct 18-23; Malvern Festival Oct 25-30; Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 1-6; Plymouth Theatre Royal Nov 8-13; Oxford Playhouse Nov 15-20; Richmond Theatre Nov 22-27.

A Passage To India Shared Experience Bristol Old Vic Sept 9-11; Hammersmith Lyric Sept 14-25; Nottingham Playhouse Oct 5-23; Liverpool Playhouse Nov 16-20; Poole Lighthouse Nov 23-27; Salford Lowry Nov 30-Dec 4.

Pride and Prejudice Good Company play Janes Austen's classic at Windsor Theatre Royal Sept 27-Oct 9; Westcliff-on-Sea Palace Oct 12-16; Greenwich Theatre Oct 18-23.

Richard III Kaos come to Darlington Arts Sept 21-23; Buxton Opera House Sept 24; Kendal Brewery Sept 25; Leicester Phoenix Sept 28-29; Monmouth school Oct 4; Taunton Tacchi Morris Oct 5; Wimborne Layard Oct 6, Bristol QEH Oct 7-8; High Wycombe Swan Oct 9; Salford Lowry Oct 11-13; Wolverhampton Arena Oct 14-15; Bracknell Wilde Oct 18; Winchester Theatre Royal Oct 19-21; Grantham Guildhall Nov 1; Stamford Arts Nov 2-3; Nottingham Lakeside Nov 4-6; Norwich Playhouse Nov 9-10; Harlow Playhouse Nov 11; Cheltenham Bacon Nov 12; Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Nov 15-16; Preston Charter Nov 17-18; Liverpool Unity Nov 19-20.

The Most Excellent and Lamentable Tragedy (of Romeo and Juliet) Volcano Theatre rework Shakespeare at Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Oct 6; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Oct 7-8; Tewkesbury Roses Oct 12; Birmingham mac Oct 13-14; Cardiff Chapter Oct 19-23; Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Nov 2; Barnet Arts Depot Nov 3; Havant Arts Nov 6; Shrewsbury Music Hall Nov 8; Glamorgan Theatr Y Bont Nov 10; Milford Haven Torch Nov 11; Bath Rondo Nov 12-13; Carmarthen Halliwell Nov 17; Bristol Tobacco Factory Nov 19-20; Wolverhampton Arena Nov 23; Bedford Bowen West Nov 24; Nottingham Lakeside Nov 25-26; New Milton Forest Arts Nov 27.

Season's Greetings Ayckbourn's dysfunctional family Christmas celebrated at Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 6-16; Windsor Theatre Royal Oct 18-23; Richmond Theatre Oct 25-30; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Nov 1-6; Edinburgh King's Nov 8-13; Birmingham Rep Nov 15-20; Plymouth Theatre Royal Nov 22-27; Bath Theatre Royal Nov 29-Dec 4; Malvern Festival Dec 6-11.

The Tempest Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds visit Buxton Opera House Sept 27-28; Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Sept 30-Oct 2; Kendal Brewery Oct 4-6; Hereford Courtyard Oct 11-13; Wakefield Theatre Royal Oct 14-16; Barnstaple Queen's Oct 19-20; Bangor Theatr Gwynedd Oct 21-23; Newport Riverfront Oct 29-30; Sevenoaks Playhouse Nov 2-3; Winchester Theatre Royal Nov 9-13.

Twelfth Night English Touring Theatre at Salford Lowry Sept 28-Oct 2; York Theatre Royal Oct 5-9; Buxton Opera House Oct 12-16; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 19-23; Durham Gala Oct 26-30.

Modern Plays

Amajuba - Like Doves We Rise Oxford Playhouse tours to Cardigan Theatr Mwldan Oct 1; Swansea Taliesin Oct 15; Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Oct 16; Rhyl Pavilion Oct 19; Aberystwyth Arts Oct 22-23; Brighton Gardner Oct 26-27; Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 2-6; Poole Lighthouse Nov 10-13; Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 16-20.

Bedazzled NTC take Sylvia Cullen's melodrama of the 1795 Irish Gold Rush to Ireby Globe Hall Sept 30; Henshaw first school Oct 1; Lazonby Village Hall Oct 2; Driffield Town Hall Oct 4; Caistor Town Hall Oct 5; Woodhall Spa St Peter's Church Hall Oct 6; Newport Lincoln Bishop Greaves Theatre Oct 7; Leadenham Village Hall 2000 Oct 8; Sleaford Helpringham Memorial Hall Oct 9; Retford Sutton Cum Lound Village Hall Oct 12; Great Easton Village Hall Oct 13; Stapleford Maycliffe Hall Oct 14; Melton Mowbray Long Clawson Village Hall Oct 15; Oakham Wing Village Hall Oct 16; Stanley Lamplight Arts Oct 19; Longformacus Village Hall Oct 20; Newton and Bywell Church Hall Oct 21; Bowness-on-Windermere Church Hall Oct 22-23; Tyne-and-Wear Dudley People's Centre Oct 26; North Shields Saville Exchange Oct 27; Killingworth White Swan Oct 28; Longbenton Springfield Park Oct 29; Buddle Arts Oct 30.

Brassed Off Clwyd Theatr Cymru blow into Newport Pillgwenlly Millennium Centre Sept 29-Oct 2; Rhondda Fach Leisure Centre Oct 6-9; Caerphilly Leisure Centre Oct 13-16.

A Cloud in Trousers Ensemble and York Theatre Royal at Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Oct 28; Frome Merlin Oct 30; Poole Lighthouse Nov 1-2; Keswick Theatre by the Lake Nov 22-23; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Nov 25-26; Leyland Marsden Theatre Nov 27; Wisbech Angles Dec 1; Leighton Buzzard Theatre Dec 2; Oxford Burton Taylor Theatre Dec 6-7; Bath Ustinov Dec 9-11.

Comfort Dead Earnest on whether ignorance is bliss in the family at Kendal Brewery Sept 29; Luton Hat Factory Oct 2; Harrogate Theatre Oct 5-9.

Drowning on Dry Land Stephen Joseph Theatre take Ayckbourn to Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic to Oct 9; Bowness-on-Windermere Old Laundry Oct 11-16; Bolton Octagon Oct 19-23.

58 Yellow Earth Theatre in Philippe Cherbonnier's account of 58 Chinese people found dead by Immigration at Dover visits Canterbury Gulbenkian Oct 8-9; Brighton Gardner Oct 12-13; Nottingham Trent Waverley Studio Oct 15-16; Leicester Y Oct 19-20; Manchester Contact Oct 21-22; Ipswich New Wolsey Oct 25; Birmingham Door Oct 27-30; Salisbury College Studio Nov 3; Bristol New Vic Nov 4-6.

Garden of the Heart Boojum Theatre explore growing up, memories and myths through a 14-year-old's experience at Bolton Octagon Bill Naughton Studio Oct 7-9; Liverpool Unity Oct 12; Ormskirk Rose Oct 13; Manchester Royal Northern College of Music Oct 15-16; Halifax Square Chapel Oct 16; Marple Ridge Danyers College Oct 19.

The Glee Club Bush Theatre production of Richard Cameron's play about singing miners and community prejudice visits Oxford Playhouse Sept 27-Oct 2; Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 4-9; Ipswich New Wolsey Oct 11-16; Sevenoaks Stag Oct 21-23; Sheffield Lyceum Oct 25-30; Southport Arts Nov 1-6.

Good Things Borderline tour Liz Lochhead's romantic farce to Peebles Eastgate Sept 27; Largs Vikingar Sept 28; Livingston Howden Park Sept 29; Castle Douglas Lochside Sept 30; Falkirk Town Hall Oct 1; Stirling MacRobert Oct 2; Ayr Gaiety Oct 7; Greenock Arts Guild Oct 8; Dunfermline Carnegie Hall Oct 9; Inverness Eden Court Oct 11-12; Cumbernauld Theatre Oct 13; Musselburgh Brunton Oct 14-15; Kilmarnock Palace Oct 16.

I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given To Me By A Young Lady From Rwanda Ice and Fire tour Sonja Linden's account of genocide to Nottingham Bonnington Old Library Sept 28; Cirencester Sundial Sept 29; Bath Ustinov Sept 30-Oct 2; Crawley Hawth Oct 4; Brighton Komedia Oct 5; Fareham Ashcroft Oct 6; Marlborough Bradleain Oct 7; Cambridge Drama Centre Oct 8; Norwich Arts Oct 9; Oakham Queen Elizabeth Oct 12; Croydon Clocktower Oct 13; Harlow Arts Oct 14; Oxford Pegasus Oct 15-16; Bracknell Wilde Oct 19; Reading 21 South Street Oct 20; Newbury New Greenham Arts Oct 21; Maidenhead Norden Farm Oct 22; Kendal Brewery Oct 26; Manchester Drama Department Oct 26-27; Carlisle Stanwix Oct 28; York Theatre Royal Studio Oct 29-30; North Edinburgh Arts Nov 1; Paisley Arts Nov 2; Hexham Queen's Hall Nov 4; Peebles Eastgate Nov 5; Alnwick Playhouse Nov 6.

Jus' Like That Tommy Cooper reincarnated at Sheffield Lyceum Sept 27-Oct 2; Truro Hall for Cornwall Oct 4-9; Cardiff New Oct 12-16; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Oct 18-23; Windsor Theatre Royal Oct 25-30; Peterborough Key Nov 1-6; Cheltenham Everyman Nov 8-13; Nottingham Theatre Royal Nov 15-20; Southend-on-Sea Palace Nov 22-27; Jersey Opera House Nov 29-Dec 4.

The Lady in the Van Theatre Royal Bath Productions take Alan Bennett's story of the caravan-dweller in his garden to Bath Theatre Royal Nov 2-13; Richmond Theatre Nov 15-20; Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 22-27; Woking New Victoria Nov 29-Dec 4; Malvern Festival Jan 31-Feb 5.

Mandragora - King of India Tara Arts tour Nirjay Mahindru's Indian fantasy to Croydon Clocktower Sept 30-Oct 2; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Oct 4-5; Nottingham Lakeside Oct 6; Birmingham Door Oct 7-9; Exeter Phoenix Oct 11; Manchester Contact Oct 14-16; Scarborough Stephen Joseph Oct 19-21; Crawley Hawth Oct 25-27; Canterbury Gulbenkian Oct 29; Luton Hat Factory Oct 30; Oldham Coliseum Nov 2-6.

Margaret Down Under Eastern Angles show Alistair Cording transporting a local 19th century horse thief to Australia at Halesworth The Cut Sept 29-30; Woodbridge Community Hall Oct 1-2; Wymondham Central Hall Oct 5; Norwich Hewett school Oct 6; Maldon Town Hall Oct 7; Harleston A Sancroft high school Oct 8-9; Brentwood Theatre Oct 11; Sudbury upper school Oct 12; Colchester Mercury Oct 13; Woolpit Village Hall Oct 14; Alderton Church Oct 15-16; Braintree College Oct 20; Claydon high school Oct 21; Needham Market Community Hall Oct 22; Cambridge Mumford Oct 23; Downham Market Town Hall Oct 26; Southwold St Edmunds Hall Oct 27-28; Diss Corn Hall Oct 29-30; East Bergholt high school Nov 2; New Buckenham Village Hall Nov 3; Blakeney Village Hall Nov 4; North Walsham high school Nov 5-6; Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 9-13; Lowestoft Seagull Nov 16-17; Haverhill Arts Nov 18; Clacton West Cliff Nov 19; Loddon Jubilee Hall Nov 20; Saxmundham middle school Nov 22-23; Wivenhoe William Loveless Hall Nov 24-25; Chelmsford Cramhorn Nov 26-27.

Paul Robeson Knew My Father Hijinx revive successful Greg Cullen play about the singer in Wales at Penygraig Soar Ffrwdamos Oct 1; Bridgnorth Theatre on the Steps Oct 2; Holloway Florence Nightingale Memorial Hall Oct 5; Rugby Woolfendon Hall Oct 6; Alton Village Hall Oct 7; Llanbedr Village Hall Oct 8; Rhondda Bell Centre Oct 14; Llanigan Village Hall Oct 15; Rhyl Pengwern College Oct 20; Pwllheli Neuadd Dwyfor Oct 21; Denbigh Theatr Twm o'r Nant Oct 23; Sandwell Coneygre Arts Nov 2; Wolverhampton Heath Park high school Nov 3; Walsall Crossing Nov 4; Stourbridge Glass House Studio Nov 5; Ledbury Market Nov 6; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Nov 9-10; Treorchy Parc and Dare Nov 11; Ammanford Miners Nov 12; Milford Haven Torch Nov 14; Weaverham high school Nov 18; Kelsal Community Centre Nov 19; Macclesfield Mottram Village Hall Nov 20; Kirkby Stephen grammar school Nov 25; Hallbankgate Lacy Thompson Hall Nov 26; Barnard Castle Witham Hall Nov 27; Harlech Theatr Ardudwy Nov 30; Thriplow Village Hall Dec 2; Newport Riverfront Dec 4; Carmarthen Trinity College Halliwell Dec 7; Abergavenny Borough Dec 8; Cardiff Wales Millennium Studio Dec 10-11.

Private Agenda 7:84 look at Scotland's frontline public services, education included, at Cumbernauld Theatre Sept 29; Dumfries Theatre Royal Oct 2; Perth Theatre Oct 5-7; Portree Aros Centre Oct 9; Thurso Mill Oct 12; Fort William Nevis Centre Oct 13; Ballachullish Village Hall Oct 15; Oban Corran Halls Oct 16; Edinburgh Traverse Oct 19-23.

Round the Horne 1960s radio comedy revived at Cheltenham Everyman Sept 27-Oct 2; Bromley Churchill Oct 4-9; Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 11-16; Leeds Grand Oct 19-23; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Nov 8-13; Westcliff-on-Sea Palace Nov 15-20; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Nov 22-24; Norwich Theatre Royal Nov 25-27; Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 29-Dec 4; Salford Lowry Dec 7-23.

The Shellseekers Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham adapt Rosamunde Pilcher for a tour at Wolverhampton Grand Sept 27-Oct 2; Glasgow King's Oct 4-9; Woking New Victoria Oct 11-16; High Wycombe Swan Oct 18-23; Bromley Churchill Oct 25-30; Cardiff New Nov 2-6; Worthing Connaught Nov 8-13; Canterbury Marlowe Nov 22-27.

Shooting Shakespeare Forkbeard Fantasy with a mixed-media show about silent cinema and actor-managers filming The Tempest at Truro Hall for Cornwall Sept 28-29; Exeter Phoenix Oct 4-7; Cardiff Sherman Oct 13-14; Leicester Phoenix Nov 12; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Nov 24-27.

Teechers Hull Truck revive John Godber's school play at Wakefield Theatre Royal Sept 27-Oct 2; Derry Millennium Forum Oct 4-9; Scunthorpe Plowright Oct 12-16; Worcester Swan Oct 18-23; Salford Lowry Oct 25-30; Cambridge Mumford Nov 1-3; Taunton Brewhouse Nov 4-6; Newcastle-under-Lyme Nov 8-13; Chelmsford Civic Nov 16-20.

Young People

Bad Girls Watershed with adaptation of Jacqueline Wilson at Dartford Orchard Sept 29-Oct 2; Wolverhampton Grand Oct 5-9; Nottingham Theatre Royal Oct 13-16; Milton Keynes Theatre Oct 21-24; High Wycombe Swan Oct 26-30; Sheffield Lyceum Nov 2-6; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Nov 10-13; Poole Lighthouse Nov 17-20; Buxton Opera House Nov 25-28; Brighton Dome Nov 30-Dec 4.

Big Baby Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Company revive Brendan Murray's 18th century-style satire of rural and town life examining pressures on parents and be-leaguered teachers at Coventry Warwick Arts Sept 28-2; Oundle Stahl Sept 30; Poole Jellicoe Oct 4-5; Faringdon community college Oct 6; Milton Keynes Stantonbury Oct 7; Bicester Cooper school Oct 8; Abingdon John Mason school Oct 12; New Romney Southlands Theatre Oct 15; Windsor Arts Oct 20; Cambridge Mumford Oct 22; Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Oct 26.

East o' the Sun, West o' the Moon Multi-Story Theatre for 5+ at Bishampton Village Hall Jan 6; Abbots Morton Village Hall Jan 7; Clows Top Victory Hall Jan 8; Peopleton Village Hall Jan 9; East Markham Village Hall Jan 11; Worksop Manton primary school Jan 12; Sutton-in-Ashfield Brook Street Hall Jan 13; Countesthorpe Village Hall Jan 14; Whetstone Memorial Hall Jan 15; Barwell St. Christopher's Church Hal Jan 16; Spalding Shepeau Stow school Jan 18; Corringham Village Hall Jan 19; Hemswell Harpswell Village Hall Jan 20; Gainsborough Lea Village Hall Jan 21; Heighington Thos. Garrett Arts Jan 22; Grantham Castle Bytham Village Hall Jan 23.

The Fool of the World Cleveland Theatre Company intertwine traditional stories from Northumberland to Russia for 5-7s at Nottingham Playhouse Oct 23; Buxton Opera House Oct 27; Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Oct 29; Canterbury Gulbenkian Oct 30; Stanley Lamplight Nov 2; Bolton Octagon Nov 6; Pickering Memorial Hall Nov 9; Crosshills Glusburn Institute Nov 10; Coxwold Village Hall Nov 11; Burniston and Cloughton Village Hall Nov 12; Brandsby Village Hall Nov 13.

Hannah and Hanna Company of Angels in John Retallack's fast-moving story of a Kosovan asylum seeker and a Margate girl at Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Sept 27; Reading 21 South Street Sept 28; Bracknell Wilde Sept 29; Eastbourne College Sept 30; Steep Bedales Theatre Oct 1; Salford Lowry Oct 4-6; Bowness-on-Windermere Oct 7; Goole Gate Oct 9; Margate Theatre Royal Oct 11; Sevenoaks Stag Oct 12-13; Winterbourne The Ridings Oct 14; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Oct 15-16; Harlech Theatr Ardudwy Oct 19; Doncaster McAuley school Oct 21; Middlesbrough Theatre Oct 22; Peebles Eastgate Oct 23; Chelmsford Civic Nov 8; Norwich Arts Nov 9; Bedford school Nov 10; New Romney Southlands school Nov 12; Luton Hat Factory Nov 13; Doncaster Danum school Nov 15; Doncaster Mexborough school Nov 16; Southport Arts Nov 17-18; Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Nov 22-27.

In One Ear Theatre Rites with Lyric Hammersmith for 3-6s about sound visiting Darlington Arts Oct 12-13; Croydon Clocktower Oct 18-19; Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 22-24; Nottingham Lakeside Oct 28-31; Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Nov 3-6; North Finchley Artsdepot Nov 13-14; Oxford Pegasus Nov 18-20.

Into The Dark Visible Fictions with Donald Mcleary's tale of teenagers exploring a lonely old house at Aberdeen Hilton Sept 28-30; Inverness Eden Court Oct 5-6; Dundee Rep Oct 8-9; Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Oct 12; Kilmarnock Palace Oct 14; Glasgow Theatre Royal Oct 20-21.

Little Victories Quicksilver Theatre for 8+ in Shaun Prendergast's play about two friends, a computer game and real life issues, mainly daytimes at Carlisle Stanwix Oct 12; Southport Arts Oct 14-16; Redhill Harlequin Oct 19; Cambridge Drama Centre Oct 21; North Edinburgh Arts Nov 2-3; Inverness Spectrum Nov 4-5; Aberdeen Arts Nov 6; Brighton Gardner Nov 12-13; Solihull Arts Nov 19-20; Runcorn Brindley Nov 23-24; Spalding South Holland Centre Nov 26; Pontypridd Muni Arts Nov 29; Swansea Taliesin Dec 1; Dorchester Arts Dec 3; Jersey Arts Dec 8-10.

The Magician's Daughter Multi-Story with a washerwomen's story of giants, love and a baby, for 5+ at Brighton Komedia Oct 3; Ilkley Literature Festival Oct 9; Stockland Village Hall Oct 10; Durham Blackhall Community Centre Oct 16, Corby Willow Arts Oct 17; Cornwall Probus school Oct 20; North Finchley Artsdepot Oct 24; Colchester Mercury Oct 26; Bedford Bowen West Oct 27; Eastbourne Underground Oct 28; Bath Ustinov Oct 30; Scoriton Village Hall Nov 5; Frome Merlin Nov 6; Perranporth primary school Nov 7; Filleigh Village Hall Nov 11; Calstock Village Hall Nov 13; Blackpool Grand Studio Nov 20; Selby Town Hall Nov 21; Lea Village Hall Dec 4; Brentford Waterman's Dec 5; Brosely Birchmeadow Dec 10 (also The Fire Bird Multi-Story Theatre's Russian tale for 5-11s Colchester Mercury Oct 25).

Me and My Monsters Pop-up Theatre in Michael Dalton's play for under-8s about new neighbours at Plymouth Drum Nov 30-Dec 24; Crawley Hawth Jan 8; Shropshire Arts Alive venues Jan 11-14; Cranleigh Arts Jan 15; Brighton Komedia Jan 16; Blencogo Village Hall Jan 19; Ireby Globe Hall Jan 20; Salford Lowry Jan 22; Nottingham Lakeside Jan 23; Oxford Pegasus Jan 28; Derby Guildhall Feb 3; Banbury Mill Feb 5.

One Dark Night Theatre Centre and Cardiff Sherman in Mike Kenny's play for 3-6s about one child and their shadow, fear and confidence at Cardiff Sherman Oct 8-9; Shrewsbury Belmont Arts Oct 10; Oswestry Hub Oct 13; Crawley Hawth Oct 16-17; Blackpool Grand Studio Oct 20-21; Southport Arts Jan 18-22; Southampton Nuffield Jan 29; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Jan 30; Birmingham Door Feb 3-5; Bishop Auckland Town Hall Feb 9; Darlington Arts Feb 10-12; Stirling MacRobert Feb 15-20.

Silent Cry Red Ladder in Madani Younis's play for 13+ examining the impact of a death in police custody on a British Asian family at Batley Town Hall Sept 27; Rotherham Arts Oct 2; Leicester Phoenix Oct 5; Plymouth Barbican Oct 8-9; Cardiff Sherman Oct 19-20; Liverpool Unity Oct 23; Oldham Coliseum Nov 1.

The Snow Queen NTC with Mike Kenny's version at Alnwick Playhouse Dec 1-4; Tyne and Wear Dudley People's Centre Dec 6; North Shields Saville Exchange Dec 7; Killingworth White Swan Centre Dec 8-9; Percy Main St John's Church Dec 10; Buddle Arts Dec 11; Slaley Commemoration Hall Dec 13; Amble middle school Dec 14; Ponteland Richard Coates middle school Dec 15; Glanton Memorial Hall Dec 16; Pegswood Miners Welfare Dec 17; Heddon on the Wall Knott Memorial Hall Dec 18; Pencombe CE school Dec 20; Whitchurch Leisure Centre Dec 21; Hanwood Village Hall Dec 22; Capheaton Village Hall Dec 23-24; Bishop Auckland Town Hall Dec 29; Melrose Wynd Dec 30; Henshaw CEC first school Jan 4; Shap Memorial Hall Jan 5; Hallbankgate Lacy Thompson Hall Jan 6; Hamsterley Village Hall Jan 7; Cliburn Village Hall Jan 8; Driffield Town Theatre Jan 10; Wellingore Memorial Hall Jan 11; Ruskington Chestnut Street school Jan 12; Ingham and Cammeringham Village Hall Jan 13; Heckington St Andrews Primary Jan 14; Colsterworth Village Hall Jan 15; Beeston Chilwell Road Methodist Church Jan 18; Derby Breedon Community Centre Jan 19; Kirkby-in-Ashfield Morven Park school Jan 20; Ruddington Theatre Jan 21; Stoke Golding Village Hall Jan 22; Rearsby Village Hall Jan 23; Corsenside Parish Hall Jan 26; Keilder community first school Jan 27; Rothbury middle school Jan 28; Cumbria Brampton Community Centre Jan 31; Frosterley Village Hall Feb 1; Potto Village Hall Feb 2; Burgh by Sands Village Hall Feb 3.

The Story of the Little Gentleman Catherine Wheels on friendship for 4+ at Dunkeld Birnam Institute Sept 26; Paisley Arts Sept 28; St. Andrews Byre Sept 30; Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 2; Nottingham Lakeside Oct 3; Dundee Rep Oct 5; Airdrie Sir John Wilson Town Hall Oct 7; Stirling MacRobert Oct 9-10; Glasgow G12 Oct 11; Darlington Arts Oct 13; Brighton Komedia Oct 17; Banchory Wooden Barn Oct 19; Johnshaven Village Hall Oct 20; Aberdeen Lemon Tree Oct 21; Tullynessie Village Hall Oct 22; Findhorn Universal Hall Oct 23; North Edinburgh Arts Oct 26; Mercury Studio Colchester Oct 29-30.

Tagged Red Ladder in Louise Wallwein's play about intelligence and ASBOs, developed from young people's experiences, for 13+ at Belfast Old Museum Arts Sept 28-30; Down Patrick Down Arts Oct 1; Luton Hat Factory Oct 16; Loughborough Town Hall Oct 18; Leatherhead Theatre Oct 19; Aldershot West End Centre Oct 20; Cambridge Mumford Oct 28; Poole Lighthouse Nov 3; Taunton Tacchi-Morris Nov 5; Willenhall Pool Hayes community school Nov 8-9; Selby Arts Nov 12; Runcorn Brindley Studio Dec 7; Halifax Square Chapel Dec 8.

Tom's Midnight Garden Birmingham Stage company at Manchester Palace Sept 28-Oct 2; Hull New Oct 5-9; Derby Assembly Rooms Oct 12-16; Exeter Northcott Oct 19-23; Barnstaple Queen's Oct 27-30; Southport Theatre Nov 2-4; Crawley Hawth Nov 9-13; Peterborough Key Nov 16-20; Leicester De Montfort Hall Nov 23-27; Taunton Brewhouse Nov 30-Dec 11; Whitley Bay Playhouse Dec 14-18.

Too Many Cooks Travelling Light for 6+ with a confection of fairy tales at Nottingham Lakeside Arts Oct 10; Darlington Arts Oct 12; Kendal Brewery Oct 15; Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 16; Bristol Old Vic Oct 21-30; Tunbridge Wells Trinity Nov 7; Crawley Hawth Nov 12-13; Dorchester Arts Nov 25; Poole Lighthouse Nov 26-27; North Edinburgh Arts Dec 1-4; Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Dec 21-20.

Trashed Theatre Centre in Noel Greig's of 911 drama for 14+ at Lord Lawson of Beamish school Nov 21; Colchester Mercury Dec 1-2.

Weather Kitchen Monster Productions add performances of their climatic comedy for under 7s daytimes at Southend-on-Sea Palace Dixon Studio Nov 206; Gateshead Fell Dyke school Nov 8; Buddle Arts Nov 10-13; 16-20.

Wild One Theatre Alibi for 5-10s with Daniel Jamieson's hour-long mix of fantasy and reality in the story of a girl who is a compulsive climber, daytimes (except Nov 16-26, 7pm) at Darlington Arts Oct 11-12; Bridport Arts Oct 23; Plymouth Barbican Nov 6; Exeter Phoenix Nov 12-13; Exeter venues: St Nicholas combined school Nov 16; Topsham school Nov 17; Pinhoe combined school Nov 18; Walter Daw first school Nov 19; Redhills combined school Nov 23; St Sidwells combined school Nov 24; Stoke Hill first school Nov 25; Central first school Nov 26; Dartington Barn Nov 27; Penzance Acorn Dec 4; Wootton Fitzpaine Village Hall Dec 11.

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar, Buyagift.com, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today