Full Theatre listings around the country

10th February 2006 at 00:00

Main shows produced by Britain's regional repertory theatres as announced to date. Visiting productions included in the Touring Preview are cross-referenced.

South West

BATH Theatre Royal (01225 448844) Shakespeare Festival: The Comedy of Errors Mar 7-11; Twelfth Night Mar 14-18 (in Romanian, English surtitles).

Ustinov Studio The Winter's Tale Mar 6-7, Hamlet-based A Thousand Natural Shocks Mar 9-12; The Tragedy of Richard Duke of York Mar 13-14; Macbeth Mar 16-18.

The Egg Pericles Mar 7-10; i, banquo Mar 13-14; i peaseblossom Mar 15-15; Puck's Bottom Mar 18.

BRISTOL Old Vic (0117 987 7877) The Barber of Seville Feb 10-Mar 11; Nights at the Circus Mar 14-Apr 1.

Youth Theatre in Gilgamesh Apr 6-8 The Taming of the Shrew Apr 28-May 27.

Tour Three Sisters.

Studio Air Guitar January 25-Feb 11; Around the World in 80 Days Feb 23-Mar 18; Story Soup Apr 6-8 for 3-6s; The Dumb Waiter (+ Pinter sketches) Apr 12-29. Tour Mother Savage.

Tobacco Factory (0117 902 0344) Titus Andronicus Feb 9-Mar 18; Love's Labours Lost Mar 23-Apr 29.

EXETER Northcott (01392 493493) Joking Apart Mar 23-Apr 8; young company in The Boy Friend Apr 15-22. Tours The Crowstarver; Mammals.

SALISBURY (01722 320333) Arms and the Man to Feb 25 (then Guildford Yvonne Arnaud (01483 440000) Feb 28-Mar 4; Windsor Theatre Royal (01753 853888) Mar 7-11; Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis Mar 2-25; The School for Scandal Mar 30-Apr 22; A Touch of the Sun Apr 26-May 20. Tour Paradise Lost.

Salberg Studio When Brecht Met Stanislavski Mar 13-24; youth group Stage 65 in anthology piece Putting It On May 12-13; and Cider With Rosie May 19-20; Worlds Apart May 24-26; local writers; work Stagewrite June 20-24.

SOUTHAMPTON (023 8067 1771) Holes Mar 20-Apr 1; Scent Apr 4-8; Don Quixote Apr 27-May 20. Tours The Grand Inquisitor; Jane Eyre; Jason and the Argonauts; O Go My Man; Three Sisters.


BASINGSTOKE Haymarket (01256 465566) Thriller 3-1-6 Feb 24-Mar 11; Return to the Forbidden Planet Mar 31-Apr 22.

HORNCHURCH Queen's (01708 443333) Two Feb 3-25; Macbeth Mar 17-Apr 8; Room at the Top Apr 21-May 13; Up on the Roof May 26-June 17.

NEWBURY Watermill (01635 46044) Tartuffe to Mar 18; I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls Mar 21-Apr 1; Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea Apr 5-May 6; Hobson's Choice May 17-July 8; Hot Mikado July 12-Sept 2.

WATFORD Palace (01923 225671) The Beauty Queen of Leenane to Feb 25; One Last Card Trick Mar 2-18; BlueOrange May 18-June 10. Tours The Impostor (Tartuffe Apr 3-8); Paradise Lost.

East Midlands

DERBY Playhouse (01332 363275) Henceforward Feb 4-Mar 4; David Pownall's Master Class Mar 11-Apr 8; Into the Woods Apr 22-May 20; Animal Farm May 27-June 24.

COLCHESTER Mercury (01206 573948) The Importance of Being Earnest Feb 23-Mar 18; The Bay at Nice and Family Voices Apr 27-May 6; Mike Poulton's adaptation of Gilgamesh June 1-17. Tours Horrible Histories.

Studio Brass Balls Apr 19-May 6.

IPSWICH New Wolsey (01473 295900) Private Lives Mar 16-Apr 1; The Price Apr 19-29; Chekhov-inspired, Lagos-located The Estate May 11-13. Tours Moby Dick; Three Sisters; Wrestling Mad; Yellowman.

NOTTINGHAM Playhouse (0115 941 9419) All Quiet on the Western Front Feb 11-25; The White Album Mar 18-Apr 8; After Miss Julie Apr 26-29; Old Big 'ead in The Spirit of the Man May 17-June 10; To Reach the Clouds June 17-July 8. Tour Three Sisters.

West Midlands

BIRMINGHAM Rep (0121 236 4455) Festen to Feb 18; Mustapha Matura's Three Sisters Feb 24-Mar 4; Dreams Come to Play Mar 6-11 (day times for 1-3s); Promises and Lies Mar 20-Apr 15; Present Laughter May 8-27; On the Piste June 5-24; The History Boys Aug 31-Sept 16. Tour Old Big 'ead.

Door The Bolt Hole to Feb 18; Blasted Apr 25-29; Katherine Desouza May 6-27; Young Rep in Their Scarves Were Red June 22-24; new plays by 12-25s Transmissions June 29-July 15; Young Rep's Ibsen-fest Dolls Houses July 18-22. Tour O Go My Man.

NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME New Vic (01782 717962) Abigail's Party to Feb 11; Smoke Feb 17-Mar 4; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Apr 28-May 20. Tours Wars of the Roses; Wrestling Mad.

STRATFORD-UPON-AVON (0870 609 1110) Royal Shakespeare Theatre Company presents The Complete Works: Part I. Royal Shakespeare Theatre Romeo and Juliet in rep Apr 6-Oct 14; Munchner Kammerspiele's Othello Apr 26-29 (in German, English surtitles) Julius Caesar in rep May 6-Oct 10; Titus Andronicus June 15-24 (in Japanese, English surtitles); The Tempest in rep July 28-Oct 12; Troilus and Cressida Aug 31-Sept 9.

Swan Antony and Cleopatra in rep Apr 12-Oct 14; South Africa's Baxter Theatre in Hamlet Apr 27-May 6; Much Ado About Nothing in rep May 11-Oct 12; The Two Noble Kinsmen May 21; A Midsummer Night's Dream June 7-17; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre's Henry IV Parts I II July 6-15; King John in rep July 27-Oct 10; Washington Shakespeare Theater's Love's Labour's Lost Aug 16-26; The Rape of Lucrece Sept 10 ("work-in-progress" performance); Kneehigh in Cymbeline Sept 20-30.

Courtyard Theatre Henry VI Parts I-III in rep July 7-Oct 21; Rio de Janeiro's community company Nos do Morro and Birmingham's Gallery 37 in The Two Gentlemen of Verona Aug 27 (in PortugueseEnglish).

Holy Trinity Church AandBC Theatre's Henry VIII Aug 23-Sept 2.


MILFORD HAVEN Torch (01646 695267) Only A Matter of Time to Feb 11; Torch Youth Theatre's Caucasian Chalk Circle Feb 28-Mar 1. Tours Butterfly; Get Carter; I Want That Hair; Old Times.

MOLD Clwyd Theatre Cymru (0845 330 3565) Anthony Hopkins Theatre A Chorus of Disapproval Feb 9-Mar 4 then Cardiff New (029 2087 8889) Mar 7-11; Present Laughter May 4-27. Tours Festen; Old Big 'ead; The Rivals; The Shell Seekers.

Emlyn Williams Theatre The Birthday Party Apr 27-May 20. Tour Butterfly.

North West

BOLTON Octagon (01204 520661) A View from the Bridge Jan 26-Feb 25; Broken Glass Mar 2-25; Accidental Death of an Anarchist Apr 6-29; BlueOrange May 4-27; Blonde Bombshells of 1943 June 8-July 1. Tours O Go my Man; Wrestling Mad.

KESWICK Theatre By The Lake (017687 74411) On Golden Pond Mar 30-Apr 22; summer repertory season Private Lives from May 26; Loot from June 8; The Deep Blue Sea from July 20; season ends Nov 4.

Studio in rep The Birthday Party from May 26; Frozen from June 15; After Miss Julie from July 27; season ends Nov 4.

LANCASTER Duke's (01524 598500) Martha; Josie and the Chinese Elvis Feb 2-25; The Caretaker Mar 9-Apr 1; The Adventure of Tom Sawyer July 6-Aug 12.

Tours Aladin et La Lampe Enchante; The Crowstarver; Horror for Wimps.

LIVERPOOL Everyman (0151 709 4776) Yellowman Feb 14-18; Unprotected Mar 10-Apr 1; Paradise Bound Apr 29-May 1; new writing programme Everyword May 22-27. Tour The Impostor.

Playhouse Billy Liar Feb 3-25; Hedda Gabler Mar 23-Apr 15; The Mollusc (The Lady of Leisure) May 12-June 3. Tours Jane Eyre; Mammals; War of the Roses.

MANCHESTER Library (0161 236 7110) Much Ado About Nothing Feb 10-Mar 18; A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Mar 31-Apr 29; Speed The Plow May 19-June 17. Tours Moby Dick; Yellowman.

Royal Exchange (0161 833 9833) What Every Woman Knows to Feb 25; A Whistle in the Dark Mar 1-25; Separate Tables Mar 29-May 13; She Stoops to Conquer May 17-July 1; Mirandolina July 5-Aug 5.

Studio The Flags Mar 8-25; Pomegranate Apr 26-May 13; young people's productions in Xtra Time June 12-24; new writing Blue 4 July 13-15.

OLDHAM (0161 624 2829) Feed Feb 2-25; Feels Like the First Time Mar 10-Apr 1; A Taste of Honey Apr 20-May 13; Midden May 25-June 10; Albert Nobbs June 22-July 15. Tour An Enemy of the People.


HARROGATE Theatre (01423 502116) Talking Heads (A Chip in the Sugar; Bed Among the Lentils; A Cream Cracker Under the Settee) Feb 24-Mar 18. Tours Moby Dick; Wrestling Mad.

HULL Hull Truck (01482 323638) I Want That Hair Feb 2-25; Richard Bean's prison riot Up On Roof Mar 2-25; Godber's Men of the World Apr 20-May 13; Rugby play Sully May 18-27; The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband June 2-24; Satin 'n' Steel July 6-29.

LEEDS West Yorkshire Playhouse (0113 213 7700) Quarry Theatre Hedda Gabler Feb 17-Mar 11; Northern Broadsides's three-part Wars of the Roses Mar 24-Apr 22; Bad Girls: The Musical May 27-July 1. Tour Three Sisters Courtyard Mark Catley's local urban grit Scuffer Mar 10-Apr 1; Alice Nutter's Foxes Apr 29-May 6; Janus May 9-13; Mark Kirkby's Bus May 17-27.

Tours East is East; Nights at the Circus.

SHEFFIELD Crucible (0114 249 6000) The Romans in Britain Feb 2-25; Assassins Mar 9-Apr 1; Mistero Buffo May 17-June 10.

Studio The Clean House Mar 18-Apr 8; Shadow Mouth June 1-17 Lyceum The Long and the Short and the Tall Feb 23-Mar 11.

SCARBOROUGH Stephen Joseph Theatre (01723 370541) Round: Smoke Mar 14-25 from Newcastle-under-Lyme; National Student Drama Festival Apr 1-7; rep of Ayckbourn's Intimate Exchanges; eight two-person plays with 16 possible endings, starting with Events On A Hotel Terrace from Apr 27; A One-Man Protest from May 6. Tour Wrestling Mad.

McCarthy Skylight Mar 27-30 (summer productions to be announced).

YORK Theatre Royal (01904 623568) Mrs Pat Mar 13-Apr 1; Broken Glass Apr 7-29; Pygmalion May 27-June 17.

Studio September in the Rain Feb 17-Mar11; Little Red Riding Hood Apr 7-29.


EDINBURGH Royal Lyceum (0131 248 4848) Tartuffe to Feb 11; Goethe's Faust Parts I and II Feb 28-Apr 8; Les Liaisons Dangereuses Apr 21-May 20.

DUNDEE Rep Theatre (01382 223530) Dr Korczak's Example Feb 16-18; The Talented Mr Ripley Mar 4-25; Monkey May 8-20. Tours East is East; Elizabeth Gordon Quinn; Free-Fall; Moby Dick; Paradise Lost; Prince Unleashed; Spending Frank.

GLASGOW Citizens' Theatre (0141 429 0022) Romeo and Juliet Feb 9-Mar 4; Phedre Apr 18-22; No Mean City May 18-June 3. Tours An Enemy of the People; Elizabeth Gordon Quinn; Free-Fall; Jane Eyre; Jason and the Argonauts; Molly Whuppie; Spending Frank.

Circle Studio Blood Wedding Feb 16-Mar 3.

PERTH Theatre (0845612 6323) The Memorandum Feb 2-18; Tales from Hollywood Feb 23-Mar 11; Phedre Mar 16-Apr 1. Tours Elizabeth Gordon Quinn; Spending Frank; The Wolves in the Walls.

PITLOCHRY Festival Theatre (01796 484626) in rep A Woman of No Importance May 12-Oct 20; P.G. Wodehouse's Summer Lightning May 18-Oct 21; Man of the Moment May 25-Oct 18; Agatha Christie's Chimneys June 1-Oct 19; The Grapes of Wrath July 13-Oct 21; Hamlet: The Actors' Cut Aug 23-Oct 19.

ST ANDREWS Byre (01334 475000) Further than the Furthest Thing Feb 9-18; Perfect Pie Apr 11-22. Tours The Crucible; Free-Fall.


Dates are subject to additions, alterations and cancellations. Please check, along with age suitability.

The Canterbury Tales The Royal Shakespeare Company have the lot, adapted by Mike Poulton, in two shows at Ellesmere Port Epic Leisure Feb 14-18; Dumfries Ice Bowl Feb 21-25; Telford Adams' grammar school Feb 28-Mar 4; Littleport Sport and Leisure Mar 7-11; Doncaster Dome Mar 14-18; Sunderland Seaburn Centre Mar 21-25; Barrhead Sports Centre Mar 28-Apr 1; Melton Mowbray King Edward VII Community Sports May 16-20; Canterbury Kingsmead Leisure May 23-27; Portsmouth Mountbatten Leisure May 30-June 3; St.

Austell Polkyth Leisure June 6-10.

The Changeling Cheek by Jowl in Middleton's Jacobean tragedy at Coventry Warwick Arts May 3-6; The Crucible TAG and National Theatre of Scotland take Arthur Miller to Livingston Howden Park Apr 6-8; Cumbernauld Theatre Apr 20-22; Findhorn Universal Hall Apr 27-29; St. Andrews Byre May 4-6; Irvine Harbour Arts May 11-13.

An Enemy of the People Tara Arts tackle Ibsen at Finchley Artsdepot Mar 29-30; Oldham Coliseum Apr 4-5; Leicester Peepul Centre Apr 7-8; Glasgow Citizens' Theatre Apr 25-29; Lichfield Garrick May 3-6; Hexham Queen's Hall May 16; Darlington Arts May 18; Kendal Brewery May 19-20; Poole Lighthouse May 23-27.

The Grand Inquisitor Peter Brook's one-act production from Dostoyevsky at Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 9-11; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Feb 14-17; London Barbican Feb 21-26; Brighton Gardner Feb 28-Mar 1; Southampton Nuffield Mar 13-15; Salford Lowry Mar 16-18.

Great Expectations NTC continue with Dickens at Harlech Theatr Ardudwy Feb 23; Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Feb 24; Blackwood Miners Feb 25; Cardigan Theatr Mwldan Feb 27; Ystradgynlais Welfare Feb 28; Newtown Theatr Hafren Mar 1; Congleton Daneside Mar 2; Tarporley Kelsall Community Theatre Mar 3; Plumley Village Hall Mar 4; Carlisle Austin Friars School Mar 7; Whitchurch Talbot Mar 8; St Martin's Rhyn Park School Hub Mar 9; Bromyard Conquest Mar 10; Ledbury Market Theatre Mar 11; Arkholme Village Hall Mar 14; Lancaster Grand Mar 15; Ormskirk Rose Mar 16; Beetham Heron Mar 17-18; Driffield Town Theatre Mar 21; Potto Village Hall Mar 22; Middlesbrough Hexagon Mar 23; Saltburn Community Theatre Mar 24; Peebles Eastgate Mar 25; Ipswich Pride of Place Mar 30.

The Impostor Hoipolloi have their way with Moli re's Tartuffe at Watford Palace Apr 3-8; Liverpool Everyman Apr 20-22; Bracknell Wilde Apr 25-26; Winchester Theatre Royal Apr 27-28; Bristol Old Vic Studio May 2-3; Birmingham mac May 4-5; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal May 8-9; Tunbridge Wells Trinity May 10-11; Cambridge Junction May 12-13.

Jane Eyre Shared Experience tour Polly Teale's telling adaptation to Southampton Nuffield Feb 7-11; Malvern Festival Feb 21-25; Cambridge Arts Feb 28-Mar 4; Liverpool Playhouse Mar 7-11; Oxford Playhouse Mar 14-18; Mansfield Palace Mar 28-Apr 1; Glasgow Citizens' Apr 4-8.

Journey to the Centre of the Earth Kneehigh adapt Jules Verne at Constantine Tolmen Centre Apr 7-8; Launceston Town Hall Apr 11; St. Austell Keay Apr 12; Lostwithiel Community Centre Apr 13; Harrowbarrow and Metherell Village Hall Apr 15; Torrington Plough Arts Apr 18-19; Keynsham Broadlands school Apr 20; Buckland Newton school Apr 21; West Lulworth Village Hall Apr 22; Dawlish Leisure Centre Apr 25; Gillingham (Dorset) School Apr 26; South Petherton David Hall Arts Apr 27; Wiveliscombe primary school Apr 28; Ditcheat Jubilee Hall Apr 29; Camborne Community College May 2; Christow Village Hall May 3; Woolacombe Village Hall May 4; West Anstey Village Hall May 5; Hartland Parish Hall May 6; North Hill Village Hall May 9; Veryan Parish Hall May 10; Kehelland Village Hall May 11; Probus primary school May 12; Leedstown Village Hall May 13.

Moby Dick Compass voyage forth with Melville to Wakefield Theatre Royal Feb 22-25; Ipswich New Wolsey Feb 28-Mar 4; Scunthorpe Plowright Mar 13-15; Sevenoaks Playhouse Mar 16-18; Poole Lighthouse Mar 21-25; Greenwich Theatre Mar 28-Apr 1; Chesterfield Pomegranate Apr 4-6; Crewe Lyceum Apr 11-13; Harrogate Theatre Apr 20-22; Swansea Taliesin Apr 27-29; Manchester Library May 2-6; Winchester Theatre Royal May 9-13; Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog May 16-17; Newport Riverfront May 18-20; Dundee Rep May 24-27.

Paradise Lost Oxford Stage Company go back to the beginning, with naked Adam and Eve, at Watford Palace Apr 21-29; Malvern Festival May 2-6; Brighton Theatre Royal May 9-13; Salisbury Playhouse May 23-27; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud May 30-June 3; Dundee Rep June 6-10. Present Laughter Theatre Royal Bath productions in Coward at Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 14-18; Malvern Festival Mar 20-25; Edinburgh King's Mar 28-Apr 1; Cheltenham Everyman Apr 3-8; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Apr 10-15; Bath Theatre Royal Apr 17-29; Cambridge Arts May 1-6; Birmingham Repertory May 8-27; Richmond Theatre May 29-June 3.

Private Lives Theatre Royal Bath productions offer more Coward at Malvern Festival Feb 6-11; Edinburgh King's Feb 14-18; Aberdeen His Majesty's Feb 20-25; Woking New Victoria Feb 27-Mar 4.

The Rivals Theatre Royal Bath productions' tour continues at Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Feb 6-11; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Feb 13-18; Bromley Churchill Feb 20-25; Cheltenham Everyman Feb 27-Mar 4; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Mar 6-11; Canterbury Marlowe Mar 13-18; Salford Lowry Mar 20-25.

Romeo and Juliet Touring Consortium take Birmingham Rep's production to Poole Lighthouse Feb 6-11; Cardiff New Feb 14-18; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Feb 21-25; Darlington Civic Feb28-Mar 4; High Wycombe Swan Mar 7-11; Glasgow Theatre Royal Mar 14-18; Wolverhampton Grand Mar 28-Apr 1.

See How They Run The Touring Partnership take Philip King's wartime clergy farce to Plymouth Theatre Royal Feb 15-18; Edinburgh King's Feb 21-25; Richmond Theatre Feb 28-Mar 4; Norwich Theatre Royal Mar 14-18; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Mar 21-25; Sheffield Lyceum Mar 28-Apr 1; Malvern Festival Apr 4-8.

Tartuffe Newbury's Watermill Theatre take Moliere's hypocrite to Poole Lighthouse Mar 28-31; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Apr 11-15; Blackpool Grand Apr 19-22; Greenwich Theatre May 2-6; Sheffield Lyceum May 9-13; Salford Lowry May 16-20; Oxford Playhouse May 23-27.

Three Sisters Eclipse with Mustapha Matura's version move from Birmingham to Southampton Nuffield Mar 7-11; Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Mar 14-18; Cheltenham Everyman Mar 22-25; Bracknell Wilde Mar 28-Apr 1; Ipswich New Wolsey Apr 4-8; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Apr 11-15; Bristol Old Vic Apr 19-22; Nottingham Playhouse May 2-6; Truro Hall for Cornwall May 9-13.

Twelfth Night Cheek by Jowl at Salford Lowry May 23-27; Coventry Warwick Arts May 30-June 3; Oxford Playhouse June 6-10.

Under Milk Wood Oxfordshire Touring Theatre Company take Dylan Thomas's Lllareggub to Sutton Courtenay Village Hall Mar 7; Witney Corn Exchange Mar 8; Stonesfield Village Hall Mar 9; Islip Village Hall Mar 10; Hanwell Village Hall Mar 11; West Oxford Community Centre Mar 14; Piddington Village Hall Mar 15; Shutford Village Hall Mar 16; Bampton Village Hall Mar 17; New Beaconsfield Village Hall Mar 18; Upton Village Hall Mar 21; Abingdon Larkmead school Mar 22; Benson Parish Hall Mar 23; Cassington Village Hall Mar 24; Begbroke Village Hall Mar 25; Ramsden Memorial Hall Mar 29; Ipswich Pride of Place Mar 31-Apr 2; Ingham Cammeringham Village Hall Apr 4; Leadenham Village Hall 2000 Apr 5; Chilwell school Apr 6; Long Clawson Village Hall Apr 7; Woodhouse Eaves Village Hall Apr 8; Wolvercote Primary Apr 11; Spelsbury Memorial Hall Apr 12; Chilton Village Hall Apr 13; Mollington Village Hall Apr 14; Harwell Village Hall Apr 15.

Wars of the Roses Northern Broadsides condense four Shakespeare histories into three plays (including Richard III) at Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Mar 24-Apr 22; Liverpool Playhouse Apr 25-29; Salford Lowry May 2-6; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud May 9-13; Blackpool Grand May 16-20; Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic May 23-27; Scarborough Stephen Joseph June 1-10; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal June 13-17; Glasgow Theatre Royal June 20-24; Halifax Viaduct June 28-July 1.


Butterfly Theatr Y Byd in Ian Rowlands's explicit story of a dried-up art critic and a pick-up visiting Newport Riverfront Mar 1-4; Aberystwyth Arts Mar 7; Milford Haven Torch Mar 8; Carmarthen Trinity College Halliwell Mar 15; Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Mar 16; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Mar 17; Caernarfon Galeri Mar 18; Cardiff Chapter Arts Mar 21-Apr 1.

East is East Pilot Theatre In Ayub Khan-Din's Salford interracial marriage comedy at Durham Gala Feb 7-11; Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Feb 14-18; Canterbury Marlowe Feb 21-25; Salford Lowry Feb 28-Mar 4; Poole Lighthouse Mar 7-11; Newport Riverfront Mar 14-16; Leicester Haymarket Mar 21-Apr 1.

Elizabeth Gordon Quinn National Theatre of Scotland in Chris Hannan's play about a determined woman at Dundee Rep Apr 25-29; Glasgow Citizens' May 2-6; Perth Theatre May 9-13; Belfast Lyric May 23-27; Edinburgh Royal Lyceum May 31-June 3; Aberdeen His Majesty's June 6-10.

Festen David Eldridge's adaptation goes from Birmingham Rep to Norwich Theatre Royal Feb 21-25; Bath Theatre Royal Feb 27-Mar 4; Woking New Victoria Mar 6-11; Cardiff New Mar 13-18; Windsor Theatre Royal Mar 20-25; Glasgow Theatre Royal Mar 27-Apr 1; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Apr 3-8; Brighton Theatre Royal Apr 10-15; Cambridge Arts Apr 17-22; Richmond Theatre Apr 24-29; Nottingham Theatre Royal May 1-6; Malvern Festival May 8-13; Salford Lowry May 15-20; Plymouth Theatre Royal May 22-27.

Free-Fall 7:84 Theatre with Christopher Deans's family drama at Paisley Arts Feb 16-18; Castlemilk Community Centre Feb 22; Cumbernauld Theatre Feb 24; Melrose Wynd Feb 25; Stirling Macrobert Feb 28; Musselburgh Brunton Mar 1-2; Dunfermline Carnegie Mar 3; St. Andrews Byre Mar 4; Toryglen Geoff Shaw Centre Mar 7; Livingston Howden Park Mar 8; Falkirk Town Hall Mar 9; East Kilbride Arts Mar 10; Findhorn Universal Hall Mar 22; Portree Aros Centre Mar 24; Ballachuilish Village Hall Mar 25; Glasgow Citizens' Mar 28-29; Mar 30-Apr 1 Dundee Rep; Birnam Institute Apr 4; Edinburgh Traverse Apr 5-8.

Get Carter Red Shift continues its tour of Ted Lewis's tough-talking crime story at Cirencester Sundial Feb 6; Chelmsford Civic Feb 7-8; Worcester Swan Feb 9-11; Taunton Brewhouse Feb 14-18; Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Feb 28; Buxton Opera House Mar 1; Middlesbrough Theatre Mar 3; Kendal Brewery Arts Mar 4; Hexham Queen's Hall Mar 7; Hartlepool Town Hall Mar 8; Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Mar 9-11; Durham Gala Mar 13-15; Derby Guildhall Mar 16; Cardiff Millennium Centre Mar 17-18; Tewkesbury Roses Mar 21; Wolverhampton Arena Mar 24; Birmingham mac Mar 25; Swansea Depot Mar 27-28; Aberdare Coliseum Mar 29; Milford Haven Torch Mar 30; Ebbw Vale Beaufort Mar 31; Builth Wells Wyeside Apr 1.

Horror for Wimps Lip Service continue to take the "Grand" out of Grand Guignol at Winchester Theatre Royal Feb 9-11; Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Feb 13-15; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Feb 17-18; Mansfield Palace Feb 28-Mar 1; Lancaster Dukes Mar 2-4; Durham Gala Mar 6-7; Cheltenham Everyman Mar 10-11.

Improbable Fiction Stephen Joseph Theatre in Ayckbourn's endstage redirection of 2004's Scarborough summer hit at Bath Theatre Royal January 30-Feb 4; Cambridge Arts Feb 6-11; Oxford Playhouse Feb 14-18; Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 21-25; Worthing Connaught Feb 28-Mar 4.

I Want That Hair Hull Truck tour Jane Thornton's comedy of envious female friends to Blyth Phoenix Feb 27; Wakefield Theatre Royal Feb 28; Bishop( Auckland Town Hall Mar 1; Darlington Arts Mar 2; Richmond (North Yorkshire) Georgian Mar 3; Southport Arts Mar 4; Pontypridd Muni Mar 7; Maidenhead Norden Farm Mar 8; Horsham Capitol Mar 9; Aylesbury Limelight Mar 10; Fareham Ashcroft Mar 11; Alnwick Playhouse Mar 14; Hartlepool Town Hall Mar 15; Consett Empire Mar 16; Tickton Little Theatre Mar 17; Goole Gate Mar 18; Scunthorpe Plowright Mar 20; Bridlington Three Bs Mar 21; Louth Riverhead Mar 22-23; Cleethorpes Lindsey school Mar 24; Selby Arts Mar 25; Buxton Opera house Mar 27; Doncaster Civic Mar 28; Middlesbrough Theatre Mar 29; Cambridge Mumford Mar 30; Halesworth Cut Mar 31; Chesterfield Pomegranate Apr 3; Ormskirk Rose Apr 4; Swindon Wyvern Apr 5; Ilfracombe Landmark Apr 6; Bridgwater Arts Apr 7; Salisbury Arts Apr 8; Lyme Regis Marine Apr 11; New Milton Forest Arts Apr 12; Haverhill Arts Apr 13; Gainsborough Trinity Apr 14; Boston Blackfriars Apr 15; Ludlow Assembly Rooms Apr 18; Bangor Theatr Gwynedd Apr 19; Newtown Theatr Hafren Apr 20; Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Apr 21; Milford Haven Torch Apr 22; Eastwood (comprehensive) Theatre Apr 24; Newark Magnus school Apr 25; Retford Elizabethan high school Apr 25; Bloxwich Library Apr 27; Chipping Norton Theatre Apr 28; Builth Wells Wyeside Apr 29; Harlech Theatr Ardudwy May 2; Telford Oakengate May 3; Lancaster Grand May 4; Settle Victoria Centre May 5-6; Tewkesbury Roses May 9; Bristol Ridings high school May 10; Pontadawe Arts May 11; Uppingham Theatre May 12-13.

Losing Louis Hampstead Theatre production of Simon Mendes da Costa's family drama set in one bedroom in two time-zones; visits Windsor Theatre Royal Feb 21-Mar 4; Oxford Playhouse Mar 20-25; Brighton Theatre Royal Mar 27-Apr 1; Richmond Theatre Apr 3-8; Bath Theatre Royal Apr 10-15; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Apr 17-22; Malvern Festival Apr 24-29; Poole Lighthouse May 2-6; Cambridge Arts May 8-13.

Mammals Bush Theatre in Amelia Bullmore's family drama at Cambridge Arts Jan 30-Feb 4; Sheffield Lyceum Feb 9-11; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Feb 14-18; Richmond Theatre Feb 20-25; Exeter Northcott Mar 7-11; Liverpool Playhouse Mar 14-18.

Marrying the Mistress Guildford Yvonne Arnaud with Joanna Trollope adaptation visiting Norwich Theatre Royal Feb 6-11; Poole Lighthouse Feb 21-25; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Feb 27-Mar 4; Jersey Opera House Mar 13-18; Chelmsford Civic Mar 20-25; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 27-Apr 1; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Apr 3-8; Salford Lowry Apr 10-15; Worthing Connaught Apr 17-22; High Wycombe Swan May 1-6.

The Memorandum Communicado distribute Vaclav Havel's satire from Perth to Edinburgh Traverse Feb 22-25; Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Feb 27; Carlops Village Hall Feb 228-Mar 1; Livingston Howden Park Mar 2; Stirling Macrobert Mar 3; Kilmarnock Palace Mar 4; Musselburgh Brunton Mar 7; Melrose Wynd Mar 8; Glasgow Gilmorehill G12 Mar 11-12.

Nights at the Circus Kneehigh with Angela Carter's feather-light magical realism at Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Feb 21-Mar 4; Coventry Warwick Arts Mar 7-11; Bristol Old Vic Mar 14-Apr 1; Plymouth Theatre Royal Mar 4-8; Sheffield Lyceum Mar 11-15.

O Go My Man Out of Joint in Stella Feehily's Dublin story of crises personal and political at Cambridge Arts Feb 14-18; Southampton Nuffield Feb 21-25; Birmingham Rep Feb 28-Mar 4; Brighton Gardner Mar 14-15; Tunbridge Wells Trinity Mar 17-18; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 21-25; Bolton Octagon Mar 28-Apr 1.

The Old Country English Touring Theatre with Alan Bennett's reflections of an emigrant at Guildford Yvonne Arnaud to Feb 11; Brighton Theatre Royal Feb 14-18; Bath Theatre Royal Feb 21-25; Malvern Festival Feb 28-Mar 4; Richmond Theatre Mar 7-11.

Old Big 'ead in the Spirit of the Man Nottingham Playhouse revives its Brian Clough comedy at Leicester Haymarket Mar 1-11; Truro Hall for Cornwall Mar 14-18; Richmond Theatre Mar 21-25; Billingham Forum Mar 27-Apr 1; Brighton Theatre Royal Apr 3-8; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Apr 11-15; Sunderland Empire Apr 19-22; Birmingham Repertory Apr 25-29; Hull New May 2-6; Nottingham Playhouse May 17-June 10.

Old Times London Classic Theatre in Pinter at Chatham Central Mar 28-29; Cardiff Wales Millennium Centre Mar 30-Apr 1; Buxton Opera House Apr 4; Kendal Brewery Arts Apr 5; Howden Shire Hall Apr 20; Hexham Queen's Hall Apr 21; Musselburgh Brunton Apr 22; Sevenoaks Playhouse Apr 26; Mansfield Palace Apr 27; St. Albans Maltings Apr 28; Fareham Ashcroft Apr 29; Bangor Theatr Gwynedd May 2; Grantham Guildhall May 3; Tewkesbury Roses May 4; Taunton Brewhouse May 5-6; Ludlow Assembly May 9; Boston Blackfriars May 10; Stamford Arts May 11-12; Hunstanton Princess May 13; Middlesbrough Hexagon May 17; Alnwick Playhouse May 18; Peebles Eastgate May 20; Maidenhead Norden Farm May 23; Wellingborough Castle May 25; Trowbridge Arc May 26; Radlett Centre May 27; Hereford Courtyard May 31; Shrewsbury Music Hall June 1; Colwyn Bay Theatr Colwyn June 2; Milford Haven Torch June 3; Chester Gateway June 6-8; Armagh Market June 10; Listowel St John's June 12; Harlech Theatr Ardudwy June 20; Salford Lowry June 21-24.

Saturday Night and Sunday Morning New Perspectives take Amanda Whittington's Sillitoe adaptation to Nottingham Lakeside to Feb 18; Farthinghoe Village Hall Mar 2; Wadenhoe Village Hall Mar 3; Wappenham Village Hall Mar 4; Ingham and Cammeringham Village Hall Mar 8; Fulstow Village Hall Mar 9; Leadenham Village Hall Mar 11; Dunham on Trent Village Hall Mar 14; Stapleford Maycliffe Hall Mar 15; Tuxford Comprehensive Mar 16; Collingham Memorial Hall Mar 17; Oxton Village Hall Mar 18; Sutton-cum-Lound Village Hall Mar 21; Staverton Village Hall Mar 22; Caistor Town Hall Mar 23; Scalford Village Hall Mar 24; Dixie grammar school Mar 25; Old Village Hall Mar 29; Ipswich Pride of Place Mar 30-Apr 2.

The Shell-Seekers Rosamund Pilcher's family saga goes to Richmond Theatre Feb 6-11; Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Feb 20-25; Eastbourne Devonshire Park Feb 27-Mar 4; Lincoln Theatre Royal Mar 6-11; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Mar 20-25; Cambridge Arts Mar 27-Apr 1; Blackpool Grand Apr 3-8; Aberdeen His Majesty's Apr 10-15; Belfast Grand Opera Apr 17-22; Southampton Mayflower Apr 24-29; Jersey Opera House May 1-6.

Spending Frank Borderline in Alan Hewitt's comedy about a vengeful woman at Paisley Arts Mar 10-11; Glasgow Citizens' Mar 14-18; Inverness Mar 21-22; Livingston Howden Park Mar 23-24; Kilmarnock Palace Mar 25; Musselburgh Brunton Mar 28-29; Hamilton Town house Mar 30; Cumbernauld Theatre Mar 31-Apr 1; Motherwell Theatre Apr 3; Ayr Gaiety Apr 4; Largs Vikingar! Apr 5; Peebles Eastgate Apr 6; Dunfermline Carnegie Apr 7; Greenock Arts Guilds Apr 8; Dundee Rep Apr 11-15; h Theatre Apr 18-22.

The Sutton Hoo Mob Eastern Angles revive Peppy Barlow's comedy of a pre-history scam at Wivenhoe William Loveless Hall Feb 22-23; Sudbury Quay Feb 24; Freckenham Village Hall Feb 25; Creeting St Mary Village Hall Feb 28; Polstead Village Hall Mar 1; Hoxne Village Hall Mar 2; Walsham Le Willows Village Hall Mar 3; Great Bromley Village Hall Mar 4; Bredfield Village Hall Mar 7; Haverhill Arts Mar 8-9; Beccles Hungate Church Hall Mar 10; Waldringfield Village Hall Mar 11; Wells Granary Mar 14; Crowfield Village Hall Mar 15; Westleton Village Hall Mar 16; Hadleigh high school Mar 17; Hartest Village Hall Mar 18; Wrabness Village Hall Mar 21; Syleham and Wingfield Village Hall Mar 22; Purleigh Village Hall Mar 23; Sheringham Little Mar 24; Harkstead Village Hall Mar 25; Brentwood Theatre Mar 28-29; Ipswich Pride of Place Mar 30-31; Woodbridge Abbey school Apr 1; East Bergholt Village Hall Apr 4; Bradfield Village Hall Apr 5; Norwich Maddermarket Apr 6; Wetheringsett Village Hall Apr 7; Hacheston Village Hall Apr 8; Ipswich Sir John Mills Apr 10-22; Downham Market Town Hall Apr 25; Blakeney Village Hall Apr 26; Loddon Jubilee Hall Apr 27; Monks Eleigh Village Hall Apr 28; Hindolveston Village Hall Apr 29; Southwold St.

Edmund's Hall May 2; Swaffham Hamond's high school May 3; Orford Town Hall May 4; Kirton Church Hall May 5; Halesworth Cut May 6; Harleston Archbishop Sancroft high school May 9; Cockfield Village Hall May 10; Aylsham Town Hall May 11; Woolpit Village Hall May 12-13; Maldon Town Hall May 15-16; Woodbridge Sutton Hoo site May 18-20.

Two Thousand Years National Theatre in Mike Leigh's latest at Bath Theatre Royal Feb 7-11; Salford Lowry Feb 15-18; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Feb 21-25; Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 28-Mar 4; Malvern Festival Mar 7-11; Cambridge Arts Mar 14-18.

The Way It Was Clwyd Theatr Cymru in Tim Baker's portrait of wartime Wales at Wrexham Plas Madoc Leisure Mar 8-11; Conwy Kimmel Bay Y Morfa Leisure Mar 15-18; Caerphilly Leisure Mar 22-25; Haverfordwest Sir Thomas Picton school Mar 29-Apr 1; Newport Pillgwenlly Millennium Centre Apr 5-8.

Wrestling Mad Hull Truck grapple with John Godber's latest at Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Mar 13-18; Salford Lowry Mar 20-25; Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Mar 28-Apr 1; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Apr 5-8; Scarborough Stephen Joseph Apr 10-15; York Grand Opera Apr 18-22; Leeds City Varieties Apr 24-27; Durham Gala May 2-6; Wakefield Theatre Royal May 9-13; Harrogate Theatre May 18-20; Ipswich New Wolsey May 23-27; Bolton Octagon May 29-June 3; Middlesbrough Theatre June 6-10.

Yellowman Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse tour Dael Orlandersmith's view of 1960s South Carolina people to Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse (Courtyard) Jan 31-Feb 4; Ipswich New Wolsey Feb 9-11; Liverpool Everyman Feb 14-18; Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 21-25; Oxford Playhouse Feb 28-Mar 4; Greenwich Theatre Mar 7-11; Manchester Library Mar 21-25.

Young People

Aladin et la Lampe Enchantee Theatre Sans Fronti res, in French, at Alnwick Playhouse May 16; Stockton-on-Tees Arc May 17-18; Lancaster Dukes May 19; Kirkcaldy Adam Smith June 1-2; Sevenoaks Playhouse June 5-6; Stamford Arts June 7; Banbury Mill June 8; Durham Gala June 13; Huddersfield Lawrence Batley June 15-17; Crawley Hawth June 20; Norwich Playhouse June 21-22; Newcastle-upon-Tyne People's Theatre June 27-28; Hexham Queen's Hall June 29-30 (more dates: www.theatresansfrontieres.co.uk).

The Crowstarver Theatre Alibi adapt Dick King-Smith for 8-13s at Exeter Northcott Feb 24-Mar 4; Brighton Gardner Mar 9-11; Wimbledon Polka Mar 16-18; Salford Lowry Mar 29-Apr 1; Malvern Festival Apr 12-15.

The Genie of Samarkand Tara Arts in Jatinder Verma and Claudia Mayer's play for 6-11s at Westacre River Studios Feb 7; Crawley Hawth Feb 11; Carlisle Stanwix Feb 14.

George's Marvellous Medicine Birmingham Stage Company in Stuart Paterson's Roald Dahl adaptation at Worthing Pavilion Feb 7-11; Glasgow Theatre Royal Feb 14-18; Telford Oakengates May 9-13; Darlington Civic May 17-21; Newbury Corn Exchange May 24-27; Cardiff New May 30-June 3; Aylesbury Civic Centre June7-10.

Horrible Histories Birmingham Stage Company dramatise Terry Deary at New Wimbledon Theatre Feb 7-11; Norwich Theatre Royal Feb 15-18; Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Pavilion Feb 21-25; Birmingham Alexandra Feb 28-Mar 4; Truro Hall for Cornwall Mar 7-11; Crawley Hawth Mar 14-18; Dartford Orchard Mar 21-25; Hull New Mar 28-Apr 1; Canterbury Marlowe Apr 4-8; Torquay Princess Apr 11-15; York Grand Opera June 6-10; Colchester Mercury June 27-July 1; Sunderland Empire July 4-8; Edinburgh Playhouse July 11-15; Southampton Mayflower Aug 1-5.

Jason and the Argonauts Warwick Arts Centre's production tours Southampton Nuffield Feb 14-18; Salford Lowry Feb 21-25; Ollerton Thoresby Riding Hall Mar 2-4; Glasgow Citizens' Mar 7-11; Greenwich Theatre Mar 14-18; Brighton Gardner Mar 24-25.

Journey to the River Sea Theatre Centre join the flow with Carl Miller's version of Eva Ibbotson's book for 7+ at Durham Gala Mar 29-Apr 1; Stirling Macrobert Apr 12-15; Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Apr 20-22; Poole Lighthouse Apr 26-29; York Theatre Royal May 3-6.

The Jungle Book Birmingham Stage Company in Stuart Paterson's Kipling adaptation at Llandudno North Wales Feb 7-11; Reading Hexagon Apr 14-18; Leicester De Montford Hall Feb 22-25; Swindon Wyvern Mar 7-11; Torquay Princess Mar 14-18; Sevenoaks Playhouse Mar 29-Apr 1; Billingham Forum Apr 4-8; Cheltenham Everyman Apr 11-15; Bournemouth Pavilion Apr 18-22; Blackpool Grand Apr 25-29; Halifax Victoria May 2-6; Swansea Grand May 9-13; Birmingham Alexandra May 16-20; Grimsby Auditorium May 23-27; Southampton Mayflower May 30-June 3; Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Pavilion June 6-10; Sunderland Empire June 13-17; New Wimbledon Theatre June 20-24; Manchester Palace June 27-July 1; Oxford New July 4-8; Bristol Hippodrome July 11-15; Edinburgh Playhouse July 18-22; Chester Gateway July 25-29; Hastings White Rock Aug 1-5.

Kensuke's Kingdom Birmingham Stage Company in Michael Morpurgo adapted by Stuart Paterson at Dartford Orchard Feb 14-18; Cardiff New Feb 28-Mar 4; Darlington Civic Mar 7-11; Chester Gateway Mar 21-25; Hastings White Rock Mar 28-Apr 1; Norwich Theatre Royal Apr 4-8; Bromley Churchill Apr 11-15; Cambridge Arts Mar 25-29; Richmond Theatre May 2-6; Canterbury Marlowe May 16-20; Sevenoaks Playhouse May 23-27; Torquay Princess May 30-June 3; Nottingham Theatre Royal June 6-10; Buxton Opera House June13-17; Truro Hall for Cornwall June 20-24; Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal June 27-July 1; High Wycombe Swan July 4-8; Salford Lowry July 11-15; Milton Keynes Theatre July 18-22.

Labyrinth Wee Stories with their Minotaur tale for 7+ at Canterbury Gulbenkian Feb 12; Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 14-18; Ormskirk Rose Feb 23; Southport Arts Feb 24-25; Kendal Brewery Feb 26.

Molly Whuppie Licketyspit revive their folk-take of a resourceful girl for 3+ at Musselburgh Brunton Mar 18; Strathpeffer Pavilion Mar 26; Livingston Howden Park Mar 31; Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Apr 3; North Edinburgh Arts Apr 6-8; Glasgow Citizens' Apr 11-15; Stirling Macrobert Apr 22-23; Peebles Eastgate Apr 28-29; Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Apr 30; Gordounstoun school May 3; New Deer May 5; Shetland Garrison May 12-13.

Mother Savage Travelling Light at Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 7; Bristol Sir Bernard Lovell School Feb 20; Taunton Brewhouse Feb 22; Crawley Hawth Feb 24; Trowbridge Arc Feb 28; Plymouth Drum Mar 1-4; North Edinburgh Arts Mar 9; Musselburgh Brunton Mar 10; Glasgow Tron Mar 11; Stirling Macrobert Mar 13; Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Mar 14; Kendal Brewery Arts Mar 15; Minehead Regal Mar 17; Poole Lighthouse Mar 21-22; Petersfield School Studio Mar 23; Dorchester Arts Mar 24; Taunton Tachi Morris Mar 29; Nottingham Lakeside Mar 30-31; Bristol Old Vic Studio Apr 5-8.

Peter and the Wolf Clydebuilt Puppets visit Salisbury Playhouse Feb 16; Leicester Y Theatre Feb 17; Aldershot West End Feb 18; Portsmouth New Theatre Royal Feb 19; Goole Gate Feb 21; Hambleton Forum Feb 22; Stanley Lamplight Arts Feb 23.

Prince Unleashed Visible Fictions in Robert Forrest's story of a girl and a dog told via headphones for 10+ at Glasgow Gilmorehill G12 Mar 9-10; Paisley Arts Mar 14-15; Edinburgh Traverse Mar 16-18; Lyth Arts Mar 21; Aberdeen Storytelling Festival Mar 22-24; Fortrose Academy Mar 27; Dundee Rep Mar 28-29; Cumbernauld Theatre Mar 30; Falkirk Town Hall Apr 1; Kilmarnock Palace Apr 8; Dunfermline Carnegie Apr 18-19; Coventry Warwick Arts Apr 22.

Teddy in his Rucksack Quicksilver in a Guy HollandCarey English piece about young Ivanko's search for his father for 5-8s at Runcorn Brindley May 20; Kendal Brewery May 28; Whitehaven Rosehill May 29; Sale Waterside May 31; Salisbury Salberg June 2; Leicester Spark Festival June 10; Bath Egg June 24; Aberdeen Lemon Tree July 2.

Upstairs in the Sky Quicksilver in Guy Holland and Carey English's play of love and absence for 3-5s at Kendal Brewery May 28; Whitehaven Rosehill May 29; Sale Waterside May 31; Salisbury Salberg June 2; St. Helen's Citadel June 17; Aberdeen Lemon Tree July 1-2.

The Wolves in the Walls Improbable Theatre and National Theatre of Scotland adapt Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean's graphic novel for 7+ at Glasgow Tramway Mar 23-Apr 8; Perth Theatre May 2-6; Stirling Macrobert May 9-10; Kirkcaldy Adam Smith May 12-13; Ayr Gaiety May 18-20.

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar, Buyagift.com, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today