Ofsted's Star Schools

9th February 1996 at 00:00
OUTSTANDING Secondaries Alcester grammar, Warwicks; Altrincham girls' grammar, Trafford;

Arden school, Solihull; Aylesbury grammar, Bucks; Barton Court grammar, Kent; Camden girls' school, Camden, London; Cape Cornwall school, Cornwall; Chelmsford high for girls, Essex; Colyton grammar, Devon; Copthall school, Barnet, London; Dartford grammar, Kent; Dr Challoner's grammar, Bucks; Ecclesbourne school, Derbyshire; Emmanuel CTC, Gateshead; Harrogate grammar, N Yorks; Heckmondwike grammar, Kirklees; Invicta girls' grammar, Kent; Kendrick girls' grammar, Berks; King Edward Vl Handsworth school, Birmingham; Presdales school, Herts; Queen Elizabeth's boys' school, Barnet, London; Ringmer community college, E Sussex; Royal grammar, Bucks; Sir Henry Floyd grammar, Bucks; St Thomas More Catholic high, Cheshire; The Grammar School for Girls, Wilmington, Kent; The Henrietta Barnett school, Barnet, London; King's School, Lincs; Liverpool Blue Coat school, Liverpool; North Halifax grammar, Calderdale; West Kirby girls' grammar, Wirral; Westcliff boys' high, Essex.

GOOD AND IMPROVING SECONDARieS All Hallows RC secondary, Surrey; Allerton Grange school, Leeds; Altrincham boys' grammar, Trafford; Archbishop Blanch school, Liverpool; Archbishop Sancroft high, Norfolk; Backwell school, Avon; Brookvale high, Leicestershire; Central Foundation girls' school, Tower Hamlets, London; Convent of Jesus and Mary GM high, Brent, London; Cranbourne secondary, Hants; Gillingham school, Dorset; Guiseley school, Leeds; Hall Green secondary, Birmingham; Healing comprehensive, Humberside; Heart of England school, Solihull; Helsby county high, Cheshire; Holmer Green upper school, Bucks; Holy Cross RC high, Lancs; Honiton community college, Devon; Ibstock community college, Leics; John F Kennedy RC school, Herts; La Sainte Union Convent school, Camden, London; Lancaster girls' grammar, Lancs; Levenshulme high, Manchester; Lowton high, Wigan; Manhood community college, W Sussex; Minsthorpe high and community college, Wakefield; Monkwearmouth school, Sunderland; Mount St Joseph school, Bolton; Newquay Tretherras school, Cornwall; Notre Dame high, Southwark, London; Oaklands community school, Hants; Pershore high, Hereford and Worcs; Penwortham Priory high, Lancs; Purbrook Park school, Hants; Queen's Park county high, Cheshire; Sacred Heart of Mary RC school, Havering; Sandon high, Staffs; Sandringham school, Herts; Sawston village college, Cambs; Sheldon school, Chippenham, Wilts; Sir Joseph Williamson's maths school, Kent; Smestow school, Wolverhampton; St Edmund's Catholic school, Hants; St Gabriel's RC high, Bury; St Hilda's RC high, Lancs; St John Fisher RC high, Wigan; St Mark's RC secondary, Hounslow; St Mary's Catholic school, Herts; St Mary's RC high, Lancs; St Patrick s RC school, Cleveland; St Paul's RC comprehensive, Greenwich; St Peter's C of E high, Exeter, Devon; St Peter's collegiate school, Wolverhampton; St Thomas More school, Essex; Tadcaster grammar, N Yorks; Teign school, Devon; The Abraham Darby, Shropshire; The Burgate school, Hants; The Castle school, Somerset; The Grange school, Dudley; The Grey Coat Hospital, Westminster; The Harvey grammar, Kent; The Hugh Christie school, Kent; The Snaith School, Humberside; The Village College, Cambs; Trinity CofE high, Manchester; Weavers GM school, Northants; William Howard school, Cumbria; Worle school, Avon.

EXCELLENT PRIMARIES:

Alexandra infants, Kingston upon Thames; All Saints' CofE JMI school, Barnet, London;

Alphington combined school, Devon; Alverstoke infants, Hants; Bare Trees junior, Oldham; Beauclerc first school, Surrey; Berkeley infants, Humberside; Bethune Park primary, Humberside; Bishop Wilton CofE primary, Humberside; Bolling Road first school, Ilkley; Bolton county infants, Cheshire;

Branscombe CofE VC primary, Devon; Broad Lane CofE primary, Cheshire; Bury CofE first school, W Sussex; Bushey Manor JM school, Herts; Charlton Kings GM infants, Gloucs; Christ The King junior, Coventry; Common Road first school, Wakefield; Crofton junior, Bromley; Crosshall junior, Cambs;

Crowlands junior, Havering; Dalton infant and nursery, Kirklees; Dawpool CofE primary, Wirral; Debden CofE primary, Essex; Devoran county primary, Cornwall; Edenthorpe Hall first and middle, Doncaster;

Etching Hill primary, Staffs; Flitwick lower, Beds; Front Street primary, Gateshead; Gamston CofE (Aided) primary, Notts; Great Missenden CofE combined school, Bucks; Grendon CofE primary school, Northants; Halfway infants, Sheffield; Hartford Manor county primary, Cheshire; Hempshill Hall primary, Notts; High Fernley first, Bradford; Higher Bebington junior, Wirral;

Horbury St Peter's CofE junior, Wakefield; Keston junior, Croydon; Lady Boswell's CofE primary, Kent; Langdale infants, Staffs; Leckhampton CofE school, Gloucs; Lovington VC primary, Somerset; Maltby Manor infants, Rotherham; Monkhouse primary, N Tyneside; Morley primary, Derbyshire;

Nether Alderley county primary, Cheshire; North Kelsey primary, Lincs; Oakdene primary, St Helens; Oatlands infants, N Yorks; Old Hutton CofE school, Cumbria; Pickering county junior, N Yorks; Polebrook CofE primary, Peterborough; Richmond Hill first, Doncaster; Riddings infants, Derbyshire; Roecliffe CofE primary, N Yorks; Rothwell infants, Northants; Samuel White's infants, Bristol; Sir Harold Jackson school, Sheffield;

Snape county primary, N Yorks; Southwark infants, Notts; Southwater infants, W Sussex; St Bede's RC infants, Cheshire; St Boniface RC primary, Salford; St John's CofE combined, Bucks; St John's CofE primary, Isle of Wight; St Mary's CofE JMI, Barnet; St Mary's RC primary, Bromley; St Winifred's RC junior, Lewisham; Sudbourne primary, Lambeth; Sutton-on-the-Forest primary, N Yorks; Westerton junior and infants, Leeds; Westfield primary, Humberside; Wimborne infant, Hants; Woodlands junior, Kent; Long Green school, Wortham, Suffolk.

EXCELLENT MIDDLE SCHOOLS

Abbotswood GM middle school, Hants; Aston Fields middle school, Hereford Worcs; Chalfont St Giles middle, Bucks; Emmanuel middle, Dorset; Gosforth East middle, Newcastle Upon Tyne; Lake school, Isle of Wight; Moatfield school, Hereford Worcs; Necton VC school, Norfolk.

EXCELLENT Nurseries

Atkinson Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne; Sir James Knott Memorial, N Tyneside; Susan Isaacs, Bolton; Truro nursery, Cornwall; Worsbrough Dale, Barnsley.

EXCELLENT SPECIAL SCHOOLS

Fountaindale school, Notts; Grangewood school, Hillingdon; Borsdane Brook school, Hindley , Wigan; Northease Manor school, E Sussex; Park Crescent, Bucks; Pathfield school, Devon; Pictor school, Trafford; Southall school, Shropshire; St Francis school, Lincolnshire; Woodlawn school, N Tyneside.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now