Reference denied?

3rd August 2001 at 01:00
Archimedes is wrong (TES, July 13). Heads are under a contractual obligation to provide references - see the Blue Book, paragraph 51: "the professional duties of a headteacher shall include..." and 51.9: "shall" signifies the imperative.

A teacher denied a reference could sue for damages in the amount of the salary difference of the lost promotion.

Clive Teale

Regional official, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers

East Midlands

Archimedes writes: I am always sorry to have to disagree with the NASUWT. The relevant section in the pay and conditions document says a head has a duty to provide information (not a reference) about a teacher's professional performance "where it is relevant" to his or her future career. In the case quoted, I believe the head could argue that the information was irrelevant, because the governing body had already decided to appoint. If requested, basic information about the teacher's record could be sent.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now