10th February 2006 at 00:00

Scottish Schools' Championships (Tollcross, Glasgow). Winners Boys12 and under: 50m back: Z Courtney (George Watson's Coll) 34.43 sec; 50m breast: C Benston (Williamston PS) 37.32; 50m b'fly: T Primavesi (Cults PS) 33.38; 50m free: A Arthur (Turnbull HS) 30.68

13-14 years

100m back: D Young (Arbroath HS) 1 min 09.28 sec; 100m breast: P Stewart (Carnoustie HS) 1:15.87; 100m b'fly: C Stirling (Oldmachar Acad) 1:08.47; 100m free: J Shearer (Auchinleck Acad) 58.86? 15-16 years

100m back: D Smith (Larbert HS) 1:03.54; 100m breast: I Scanlon (St Patrick's HS) 1:08.93; 100m b'fly: K Beveridge (Harlaw Acad) 1:02.80; 100m free: D Scott (Glenrothes HS) 55.34

17-19 years

100m back: B Purnell (Leith Acad) 1:00.62; 100m breast: A Rodgie (Inverkeithing HS) 1:05.91; 100m b'fly: C Smith (George Heriot's) 59.55; 100m free: J Greig (Cults Acad) 55.00

Girls 12 and under

50m back: A Powis (Kelburne PS) 36.27 sec

50m breast: A Bellamy (Fraserburgh Acad) 39.71

50m b'fly: A Fraser (Melrose PS) 34.29

50m free: E Johnson (Danestone PS) 31.25

13-14 years

100m back: G Smith (Gleniffer HS) 1 min 11.54 sec; 100m breast: A Strachan (Anderson HS) 1:20.08; 100m b'fly: M Morrison (Inverkeithing HS) 1:08.12; 100m free: L Ellis (Inverkeithing HS) 1:01.18

15-16 years

100m back: N Wilson (Craigmount HS) 1:10.11; 100m breast: R Mathews (George Watson's Coll) 1:13.10; 100m b'fly: M Gilchrist (Whitburn Acad) 1:04.74; 100m free: F Oprey (St Ninian's HS) 1:01.07

17-19 years

100m back: K Aitken (Hutchesons' GS) 1:07.98; 100m breast: F Andrews (Williamwood HS) 1:16.51; 100m b'fly: L Pate (Craigmouth HS) 1:04.81; 100m free: J Kilgallon (Dundee HS) 59.80

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Plates U18: Q'finals Kelvinside Acad 3 Ross HS 7

Marr Coll 3 Hawick HS 27


Glasgow Acad 29 Ross HS 0

U15: Quarter-final

Stewart's Melville Coll 22 Fettes Coll 39 Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools U18 Bowl: S'finals

Kinross HS 0 Lasswade HS 13

Lenzie Acad 5 Dunbar GS 9

Bank of Scotland SSFA Schoolboys' U15 Shield Third roundSouth West

Larkhall Acad 1 Greenwood Acad 4

Claremont HS 2 Carrick Acad 3

Largs Acad 1 Stranraer Acad 8

Earnock HS 4 Grange Acad 2

North Fraserburgh Acad 3 Mintlaw Acad 0

Kincorth Acad 0 Banff Acad 0

Nicolson Inst 3 St Machar Acad 1


Falkirk HS 2 Coatbridge HS 0

Airdrie Acad 2 Graeme HS 7

Lenzie Acad 1 St Aidan's HS 4

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 1 Larbert HS 4

Cardinal Newman HS 6 Taylor HS 2

South East

James Young HS 1 Currie HS 9

Lasswade HS 9 Newbattle HS 3

St Augustine's HS 3 Forrester HS 1

Craigmount HS 3 Queensferry HS 2

East Monifeith HS 6 Madras Coll 2

Beath HS 6 Buckhaven HS 1

Perth GS 2 Braeview Acad 6

Montrose Acad 0 St John's HS 4


St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 1 Holyrood Sec 3

Gleniffer HS 4 Hillpark Sec 2

St Mungo's Acad 2 Hermitage Acad 0

Bearsden Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 0

Eastbank Acad 4 Notre Dame HS 2

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar,, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today