Results and fixtures

10th March 2000 at 00:00
FOOTBALL

Under-18 Centenary Shield at Lesser Hampden

Scotland 3...............................................Wales 2

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 6.... Airdrie Ac. 1

Turnbull HS 2 .......St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 3

Ballerup HS 3 .......................Greenwood Acad 1

Holyrood Sec 3 .............................Hillpark Sec 0

Lourdes Sec 13 .......................Greenfaulds HS 0

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 6........ Dunoon GS 2

John Ogilvie HS 1 .....................Holy Cross HS 7

Johnstone HS 14 ...........................Renfrew HS 0

LothianFifeCentralTaysideGrampian

Queen Anne HS 4 .......................Nicolson Inst 0

Northfield Acad 1 ......................Lawside Acad 4

Dunfermline HS 2 ......................Auchmuty HS 3

Ross HS 0 ...................................St David's HS 1

Inverkeithing HS 5 ..............Fraserburgh Acad 4

Forfar Acad 4 ..................................Golspie HS 0

Larbert HS 3 .........................Oldmachar Acad 0

Westhill Acad 1 ................................Firrhill HS 4 Fourth round

St Andrew's Acad 0 ..................Our Lady'sHS 2

Larbert HS 1 ..........................Queen Anne HS 9

Firrhill HS 3 ................................St David's HS 0

Auchmuty HS 1 ........................Holy Cross HS 0

Johnstone HS 9 ............................Ballerup HS 0

Lourdes Sec 6 ...............................Forfar Acad 1

Lawside Acad 3 .................................Holyrood 4

Inverkeith HS 3.... St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 5

BADMINTON

Royal Bank Scottish Schools' Quaich (Grangemouth)

Open: 1 Larkhall Acad; 2 Dumfries HS; 3 Preston Lodge HS. Junior: 1 George

Watson's; 2 North Berwick HS; 3 Earnock HS.

RUGBY

Bank of Scotland Under-18 Schools Cup, Semi-finals

Merchiston Castle P...St Aloysius College P

CURLING

Scottish Schools' Championships draw at Dewars Centre, Perth, March 17-19

Section A: George Watson's; Robert Gordon's; Park Mains HS; Forfar Acad; Breadalbane Acad; Lockerbie Acad A

Section B: George Heriot's B; St Andrew's HS; Morrison's Acad; Dumfries Acad; Kelvinside Acad A; Kingussie HS

Section C:: Royal High; Kinross HS; Stranraer Acad; Webster's High; Stewarton Acad; Inverness Royal Acad Section D: Stewart's Melville; Dollar Acad; Lockerbie Acad B; Garnock Acad; Pitlochry HS; Grantown GS


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now