Results round-up

30th September 2005 at 01:00
JUDO

Scottish Schools Judo Championships (Meadowbank)

Winners

Boys

P6-P7

U27kg: G Jephson (Woodmill PS)

U30kg: S Conlon (Craigentinny PS)

U34kg: P McCann (Our Lady of Lourdes PS)

U38kg: L Esplin (Letham PS)

U42kg: J McKinley (Blackhall PS)

U46kg: R Fitzpatrick (Houston PS)

U50kg: D Wood (Wester Overton PS)

U55kg: R Hepburn (Gavinburn PS)

S1-S2

U34kg: M Murphy (St Mungo's HS)

U38kg: F Aitken (Harlaw Acad)

U42kg: J Grant (Earnock HS)

U46kg: S Juma (Rosshall Acad)

U50kg: C Waddell (Broxburn Acad)

U55kg: M Stokes (Bearsden Acad)

U60kg: A Binnie (St Modans HS)

U66kg: B Fleming (Eastbank Acad)

S3-S4

U46kg: S Inkster (Harlaw Acad)

U50kg: D Findlay (Harlaw Acad)

U55kg: C Mullins (Duncanrig Sec)

U60kg: N Gardner (Graeme HS)

U66kg: G Clark (Milne's HS)

U73kg: S Cowan (Invergordon HS)

U81kg: C Stewart (Whitburn Acad)

S5-S6

U55kg: D Robertson (St Brides HS)

U66kg: R King (George Watson's Coll)

U73kg: D Patrick (Greenwood Acad)

U81kg: J McFetrich (St Stephen's HS)

Girls

P6-P7

U28kg: C Douglas (Broughton HS)

U32kg: J Moors (Hythehill PS)

U36kg: A Hennessey (St Andrew's PS)

U40kg: K Voronov (St Peter's RC PS)

U44kg: C Donald (Maisondieu PS)

U48kg: L Sturrock (Drakies PS)

S1-S2

U36kg: L Duncan (Brechin HS)

U40kg: F Black (Kelso HS)

U44kg: R Graham (North Berwick HS)

U48kg: R Taylor (Dalkeith HS)

U52kg: L McCann (Notre Dame HS)

U57kg: G Harbison (Irvine Royal Acad)

S3-S4

U44kg: R McLean (Lochaber HS)

U48kg: S Peacock (Boroughmuir HS)

U52kg: S Clark (Inveralmond CHS)

U57kg: C Potter (Mary Erskine)

U63kg: L Queen (John Paul Acad)

U70kg: C Wilson (Portobello HS)

S5-S6

U63kg: N Tornes (Turriff Acad)

U70kg: M Neill (Portobello HS)

TRIATHLON

Scottish Schools Triathlon Championships (Galashiels)

Winners

swim 400m, cycle 4,000m, run 3,000m

Under-16

Boys: C Thomson (Kinross HS) 25 min 42 sec

Girls: N Milne (Kinross HS) 31.42

Under-14

Boys: H McCulloch-Young (George Heriot's) 27.11

Girls: E Hargreaves (Dollar Acad) 29.56

swim 200m, cycle 3,000m, run 3,000m

Under-12

Boys: P Stewart (Dalziel HS) 21.49

Girls: F Plain (George Heriot's FP)A Haining (St Peter's HS) 22.34

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now