Results round-up

21st October 2005 at 01:00
Royal Navy Scottish Schools Sevens Tournaments (Murrayfield)

Cup

Quarter-finals

George Watson's Coll 14 Trinity Acad 17

Selkirk HS 28 Fettes Coll 0

Gordonstoun 7 Edinburgh Acad 12

North Berwick HS 12 Robert Gordon's Coll 24

Semi-finals

Trinity Acad 0 Selkirk HS 43

Edinburgh Acad 10 Robert Gordon's Coll 21

Final

Selkirk HS 9 Robert Gordon's Coll 28

Plate

Quarter-finals

Portobello HS 5 Dundee HS 15

Bell Baxter HS 35 Belmont House 0

St Aloysius' Coll 24 Inverkeithing HS 12

George Heriot's 26 Knox Acad 0

Semi-finals

Dundee HS 14 Bell Baxter HS 19

St Aloysius' Coll 5 George Heriot's 19

Final

Bell Baxter HS 28 George Heriot's 0

Bowl

Quarter-finals

Perth Acad 14 Alva Acad 5

Stewart's Melville Coll 33 Aberdeen GS 7

Annan Acad 10 Wallace HS 21

Hutchesons' GS 0 Boroughmuir HS 33

Semi-finals

Perth Acad 19 Stewart's Melville Coll 14

Wallace HS 34 Boroughmuir HS 7

Final

Perth Acad 0 Wallace HS 14

Shield

Quarter-finals

BearsdenMilngavie 5 Jedburgh GS 19

Cumnock Acad 0 Balfron HS 24

Musselburgh GS 0 Royal HS 35

Cathkin HS 7 Lockerbie Acad 19

Semi-finals

Jedburgh GS 19 Balfron HS 14

Royal HS 40 Lockerbie Acad 7

Final

Jedburgh GS 14 Royal HS 26

Quaich

Quarter-finals

McLaren HSDunblane HS 24

Irvine Royal Acad 0

West Edinburgh Combined 14 Firrhill HS 0

Kilmarnock Acad 7 Duncanrig Sec 10

Grange Acad 19 Tobermory HS 5

Semi-finals

McLaren HSDunblane HS 26

West Edinburgh Combined 0

Duncanrig Sec 10 Grange Acad 17

Final

McLaren HSDunblane HS 34 Grange Acad 0

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Under-15 Cup

Pre-round

Blairgowrie HS 36 Perth Acad 12

Lasswade HS 82 Deans CHS 0

First round

Aberdeen GS 49 Meldrum Acad 22

Arran HS 28 Oban HSTobermory HS 29

Balfron HS 12 Duncanrig Sec 74

Banchory Acad 45 Mintlaw Acad 5

Belmont Acad 7 Annan Acad 25

Biggar HS 0 Dalziel HS 70

Carrick Acad 14 Lomond 48

Trinity Acad 7 Fettes Coll 81

Dunfermline HS 68 Harris Acad 28

Glenalmond Coll 68 Madras Coll 12

Gordonstoun 80 Culloden Acad 0

Grange Acad 7 Cathkin HS 60

Holyrood Sec 0 Douglas Acad 47

Jedburgh GS 5 Earlston HS 50

Kelvinside Acad 60 Eastwood HS 0

Lasswade HS 19 Royal HS 10

Lenzie Acad 15 Marr Coll 45

Loretto 5 Linlithgow Acad Composite 71

Montrose Acad 30 Buckhaven HS 10

Pitlochry HSBreadalbane Acad 39

St Joseph's Acad 10

Rosehall HS 5 Bearsden Acad 28

Ross HS 12 Kinross HS 63

Selkirk HS 63 Boroughmuir HS 0

Gordon Schools 50 Mearns Acad 7

West Edinburgh Combined 5

Stewart's Melville Coll 17

British Schools' Team Championship

Scottish qualifying (Scotstoun), Finals

Boys

Under-15

HS of Glasgow 6 Stewart's Melville Coll 0

Under-13

HS of Glasgow 4 George Watson's Coll 2

Girls

Under-15

HS of Glasgow 6 Craigholme 0

Under-13

HS of Glasgow 4 George Watson's Coll 2

Scottish Schools' Team Cup

First round

Boys

Lomond 6 Bearsden Acad 0

Boclair Acad 5 Marr Coll 1

Belmont House 5 Jordnahill 1

Glenalmond 6 St Leonard's 0

Madras Coll 6 Grove Acad 0

Girls

HS of Glasgow 4 Gryffe HS 0

Belmont Acad 4 Bearsden Acad 1

Grove Acad 6 St Leonard's 0

Madras Coll 6 Albyn 0

Robert Gordon's Coll 5

St Margaret's (Aberdeen) 0

Mary Erskine bt Linlithgow Acad walkover

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now