Results round-up

11th November 2005 at 00:00
FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland SSFA Senior Shield

First round

West

St Margaret Mary's Sec 0 Hillpark Sec 2

Bearsden Acad 6 Greenock HS 0

Cathkin HS 1 Knightswood Sec 17

Gleniffer HS 5 Trinity HS (Rutherglen) 6

Oban HS 1 Rosshall Acad 0

Mearns Castle HS 2 Springburn Acad 1

St Luke's HS 1

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 2

Hutchesons' GS 1 Notre Dame HS 5

South West

St Bride's HS 2 Grange Acad 3

Lockerbie Acad 0 Duncanrig Sec 5

Blantyre HS 3 Castle Douglas HS 0

Garnock Acad 0 Uddingston GS 2

Claremont HS 3 Stranraer Acad 4

Central

St Margaret's HS 5 St Modan's HS 1

Larbert HS 2 Turnbull HS 5

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 1

St Mungo's HS 5

Denny HS 0 Our Lady's HS (Motherwell) 1

Dollar Acad 5 Rosehall HS 3

Grangemouth HS 2 St Aidan's HS 3

Airdrie Acad 3 Alva Acad 1

Coatbridge HS 4 Falkirk HS 3

St Maurice's HS 0 Cardinal Newman HS 2

South East

George Heriot's School 6 West Calder HS 4

Berwickshire HS 4 Portobello HS 2

James Gillespie's HS 3 Dalkeith HS 1

Galashiels Acad 2 Liberton HS 1

Firrhill HS 4 Lasswade HS 1

Eyemouth HS 0 Boroughmuir HS 5

Musselburgh GS 1 Inveralmond CHS 0

Whitburn Acad 1 St Thomas of Aquin's HS 3

George Watson's Coll 1 Newbattle HS 3

East

Perth Acad 1 Beath HS 4

Crieff HS 2 Balwearie HS 4

Viewforth HS 1 Monifeith HS 2

Perth HS 0 Inverkeithing HS 1

Arbroath HS 5 Glenwood HS 8

Kinross HS 1 Auchmuty HS 2

North

Meldrum Acad 0 Gordon Schools 3

Aberdeen GS 6 Mintlaw Acad 0

Fraserburgh Acad 3 Cults Acad 5

Gairloch HS 10 Inverness HS 2

Wick HS 7 Banff Acad 0

Dingwall Acad 2 Thurso HS 5

HOCKEY

SHU Under-18 Youth Cups

First round

Boys

Gordonians 4 Ellon Acad 0

Insights Harris 3 Strathallan 6

Grove Acad 1 George Watson's Coll 2

Dundee Wanderers 6 Madras Coll 0

Girls

Edinburgh HC 2 George Watson's Coll 0

Inverleith 2 Dollar Acad 8

Robert Gordon's Coll 2 Ross-shire 0

St George's 1 Berwickshire HS 2

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup

Second round

Harris Acad 21 Westhill Acad 42

HillheadJordanhill 25 Marr Coll 10

Hutchesons' GS 18

St Columba's HS (Kilmacolm) 8

Jedburgh GS 3 North Berwick HS 48

Galashiels Acad 87 Knox Acad 7

Edinburgh Acad 62 Musselburgh GS 3

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now