Results round-up

25th November 2005 at 00:00
RUGBY

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup Third round

Perth Acad 10 George Watson's Coll 31

Stewart's Melville Coll 55

BearsdenDouglasBoclair combined 0

HS of Glasgow 62 Earlston HS 5

Gordonstoun 12 Hutchesons' GS 17

Kelso HS 0 Fettes Coll 34

Peebles HS 10 St Aloysius Coll 8

George Heriot's School 22

Linlithgow Acad composite 7

Loretto School 24 Westhill Acad 0

Glenalmond 15 Trinity Acad 18

Lomond School 0 HS of Dundee 65

Morrison's Acad 3 Robert Gordon's Coll 22

Galashiels Acad 30 Dollar Acad 26

FOOTBALL

SSFA Schoolboys' Under-15 Shield

First round West

St Andrew's Sec 7 Thomas Muir HS 2

Knightswood Sec 4 Oban HS 3

Linwood HS 4 Rosshall Acad 5

Douglas Acad 1 Notre Dame HS 4

Greenock HS 3 Drumchapel HS 3 (Greenock won 5-4 on penalties)

Our Lady St Pat's HS 0 Mearns Castle HS 6

Lourdes Sec 7 Gleniffer HS 10

Vale of Leven Acad 3 Trinity HS (Renfrew) 0

South West

Stranraer Acad 5 Cumnock Acad 4

Duncanrig Sec 1 Queen Margaret Acad 0

Central

Turnbull HS 3 St Patrick's HS 1

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 7 Balfron HS 0

Bannockburn HS 2 Cardinal Newman HS 5

Taylor HS 10 St Ninian's HS (Kirkintilloch) 4

Cumbernauld HS 0 Our Lady's HS (Motherwell) 3

South East

West Calder HS 1 Whitburn Acad 0

Tynecastle HS 3 Earlston HS 0

Lasswade HS 8 Caldervale HS 0

St Augustine's HS 2 James Gillespie's HS 1

Craigmount HS 3 Ross HS 0

Broxburn Acad 0 Forrester HS 1

East

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2 Crieff HS 4

Glenwood HS 3 Perth GS 5

Kinross HS 1 Dunfermline 7

Queen Anne HS 4 Viewforth HS 0

Forfar Acad 0 Braeview Acad 3

Balwearie HS 2 Perth Acad 7

Webster's HS 0 Harris Acad 12

North

St Machar Acad 12 Meldrum Acad 3

Mintlaw Acad 8 Dyce Acad 1

Kincorth Acad 5 Inverurie Acad 0

Aberdeen GS 3 Portlethen Acad 3 (Portlethen won 4-3 on penalties)

Speyside HS 1 Wick HS 5

Banff Acad 5 Elgin Acad 1

Thurso HS 4 Millburn Acad 1

Lossiemouth HS 1 Culloden Acad 5

SKIING

British Schools Artificial Dry Slope Championships (Hillend, Edinburgh) Boys

1 R Walker (Currie HS) 52.53 sec

2 B Laidlaw (George Watson's Coll) 54.143

J Wyatt (Harvey GS, Folkstone) 55.64

Team: 1 George Watson's Coll 2 min 47.23 sec2 Harvey GS 2:57.42; 3 Currie HS 2:58.52

Girls

1 F Simonds (Lady Eleanor Holles, London) 56.322

E McLeod (George Watson's Coll) 58.393

N Ogilvie (Beeslack HS) 58.56

Team: 1 Lady Eleanor Holles 3:01.942

Sheffield HS 3:10.943 George Watson's Coll 3:13.00

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now