Results round-up

2nd December 2005 at 00:00
SSFA Schoolboys' Under-14 Shield

First round

West

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 2 Eastbank Acad 3

Vale of Leven Acad 1 Bearsden Acad 3

Castlemilk HS 5 Greenock HS 0

Johnstone HS 5 John Paul Acad 0

St Andrew's Sec 6 Cathkin HS 0

Islay HS 3 St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 6

Gleniffer HS 4 Springburn Acad 1

Trinity HS (Rutherglen) 1 Renfrew HS 9

Oban HS 0 St Mungo's Acad 3

Our Lady St Pat's HS 4 Holyrood Sec 1

South West

Stranraer Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 0

Lockerbie Acad 1 Earnock HS 0

Claremont HS 4 Ardrossan Acad 3

Strathaven Acad 4 Dumfries Acad 1

Duncanrig Sec 4 Marr Coll 2

Irvine Royal Acad 2 Annan Acad 0

Central

Abronhill HS 0 Coltness HS 1

Lenzie Acad 0 St Mungo's HS 11

St Ambrose HS 6 St Modan's HS 2

Alva Acad 9 Rosehall HS 0

Greenfaulds HS 0 Graeme HS 2

South East

Peebles HS 2 Currie HS 5

James Gillespie's HS 3 St David's HS 2

Linlithgow Acad 3 Craigmount HS 4

Kelso HS 0 Portobello HS 13

Beeslack HS 2 Boroughmuir HS 6

West Calder HS 2 James Young HS 5

East

Crieff HS 3 Menzieshill HS 5

Lochgelly HS 7 Monifeith HS 4

Montrose Acad 5 Kinross HS 0

Forfar Acad 3 Arbroath HS 4

North

Torry Acad 2 Oldmachar Acad 4

Portlethen Acad 5 Fraserburgh Acad 1

Peterhead Acad 9 Westhill Acad 4

Inverurie Acad 2 Kincorth Acad 3

Lochaber HS 2 Elgin Acad 3

Inverness HS 0 Kingussie HS 3

Culloden Acad 0 Nicolson Inst 8

Scottish Secondary Schools Individual Fencing Championships

Winners

Boys

Over-16: Epee C Harding (Queen Anne HS); Sabre J Moncreiff (Dollar Acad)

Under-16: Epee J Fitzgerald (Dunfermline HS); Foil Fitzgerald; Sabre

Fitzgerald

Under-14: Epee C O'Donnell (St Columba's HS, Dunfermline); Foil O'Donnell;

Sabre M D'Agostino (St Thomas of Aquin's HS)

Girls

Open: Epee K Thomson (Queen Anne HS); Sabre Thomson

Under-16: Foil N Thomson (Queen Anne HS)

Under-14: Foil A Evans (Dunfermline HS)

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Cups

Third round

Under-18

North Berwick HS 5 Strathallan 12

Royal High 13 HillheadJordanhill 27

Bell Baxter HS 17 Edinburgh Acad 43

Belmont House 0 Merchiston Castle 40

Under-15

George Heriot's 55 Banchory Acad 14

Lomond School 11 Galashiels Acad 24

Earlston HS 38 Portobello HS 19

St Patrick's HS 15 Gordon Schools 19

Douglas Acad 0 George Watson's Coll 44

Hutchesons' GS 20 Fettes Coll 5

Marr Coll 5 Bell Baxter HS 18

Dalziel HS 12 North Berwick HS 31

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now