Results round-up

24th March 2006 at 00:00
Football

SSFA Schoolboys' Under-14 Shield Fourth round WestSouth West St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 4 Hillpark Sec 1 Blantyre HS 1 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 10 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 6 Largs Acad 1 Renfrew HS 7 Cumnock Acad 6 Auchinleck Acad 3 Our Lady and St Pat's HS 1

CentralSouth East

St Aidan's HS 6 Bellshill Acad 4 Boroughmuir HS 3 Denny HS 0 Whitburn Acad 2 Ross HS 3 St Margaret's HS 1 St Augustine's HS 3 Graeme HS 7 Firrhill HS 2 Currie HS 3 Turnbull HS 4 EastNorth Dingwall Acad 4 Glenwood HS 2 Carnoustie HS 0 Peterhead Acad 8 Banff Acad 2 Arbroath HS 1 St John's HS 1 Balwearie HS 4 Lawside Acad 0 Aberdeen GS 2 Fifth round Balwearie HS 3 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 5 Boroughmuir 3 St Aidan's HS 5 Aberdeen GS 5 Renfrew HS 2 Graeme HS 9 Dingwall Acad 2 Peterhead Acad 4 St Augustine's HS 2

Curling

Scottish Schools' Finals (Murrayfield) Quarter-finals Garnock Acad 7 Merchiston Castle 8 Lockerbie Acad 11 Golspie HS 7 Stewart's Melville Coll 6 Stirling HS 1 Breadalbane Acad 6 Morrison's Acad 1 Semi-finals Stewart's Melville Coll 7 Breadalbane Acad 4 Merchiston Castle 3 Lockerbie Acad 6 Final Lockerbie Acad 4 (Claire Hamilton, Anna Sloan, Megan Priestly, Hannah Fleming) Stewart's Melville Coll 3 (Jamie Dick, Colin Dick, Struan Wood, Andrew Young)

Table tennis

Scottish Schools' Championships (Perth)

Under-14

Boys

Semi-finals

M Porteous (Lockerbie Acad) bt E Dymond (Lockerbie Acad) 11-6 12-10 11-5 S Doherty (Hillhead HS) bt C Main (Lockerbie Acad) 9-11 8-11 11-8 11-6 11-6 Final: Doherty bt Porteous 11-3 11-5 11-7 Girls

Semi-finals

N Milliken (Drumchapel HS) bt S Hall (Penicuik HS) 11-4 11-6 11-7 J Blackwood (Dunblane HS) bt R Williams (Lockerbie Acad) 11-5 4-11 6-11 11-2 11-3 Final Milliken bt Blackwood 12-10 9-11 10-12 11-8 11-7 Under-16

Boys

Semi-finals

C Howieson (Gillespie's HS) bt S Armitage (Dunblane HS) 11-5 13-11 11-5 R Main (Ardrossan Acad) bt C Hardie (Rosshall Acad) 11-9 8-11 11-8 11-9 Final: Howieson bt Main 11-7 11-3 11-4 Girls

Semi-finals

R Russell (Grangemouth HS) bt R Milne (Dunblane HS) 11-7 11-5 11-8 C Whitaker (Dollar Acad) bt J MacBeth (Dumfries HS) 11-4 11-6 11-3 Final Whitaker bt Russell 11-8 7-11 10-12 11-3 11-7 Under-18

Boys

Semi-finals

S Johnston (Auchterarder CHS) bt S Choo (Strathallan) 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-7 G Muir (Craigmount HS) bt G Pullar (Perth HS) 11-8 9-11 11-7 11-7 Final: Johnston bt Muir 11-2 11-4 11-7 Girls

Shared: J Galloway (Balfron HS)L Notarangelo (Falkirk HS)

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now