Results round-up

16th June 2006 at 01:00
TENNIS

Scottish Schools' Team Cup

Boys

Second round

George Watson's Coll 6 Linlithgow Acad 0

George Heriot's 3 Balerno HS 3

(Balerno HS wins 2-1 on tie-break)

Quarter-final

Madras Coll 6 Glenalmond 0

Girls

Quarter-finals

Madras Coll 6 Robert Gordon's Coll 0

Balerno HS 4 George Heriot's 2

ATHLETICS

Scottish Power Scottish Schools' Track and Field Championships

(Grangemouth), Over-17 winners

Boys

100m: R Oswald (Balwearie HS) 11.31 sec;

200m: P Swan (Berwickshire HS) 22.39;

400m: D Martin (Douglas Acad) 49.93;

800m: N Moore (Gleniffer HS) 1:55.44;

1500m: D Selman (Stewart's Melville Coll) 4:03.82; 5000m: S Trainer

(Glasgow School of Sport) 15:55.20; 2000m steeplechase: C McNulty (St

Ninian's HS) 6:15.96; 110m hurdles: R Guedroudji (George Watson's Coll)

18.92; 400m hurdles: M Lipton (St Andrew's Acad, Paisley) 55.26

long jump: D Martin (Dalziel HS) 6.50m; triple jump: D Martin (Dalziel HS)

13.18m; high jump: A Allan (Eastwood HS) 2.00m; pole vault: D Robertson (St

Andrew's St Bride's HS) 3.60m; shot: C Tatton (St Kentigern's HS) 12.52m;

discus: S Greig (Edinburgh Acad) 34.16m; javelin: A Cowan (Merchiston

Castle) 45.94m; hammer: P Holmes (Selkirk HS) 54.51m

Girls

100m: A Clancy (Peebles HS) 12.99;

200m: A Clancy (Peebles HS) 25.63;

400m: A Kennedy (Penicuik HS) 57.58;

800m: J Finch (Craigholme) 2:16.41;

1500m: J Finch (Craigholme) 4:48.98;

3000m: E Curran (Park Mains HS) 10:52.74;

100m hurdles: S Walker (Dunfermline HS) 14.95;

400m hurdles: S Kamya (Cults Acad) 66.33

long jump: J Nisbet (George Watson's Coll) 5.79m; triple jump: J Nisbet

(George Watson's Coll) 12.27m; high jump: J Nisbet (George Watson's Coll)

1.70m; pole vault: L Crookston (Queen Anne HS) 2.00m; shot: D Berrie

(Monifieth HS) 9.00m; discus: C McKay (St Columba's HS) 26.67m; javelin: N

McArthur (Hutchesons' GS) 25.36m; hammer: C Dickson (Hazlehead Acad) 25.87m

ROWING

Scottish Schools Championships (Strathclyde Park), Winners

Boys

Coxed fours

Senior: George Heriot's "B" 7 mins 38.39 sec

Under-17: Holy Cross HS 7:19.07

Under-15: George Watson's Coll (untimed race)

Under-14: George Watson's Coll "A" 3:57.90

Single scull

Senior: Dumfries HS 7:55.49

Under-16: George Watson's Coll 8:09.83

Under-15: Dumfries HS 4:10.67

Girls

Coxed fours

Senior: George Heriot's 4:48.62

Under-15: Cults Acad 4:02.17

Under-14: George Heriot's 3:59.26

Single scull

Senior: Dumfries HS 8:27.48

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now