Results round-up

16th June 2006 at 01:00

Scottish Schools' Team Cup


Second round

George Watson's Coll 6 Linlithgow Acad 0

George Heriot's 3 Balerno HS 3

(Balerno HS wins 2-1 on tie-break)


Madras Coll 6 Glenalmond 0



Madras Coll 6 Robert Gordon's Coll 0

Balerno HS 4 George Heriot's 2


Scottish Power Scottish Schools' Track and Field Championships

(Grangemouth), Over-17 winners


100m: R Oswald (Balwearie HS) 11.31 sec;

200m: P Swan (Berwickshire HS) 22.39;

400m: D Martin (Douglas Acad) 49.93;

800m: N Moore (Gleniffer HS) 1:55.44;

1500m: D Selman (Stewart's Melville Coll) 4:03.82; 5000m: S Trainer

(Glasgow School of Sport) 15:55.20; 2000m steeplechase: C McNulty (St

Ninian's HS) 6:15.96; 110m hurdles: R Guedroudji (George Watson's Coll)

18.92; 400m hurdles: M Lipton (St Andrew's Acad, Paisley) 55.26

long jump: D Martin (Dalziel HS) 6.50m; triple jump: D Martin (Dalziel HS)

13.18m; high jump: A Allan (Eastwood HS) 2.00m; pole vault: D Robertson (St

Andrew's St Bride's HS) 3.60m; shot: C Tatton (St Kentigern's HS) 12.52m;

discus: S Greig (Edinburgh Acad) 34.16m; javelin: A Cowan (Merchiston

Castle) 45.94m; hammer: P Holmes (Selkirk HS) 54.51m


100m: A Clancy (Peebles HS) 12.99;

200m: A Clancy (Peebles HS) 25.63;

400m: A Kennedy (Penicuik HS) 57.58;

800m: J Finch (Craigholme) 2:16.41;

1500m: J Finch (Craigholme) 4:48.98;

3000m: E Curran (Park Mains HS) 10:52.74;

100m hurdles: S Walker (Dunfermline HS) 14.95;

400m hurdles: S Kamya (Cults Acad) 66.33

long jump: J Nisbet (George Watson's Coll) 5.79m; triple jump: J Nisbet

(George Watson's Coll) 12.27m; high jump: J Nisbet (George Watson's Coll)

1.70m; pole vault: L Crookston (Queen Anne HS) 2.00m; shot: D Berrie

(Monifieth HS) 9.00m; discus: C McKay (St Columba's HS) 26.67m; javelin: N

McArthur (Hutchesons' GS) 25.36m; hammer: C Dickson (Hazlehead Acad) 25.87m


Scottish Schools Championships (Strathclyde Park), Winners


Coxed fours

Senior: George Heriot's "B" 7 mins 38.39 sec

Under-17: Holy Cross HS 7:19.07

Under-15: George Watson's Coll (untimed race)

Under-14: George Watson's Coll "A" 3:57.90

Single scull

Senior: Dumfries HS 7:55.49

Under-16: George Watson's Coll 8:09.83

Under-15: Dumfries HS 4:10.67


Coxed fours

Senior: George Heriot's 4:48.62

Under-15: Cults Acad 4:02.17

Under-14: George Heriot's 3:59.26

Single scull

Senior: Dumfries HS 8:27.48

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar,, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today