Results round-up

24th November 2000 at 00:00
* VOLLEYBALL: Glasgow Junior Open Final placings

Seniors Boys: 1 St Andrew's HS (Fife); 2 Stonelaw HS Girls: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Mearns Castle HS

S2-3 Boys: 1 Belmont Acad; 2 Marr Coll Girls: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Brannock HS

FOOTBALL: SSFA Under-12 Shield

First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Prestwick Acad 0 Annan Acad 1

Cumnock Acad 9 St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 0

Williamwood HS 1 Holyrood Sec 0

Smithycroft Sec 2 Taylor HS 10

St Bride's HS 0 Turnbull HS 8

Blantyre HS 1 St Margaret's HS 6

Lourdes Sec 1 Greenfaulds HS 0

LothianFifeCentral:

St Thomas of Aquins 0 Beeslack HS 1

Castlebrae HS 1 Portobello HS 0

James Young HS 0 Craigmount HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Kinross HS 3 Crieff HS 1

Charleston Acad 2 Fortrose Acad 4

Oldmachar Acad 1 Northfield Acad 0

Forres Acad 1 Fraserburgh Acac 0

Dyce Acad 0 Inverurie Acad 1

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Cleveden Sec 8 Lenzie Acad 1

Loudoun Acad 2 Cardinal Newman HS 4

All Saints Sec 1 Carluke HS 0

St Margaret's Acad 5 Blantyre HS 2

Holyrood Sec 10 Cathkin HS 0

St Michael's Acad 1 S Joseph's Acad 6

Lourdes Sec 5 St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 6

Lanark GS 0 Woodfarm HS 1

Stonelaw HS 3 Hillpark Sec 8

Holy Cross HS 9 Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 4

Larkhall Acad 2 Gleniffer HS 7

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 5 Penilee Sec 0

Shawlands Acad 0 St Bride's HS 1

Renfrew HS 5 Hillhead HS 2

Greenfaulds HS 6 Drumchapel HS 0

LothianFifeCentral:

St Mungo's HS 10 Inverkeithing HS 0

Glenrothes HS 1 Kirkcaldy 5

Inveralmond CHS 0 Larbert HS 1

St Modan's HS 6 Lasswade HS 3

Beeslack HS 7 James Gillespies HS 2

Gracemount HS 1 St David's HS 0

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Arbroath HS 2 Webster's HS 6

Perth HS 5 St John's HS 4

Bankhead Acad 2 Banff Acad 3

Gordon Schools 1 Fraserburgh Acad 4

Inverness Royal Acad 2 Inverness HS 7

RUGBY: Edinburgh Acad 24 Strathallan 0

Kelvinside Acad 8 Galashiels Acad 8

Stewart's Melville Coll 14 Dollar Acad 47

Gordonstoun 12 Dundee HS 49

Belmont House 32 Lomond 10

Morrisons Acad 41 Rannoch 12

Merchiston Castle 24 Glenalmond 0

Glasgow Acad 22 St Aloysius Coll 7

Loretto 0 Fettes Coll 44

Robert Gordon's Coll 43 Hutchesons' GS 5


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now