Results round-up

18th February 2000 at 00:00
Scottish Cup: Senior Boys: Inverkeithing HS 40....Belmont Ac 57 Craigmount HS 51.. Bankhead Ac 42 Johnstone HS 67... Mearns Castle 41 Lasswade HS 67....... Earlston HS 78 Penicuik HS 12 Stewart's Melville 46 Boroughmuir HS 80... Larbert HS 56 St David's HS 40 Gracemount HS 84

Nicolson Inst 48 Bo'ness Ac 38 St Augustine's HS 35 Bathgate Ac 52 Stewart's Melville 46 Boroughmuir HS 43 Johnstone HS 105 ......Portree HS 44 Bathgate Acad 33.......... Perth HS 24 Girls:

Gryffe HS 23......... Culloden Acad 60 Aberdeen GS 78B oroughmuir HS 10

Kyle Acad 29. Portobello HS 91 Auchenharvie Acad 53. Aberdeen GS 84 Inverness Royal Ac 16 .Bo'ness Acad 68 Forrester HS 11 ..Perth HS 21

St Margaret's HS 18.Portree HS 20

Bell Baxter HS 68...Kilwinning Acad 12 Bo'ness Acad 19..... Nicolson Inst 37 Ellon Acad 23 .........Bankhead Ac 45 Craigmount HS 29.... Gracemount HS 39

Dingwall Acad 28.Woodmill HS 18

Bell Baxter HS 59.Gracemount HS 23

Banff Acad 51 ............Dingwall Ac 38

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Championships, Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh Boys 12 and Under:

50m backstroke R Renwick (Cults PS) 35.23 secs 50m breaststroke J Griffiths (Bo'ness Acad) 38.78 50m butterfly T Lindsay (Ashley Rd PS) 32.20 50m freestyle C Prentice (Alex Peden PS) 30.59 4x50m relay Cults PS 2:09.97 13-14 years:

100m butterfly R Stewart (Buckie HS) 1:05.46 100m breaststroke A Mayor (Annan Acad) 1:14.11 200m ind med B Higson (Berwickshire) 2:23.21 4x50m relay Cults Acad 1:56.78 15-16 years:

100m freestyle A Hall (Balfron HS) 55.37 100m backstroke R Lang (Dyce Acad) 1:03.33 200m ind med J Roberts (Berwickshire) 2:19.76 4x50m relay Arbroath HS 1:53.80 Girls 12 and Under: 50m backstroke J Sopel (Macduff PS) 35.93 Breaststroke J Williams (Kilmalcolm PS), L Duncan (Kingsland PS) 33.54 Freestyle L Forbes (Gullane PS) 31.94 4x50m relay High School of Glasgow 2:16.30 13-14 years:

100m butterfly K Finnegan (Holyrood Sec) 1:12.77 Breaststroke S Ritchie (Fraserburgh HS) 1:19.33 200m ind med S Douse (Glenrothes HS) 2:36.45 4x50m relay Greenfaulds HS 2:05.68 15-16 years: 100m backstroke: L Adair (Tynecastle HS) 1:11.15 Freestyle: K Hamill (Dunfermline HS) 1:01.39 200m ind med S Henderson (St Modan's HS) 2:29.31 4x50m relay Westhill Acad 2:01.45

BASKETBALL

Scottish Cup: Senior Boys: Inverkeithing HS 40 Belmont Acad 57 Craigmount HS 51 Bankhead Acad 42 Johnstone HS 67 Mearns Castle 41 Lasswade HS 67 Earlston HS 78 Penicuik HS 12 Stewart's Melville 46 Boroughmuir HS 80 Larbert HS 56 St David's HS 40 Gracemount HS 84 Nicolson Inst 48 Bo'ness Acad 38 St Augustine's HS 35 Bathgate Acad 52 Stewart's Melville 46 Boroughmuir HS 43 Johnstone HS 105 Portree HS 44 Bathgate Acad 33 Perth HS 24 Girls: Gryffe HS 23 Culloden Acad 60 Aberdeen GS 78 Boroughuir HS 10 Kyle Acad 29 Portobello HS 91 Auchenharvie Acad 53 Aberdeen GS 84 Inverness Royal Acad 16 Bo'ness Acad 68 Forrester HS 11 Perth HS 21 St Margaret's HS 18 Portree HS 20 Bell Baxter HS 68 Kilwinning Acad 12 Bo'ness Acad 19 Nicolson Inst 37 Ellon Acad 23 Bankhead Acad 45 Craigmount HS 29 Gracemount HS 39 Dingwall Acad 28 Woodmill HS 18 Bell Baxter HS 59Gracemount HS 23 Banff Acad 51 Dingwall Acad 38 SWIMMING

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Championshiops (Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh) Boys 12 and Under: 50m backstroke R Renwick (Cults PS) 35.23 secs 50m breaststroke J Griffiths (Bo'ness Acad) 38.78 50m butterfly T Lindsay (Ashley Rd PS) 32.20 50m freestyle C Prentice (Alex Peden PS) 30.59 4x50m relay Cults PS 2:09.97 13-14 years: 100m butterfly R Stewart (Buckie HS) 1:05.46 100m breaststroke A Mayor (Annan Acad) 1:14.11 200m ind med B Higson (Berwickshire) 2:23.21 4x50m relay Cults Acad 1:56.78 15-16 years: 100m freestyle A Hall (Balfron HS) 55.37 100m backstroke R Lang (Dyce Acad) 1:03.33 200m ind med J Roberts (Berwickshire) 2:19.76 4x50m relay Arbroath HS 1:53.80 Girls 12 and Under: 50m backstroke J Sopel (Macduff PS) 35.93 50m breaststroke J Williams (Kilmalcolm PS), L Duncan (Kingsland PS) 33.54 50m freestyle L Forbes (Gullane PS) 31.94 4x50m relay High School of Glasgow 2:16.30 13-14 years: 100m butterflyK Finnegan (Holyrood Sec) 1:12.77 100m breaststroke S Ritchie (Fraserburgh HS) 1:19.33 200m ind med S Douse (Glenrothes HS) 2:36.45 4x50m relay Greenfaulds HS 2:05.68 15-16 years: 100m backstroke L Adair (Tynecastle HS) 1:11.15 100m freestyle K Hamill (Dunfermline HS) 1:01.39 200m ind med S Henderson (St Modan's HS) 2:29.31 4x50m relay Westhill Acad 2:01.45 ATHLETICS

Motherwell's Dalziel High will provide two athletes in the Scottish team for the Under-16 Indoor international against England, Wales and Ireland in Cardiff on February 26. Jill Lando competes in the 800m and Joanne Nicoll in the long jump.

Scotland team: Boys 60m hurdles M Thompson (Merchiston Castle); 60m D McShannock (Chryston HS); 200 A Fisher (Boclair Acad); 400 L McDermid (High School of Glasgow); 800 G Oudney (Menzieshill HS); 1500 P McCloskey (St Columba's HS, Dunfermline);high jump J Gill (Bell Baxter HS); long jump R Blair (St Thomas Aquinas); shot G Hagan (St Andrew's HS); pole vault S Campbell (Plockton HS); triple jump Blair; 2 X200 McShannock, Fisher, McDermid, J Samuel (Eastwood HS); Girls 60m hurdles L Harley (Auchmuty HS); 60m L Cunningham (St Aidan's HS); 200 J Scott (Harris Acad); 300 G Nicol (Queen Anne HS); 800 J Lando (Dalziel HS); 1500 B Curtis (Banchory Acad); high jump S Stewart (Hunter HS); long jump J Nicoll (Dalziel HS); shot F Miller (Lossiemouth HS); 2 X 200 Nicol, Scott, L Dickson (Preston Lodge HS); N Gossman (Jordanhill School).


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now