Results round-up

20th April 2001 at 01:00
FOOTBALL: Under-18 Schools' International

Scotland 0 England 0

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield

Fourth round

Lochgelly HS 4 St Ninian's HS (Kirk) 2

Musselburgh Gram 0 Clyde Valley HS 2

Wallace HS 0 St Columba's HS (Dun'line) 2

Turnbull HS 0 Perth HS 4

Inverurie Acad 2 Banff Acad 3

St Augustine's HS 2 Barrhead HS 0

St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 0 Lenzie Acad 1

Blairgowrie HS 2 Caldervale HS 1

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

Fourth round

Ross HS 5 Blantyre HS 1

Craigie 1 St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 4

Holyrood Sec 4 Bankhead Acad 2

Renfrew HS 4 Ellon Acad 3

Musselburgh GS 1 Buckhaven HS 2

St Margaret's HS 3 Mintlaw Acad 2

Our Lady amp; St Pat's 6 Govan HS 1

Graeme HS 5 Johnstone HS 4

Heinz Ketchup Under-14 Cup

Fourth round

Larbert HS 2 St Stephen's HS 3

Oldmacher Acad 1 St Margaret's HS 2

John Ogilvie HS 2 Dunfermline HS 1

Hillhead HS 2 St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 3

Nicolson Institute 3 St Augustine's HS 1

Bannerman HS 0 St Patrick's HS 2

Queen Anne HS 2 St Bride's HS 1

Forfar Acad 0 Johnstone HS 12

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Fourth round

Portobello HS 3 St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 2

Forfar Acad 2 St Aidan's HS 10

Airdrie Acad 6 Mintlaw Acad 6

(Mintlaw win 4-3 on penalties)

Holy Cross HS 5 Webster's HS 0

Culloden Acad 2 St Mungo's HS 6

All Saints Sec 5 Dumfries HS 1

Gracemount HS 2 Whitehill Sec 1

Beeslack HS 4 St Columba's HS (Clydeb'k) 3

SSFA Under-12 Scottish Shield

Fourth round

Lasswade HS 3 Lourdes 2

Banff Acad 3 Turnbull HS 4

Earnock HS 4 Dingwall Acad 5

Queen Margaret Acad 3 Carnoustie HS 6

St Machar Acad 1 St Mungo's HS 3

All Saints Sec 2 Aberdeen Gram 5

Craigmount HS 4 St Columba's HS

(Clarkston) 3

St Augustine's HS 0 Our Lady amp; St Pat's 3

SKIING

British Schools' Ski Championships

Boys

1 A Noble (Edinburgh Academy) 31.73 sec; 2 D Hall (Kingussie High) 34.78; 3

C Lowe (Millfield) 34.94

Team: 1 Kingussie High 110.48; 2 Whitchurch High 111.29; 3 Grantown Grammar

112.06

Girls

1 E Taylor (Millfield) 33.83 sec; 2 M MacGregor (Glasgow High) 34.70; 3 L

Wood (Aberdeen GS) 35.71

Team: 1 George Watson's Coll 116.04; 2 Glenalmond 121.38; 3 Grantown

Grammar 125.80


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now