Results round-up

22nd April 2005 at 01:00
BASKETBALL

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups Finals

Boys Under-13

Portobello HS 30 Falkirk HS 37

Under-14 A

Monifeith HS 32 Braes HS 47

Under-14 B

Linlithgow Acad 43 Falkirk HS 48

Under-15 A

Arbroath HS 69 Denny HS 27

Under-15 B

St Thomas of Aquins 84 Hermitage Acad 58

Open A

Holy Rood HS 81 Arbroath HS 78

Open B

Armadale Acad 77 Woodmill HS 74

Girls Under-13

Millburn Acad 31 Portobello HS 44 Under-14 A

Arbroath HS 46 Mary Erskine 48

Under-15 A

Portobello HS 93 Braes HS 28

Under-15 B

Nicolson Inst 43 Lasswade HS 74

Open A

Arbroath HS 64 Portobello HS 94

Open B

Gracemount HS 42 Grove Acad 49

SSFA Scottish School Shields

Bank of Scotland Senior Girls

Quarter-finals

Webster's HS 1 Carnoustie HS 3

St Mungo's HS 1 Stewarton Acad 1 (Stewarton win 3-1 on penalties)

Irvine Royal Acad 1 Nicolson Inst 9

St Augustine's HS 5 St Andrew's Sec 0

Semi-finals

Nicolson Inst 8 Stewarton Acad 2

Carnoustie HS 0 St Augustine's HS 3

Under-15 Girls

Quarter-finals

Holyrood Sec 5 Inverurie Acad 1

Mintlaw Acad 7 Webster's HS 0

Stranraer Acad 3 Nicolson Inst 2

Under-14 Boys

Fourth round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Cathkin HS 7 Gleniffer HS 4

Stonelaw HS 0 St Ambrose HS 7

Stranraer Acad 2 Johnstone HS 1

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Graeme HS 6 Craigmount HS 1

Lasswade HS 1 Musselburgh GS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Arbroath HS 1 Portlethen Acad 2

Perth Acad 0 Harris Acad 10

British Schools Cross-Country International (Denby, Wales)

Boys

Intermediate (5,750m)

1 L Carey (Eng) 19min 42sec; 2 S Scullion (Ire) 20:11; 3 B O'Neill (Ire) 20:18

Scottish placings: 11 D Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 21:06; 13 M Gillespie (Dollar Acad) 21:13; 14 A Thors (Hazlehead Acad) 21:15; 16 S Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 21:21; 18 D Swanson (Auchenharvie Acad) 21:21; 24 A Ramsay (St Ninian's HS) 21:57; 26 D Steel (Balerno HS) 22:09; 31 I Toule (Mearns Acad) 22:45 Team: 1 England 31 points; 2 Ireland 66; 3 Scotland 96; 4 Wales 142 Junior (4k) 1 M Withey (Eng) 13:51; 2 M Gillespie (Dollar Acad) 13:57; 3 D Griffiths (Wales) 14:03 Other Scottish placings: 9 C O'Hare (Peebles HS) 14:49; 19 M Hollinshead (Hamilton Coll) 15:08; 22 K Stewart (Ullapool HS) 15:25; 24 D Gorman (Hunter HS) 15:32; 27 R Munro (Hyndland Sec) 15:36 29 S Devenney (Peebles HS) 15:42; did not finish: J Smith (Stewart's Melville Coll) Team: 1 England 38 points; 2 Ireland 80; 3 Scotland 103; 4 Wales 107 Girls Intermediate (4k) 1 S Treacy (Ire) 15:19; 2 S Coleman (Linlithgow Acad) 15:22; 3 T Astor (Eng) 15:29 Other Scottish placings: 13 R Finch (Craigholme School) 16:44; 17 N Hood (Dumfries HS) 16:57; 18 C McShane (Glasgow School of Sport) 17:06; 20 K McWilliam (Kilsyth Acad) 17:10; 23 E MacKenzie (Nicolson Inst) 17:22; 27 J Whyteside (Claremont HS) 17:37; 28 E MacLeish (Harris Acad) 17:42 Teams: 1 England 34 points; 2 Ireland 77; 3 Scotland 93; 4 Wales 126 Junior (3.4k) 1 G Sweeney (Ire) 12:54; 2 C Purdoe (Eng) 12:58; 3 L Condron (Eng) 13:00 Scottish placings: 8 J Moultrie (Turnbull HS) 13:18; 9 E Stewart (Mary Erskine School) 13:20; 11 L McCord (Claremont HS) 13:27; 16 L Sharp (Milne's HS) 13;53; 21 L Cameron (All Saints Sec) 14:21; 22 S Cameron (All Saints Sec) 14:30; 23 S Inglis (Braes HS) 14:36; 24 N Sharp (Hutchesons'

GS) 14:37 Team: 1 England 32 points; 2 Ireland 62; 3 Scotland 87; 4 Wales 165 Scottish Schools Table Tennis

Championships (Bell's SC, Perth)

Finals

Boys Over-16

T McLernon (Grantham Coll) bt G Muir (Craigmount HS) 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 14-12, 11-6 Under-16 C Howieson (James Gillespie's HS) bt S Johnston (Auchterarder CHS) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 Under-14 C Morgan (St Joseph's Coll) bt S Jamieson (Anderson HS) 11-6, 11-0, 11-5 Girls Over-16 C Thomson (Anderson HS) bt L Noterangelo (Falkirk HS) 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 Under-16 R Russell (Grangemouth HS) bt C Whitaker (Dollar Acad) 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 Under-14 R Miller (Dunblane HS) bt N Milliken (Drumchapel HS) 11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now