Shining a light on commitment and talent in education

17th April 2015 at 01:00
The shortlist is revealed for the TES Schools Awards 2015

Today TES reveals the names of the schools and teachers that have made the shortlist for the prestigious annual TES Schools Awards.

 

The awards, now in their seventh year, recognise the outstanding contribution to education made by teams and individuals in the classroom and the wider community.

 

Among the 17 categories are prizes for primary and secondary schools, early years settings and alternative provision, as well as for teachers who have shared their resources with fellow educators around the world via the TES website. New categories include healthy school, creative school and teacher-blogger.

 

Subject categories include English, maths, arts and humanities, and science, technology and engineering. The awards also recognise the links that schools forge with the wider world, both internationally and within their local communities.

 

At the awards ceremony, one of the winners of the early years, primary, secondary and alternative provision categories will be crowned overall school of the year.

 

TES editor Ann Mroz said this year's entries were the strongest yet and demonstrated the depth of talent and commitment in UK schools.

 

"We know these awards are only scratching the surface of the marvellous work that goes on in schools every day, but we hope that by recognising the achievements of some we can provide a fitting salute to the dedication of teachers and school staff up and down the country," she said.

 

The winners will be revealed at a ceremony at the Grosvenor House hotel in Park Lane, London, on Friday 19 June.

 

 

 

All the shortlisted schools and teachers for the 2015 awards

 

Overall school of the year

 

This award will be given to one of the winners in the primary, secondary, early years and alternative provision categories

 

 

 

Primary school

 

Broadford Primary School, London

 

Grange Park Primary School, Sunderland

 

New Park Primary School, Liverpool

 

Pallister Park Primary School, Middlesbrough

 

Park Junior School, Shirebrook, Nottinghamshire

 

Vauxhall Primary School, London

 

West Rise Junior School, East Sussex

 

Wyndham Primary Academy, Derby

 

 

 

Secondary school

 

Babington Community College, Leicester

 

Burnt Mill Academy, Essex

 

North Chadderton School, Oldham

 

Royal Wootton Bassett Academy, Wiltshire

 

St Aidan's High School, North Lanarkshire

 

St Patrick's High School, County Armagh

 

St Thomas the Apostle College, London

 

Woolwich Polytechnic School, London

 

 

 

Early years setting

 

Ark Alpha Nursery, Portsmouth

 

Bright Stars Nursery, Sunderland

 

Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire

 

Mearns Primary School, East Renfrewshire

 

Poverest Primary School, Kent

 

St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre, West Yorkshire

 

Whitefield Primary School, Liverpool

 

Young Explorers at Hillside Community Primary School, Skelmersdale, West Lancashire

 

 

 

Alternative provision

 

Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Wirral

 

Hospital and Outreach Education, Northamptonshire

 

Longford Park School, Manchester

 

Melland High School, Manchester

 

Reach Pupil Referral Service, Staffordshire

 

The Wycombe Grange, Buckinghamshire

 

Uplands School, Swindon

 

Westmorland School -Witherslack Group, Lancashire

 

 

 

Headteacher

 

Dr Liz Jones, Abbey Manor College, London

 

Paul Harris, Curwen Primary School, London

 

Julie McDonald, Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire

 

Katherine Jeffrey, New Hall School, Essex

 

Helen Ball, Polehampton CofE Infant School, Berkshire

 

Lorna Matley, Reach Pupil Referral Service, Staffordshire

 

Anne Pontifex, St John Bosco Arts College, Liverpool

 

Seamus Oates, TBAP multi-academy trust, London

 

 

 

Science, technology and engineering teacher or team

 

Broadlands Academy, Bristol

 

Cotham School, Bristol

 

Dalziel High School, North Lanarkshire

 

Shrubland Street Community Primary School, Warwickshire

 

St Ambrose Barlow RC High School, Salford

 

Trinity High School and Sixth Form Centre, Worcestershire

 

Wade Deacon High School, Cheshire

 

Wyke Sixth Form College, Hull

 

English teacher or team

 

Alperton Community School, London

 

Alsop High School, Liverpool

 

Cantell School, Southampton

 

Eastbury Comprehensive School, Essex

 

Mearns Primary School, East Renfrewshire

 

Pittville School, Gloucestershire

 

Shrubland Street Community Primary School, Warwickshire

 

Wade Deacon High School, Cheshire

 

 

 

Maths teacher or team

 

Cotham School, Bristol

 

Halcyon London International School, London

 

Kings Norton Girls' School, Birmingham

 

St John Bosco Arts College, Liverpool

 

St Patrick's High School, County Armagh

 

The Sixth Form College Farnborough, Hampshire

 

Vauxhall Primary School, London

 

Weatherhead High School, Wirral

 

 

 

Arts and humanities

 

Alwoodley Primary School, Leeds

 

Fairfax School, West Midlands

 

Greenbank High School, Merseyside

 

Seaham School of Technology, County Durham

 

Shrubland Street Community Primary School, Warwickshire

 

 

 

Community and collaboration

 

Abraham Moss Community School, Manchester

 

Eastlands Primary School, Warwickshire

 

Kilgarth School, Wirral

 

St Saviour's CofE Primary School, London

 

St Joseph's Specialist School and College, Surrey

 

Tauheedul Islam Boys' High School, Lancashire

 

Uplands School, Swindon

 

Wilmslow High School, Cheshire

 

 

 

International (including MFL)

 

Crickhowell High School, Powys

 

Frances Olive Anderson CofE Primary School, Lincolnshire

 

Jack Hunt School, Peterborough

 

Manor CofE Academy, York

 

Newlands Primary School, Hampshire

 

Prince Rock Primary School, Plymouth

 

Whitehill Junior School, Hertfordshire

 

Ysgol Dinas Bracirc;n, Denbighshire

 

Healthy school

 

Croftcroighn Primary School, Glasgow

 

Holy Trinity Primary School, West Yorkshire

 

Kilgraston School, Perthshire

 

Poole Grammar School, Dorset

 

Shrubland Street Community Primary School, Warwickshire

 

St Joseph's Specialist School and College, Surrey

 

The Market Bosworth School, Leicestershire

 

Vauxhall Primary School, London

 

 

 

Creative school

 

Birtenshaw School, Bolton

 

Grendon CofE Primary School, Northamptonshire

 

Halcyon London International School, London

 

Myatt Garden Primary School, London

 

Reach Pupil Referral Service, Staffordshire

 

Seaham School of Technology, County Durham

 

West Rise Junior School, East Sussex

 

York Steiner School, York

 

 

 

Bev Evans resource contributor

 

paul urry

 

alutwyche

 

pixi_17

 

choralsongster

 

Gianfranco Conti

 

DaiQiuYun

 

trummy13

 

sessa1

 

 

 

Teacher-blogger

 

Keven Bartle

 

Nancy Gedge

 

Joe Kirby

 

Caroline Osborne

 

Martin Robinson

 

Nick Rose

 

Andrew Smith

 

Horatio Speaks

 

 

 

Lifetime achievement

 

The shortlist for this award is kept secret. The winner will be revealed at the ceremony on Friday 19 June

 

This year's judges

 

John Bangs

 

Chair, OECD Trade Union Advisory Committee's working group on education, training and employment policy

 

 

 

Craig Barton

 

Maths advanced skills teacher

 

 

 

Kevin Barton

 

Head of raising achievement, Youth Sport Trust

 

 

 

Colin Bell

 

Chief executive, Council of British International Schools

 

 

 

Baroness Benjamin

 

Broadcaster, writer and peer

 

 

 

Tom Bennett

 

Teacher, writer and director of the ResearchED conference

 

 

 

Dr Mary Bousted

 

General secretary, Association of Teachers and Lecturers

 

 

 

Sue Cowley

 

Teacher, trainer and author

 

 

 

 

 

Sir John Dunford

 

National pupil premium champion and chair of Whole Education

 

 

 

Steve Eddison

 

Teacher, Arbourthorne Community Primary School, Sheffield

 

 

 

Dr Lee Elliot Major

 

Chief executive, Sutton Trust

 

 

 

Mike Gershon

 

Teacher, trainer, writer and consultant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anthony Horowitz

 

Writer

 

 

 

 

 

Lord Knight

 

Managing director of online learning, TES Global

 

 

 

Neil Lovell

 

Chief executive, Jamie Oliver Food Foundation

 

 

 

Dame Joan McVittie

 

Headteacher, Woodside High School, London

 

 

 

Professor Ian Rivers

 

Professor of human development and head of the School of Sport and Education, Brunel University London

 

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now