• 27/08/2020: Version 1 Tes Develop Privacy Policy uploaded

  • Please read this privacy notice before registering or signing up for the Tes Develop package.

    Tes Develop is a self-study offering provided by Tes Global Limited to provide a comprehensive suite of CPD and safeguarding courses to support the professional development of teachers. This offering includes any combination of the following 3 areas of development: Professional Studies, Core Subject Knowledge and Safeguarding

  • Tes Global Limited ("we", "our" or "Tes Develop") is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals in respect of whom we store personal information.

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") the data controller is Tes Global Limited of 26 Red Lion Square, London, WC1R 4HQ, United Kingdom.

  • Tes Develop requires the following information from Schools:

    • Name, Postcode, City, Contact Name, Contact Email, Contact Phone, Contact Job Title/Role, Administrator Name, Administrator Email, Finance Contact Name, Finance Contact Email, Number of Learners and packages required.

    And from Learners:

    • First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Department, Business Location and Job Title/Role.
  • For Schools:

    • To contact you about other – free and paid-for- courses, products and services that may be of interest;
    • To ensure eligibility for the areas of development and packages;
    • Every time you e-mail, call or use our live chat feature;
    • Invoicing and pricing purposes;
    • Subscribe to receive email updates from us;
    • Take part in market research or surveys; and;

    For Learners:

    • To enable learners to enrol, complete and claim your certificate for a Tes Develop Course.
    • Learner setup on the Learning Management System;
    • Send reminder emails to learners
    • Every time you e-mail, call or use our live chat feature;
  • Where you work for a third party that purchases products and services direct from Tes they are required to provide information about you in order to deliver your training. It is that third party's responsibility to ensure that it has informed you, and where necessary, obtained your consent to do this. Should you have any questions about how third parties use your data, you should direct these to that party.

  • Your personal data will be provided to Tes and stored in our CRM platform, Salesforce and LMS, Totora, which enables us to manage and track your online courses and content efficiently. 

    We will retain personal information for the duration of any contract we have with the school, in line with any legal obligation for data retention (such as that for HMRC) or, primarily, until erasure is requested by the school.

  • Tes Develop Administrators will be able to access this information to support the customer.

    The School Administrator will have access to this information for the purposes of adding or removing users as well as assigning users to various learning plans and courses.

  • You have the right to access, erase, correct and port your personal data.  

    Should you wish to enforce any of these rights, or have any queries about how Tes Develop will use your information, please contact your school in the first instance. If you have queries of how Tes Global Limited uses your data more widely, please view our full privacy policy here or email help@tes.com.

    Should you be unhappy with how Tes has processed your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.