Skills Show 2016: the winners

21st November 2016 at 13:52
See the full list of gold medal winners from this year's Skills Show

The best FE students in the UK were honoured at the 2016 Skills Show in Birmingham on Saturday after three days of intense competition.

More than 500 competitors across 61 disciplines demonstrated their skills in front of tens of thousands of spectators at the NEC. This year, the Skills Show attracted more than 90,000 visitors.

The big winner for 2016 was New College Lanarkshire, whose students won 10 medals (four golds, two silvers and four bronze) and two highly commended awards. It was followed by City of Glasgow College (two golds, three silvers, two bronze and two highly commended awards), Coleg Sir Gar (three golds, one silver and one bronze), Coleg Cambria (one gold, three silvers, one bronze and two highly commended awards) and South Eastern Regional College (three golds and one silver).

'Best of Britain'

Dr Neil Bentley, CEO of WorldSkills UK, said: “It has been an incredible, inspiring and hugely successful Skills Show, culminating in a ceremony to honour the very best young talent Britain has to offer. I would like to congratulate all the gold medal winners – indeed, everyone who made it into the national finals.

“Over the three days of the event they have showcased their skills to tens of thousands of visitors from construction to engineering to hospitality and services.”

Robert Halfon, minister for apprenticeships and skills, who attended the event on Thursday, said that he thought the Skills Show was “incredible” and showcased the “best of Britain”.

"It is incredible. This is one of the most important days in the skills calendar,” he said. “There is the best of Britain in this room. We’ve got hundreds of companies here, the public sector, skills competitors and people demonstrating skills. This is the best of the UK – this is the future of our country right here.

 “We must have the best skills in this country to compete with the rest of the world. In this hall is the best of Britain in terms of skills and apprenticeships – and this what our country is going to become.”

Full list of gold medal winners:

Event Name College/ training provider
3D Digital Game Art Ross Garrard New College Lanarkshire
Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic David Firth Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group
Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical Ben Higgins QinetiQ
Automotive Body Repair Shawn Dyson Chesterfield College
Automotive Refinishing Michael Massey Chesterfield College
Automotive Technology Harry Garraway Volkswagen Group Apprentice Programme / Babcock
Beauty Therapy: Body Rebecca West Sussex Downs College
Beauty Therapy: Hands and Face Holly Mae Cotterell Reds Hair Company
Bricklaying Jemuel Chamos South Eastern Regional College
Butchery Peter Rushforth Cambrian Training
Cabinet Making Chris Clarke Chichester College
Carpentry William Campbell South Eastern Regional College
CNC Milling Leigh Clarke Electroimpact UK Ltd
CNC Turning Katie Goodwill Rolls-Royce PLC
Confectionery Wendy Lo  
Construction MetalWork Christopher Taylor Training 2000 Limited
Culinary Arts Danny Lane North Warwickshire and Hinckley College
Electrical Installation Stuart Graham South West College
Environmental Science Stephen Hughes Coleg Sir Gar
Environmental Science Owen Wastell Coleg Sir Gar
Fashion and Photographic Make-Up Emma Porter New College Lanarkshire
Fine Jewellery Making Abigail Buckingham The Goldsmiths' Centre
Fitness Trainer: Gym Instructor Kaja Choma Belfast Metropolitan College
Fitness Trainer: Personal Training Terri Musson Loughborough College
Floristry Dean Sharpe Warwickshire College
Forensic Science Nia Davies-Sheldon University of Central Lancashire
Graphic Design Jess Edwards Mid-Kent College
Hairdressing Kathleen-Anne Fannan New College Lanarkshire
Health and Social Care Rhianna Berry Boston College
Heavy Vehicle Engineering Shaun Richards  
Industrial Control Daniel Pickering UTC Sheffield
Industrial Control Jake Stuchbury-Wass UTC Sheffield
Industrial Electronics Christine McDowell Belfast Metropolitan College
IT Software Solutions for Business Christopher Evans Coleg Sir Gar
IT Support Technician Ellis Meades-Woolley Highbury College, Portsmouth
Joinery Liam Martin DIDAC Ltd
Landscaping Jacob Botting Myerscough College
Manufacturing Team Challenge Andrew Joyce CarnaudMetalBox
Manufacturing Team Challenge Mark Smith CarnaudMetalBox
Manufacturing Team Challenge James Thomason CarnaudMetalBox
Mechanical Engineering: CAD Ross Megahy New College Lanarkshire
Mechatronics Tom Coote BMW UK Manufacturing
Mechatronics Matthew Webb BMW UK Manufacturing
Mechatronics Alex Bufton Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
Mechatronics Jamie Mann Toyota Manufacturing Ltd
Media Make Up: Body Joshua Langford North Warwickshire and Hinckley College
Media Make Up: Body Emily Smith Rotherham College of Arts and Technology
Nail Art Jade Anderson-Taylor Stoke-on-Trent College
Nail Enhancements Kirsty Hughes The Manchester College
Nail Services Olivia Crabtree Coleg Cambria
Network Infrastructure Technician Chris Green North East Surrey College of Technology
Network Systems Administrator Adam Kolbusz City of Glasgow College
Painting and Decorating Ayla Foulis Fife College
Plastering Ameha Shewaye Bantiwered Leeds College of Building
Plastering and Drywall Systems Jack Syddall Barnsley College
Plumbing Gareth Jones Hyfforddiant Ceredigion Training
Popular Music Performance Reece Blackmore Mid-Kent College
Popular Music Performance Oliver Parkes Mid-Kent College
Popular Music Performance Liam Ponder Mid-Kent College
Popular Music Performance Gianni Scalera Mid-Kent College
Refrigeration Luke Courtney South Eastern Regional College
Restaurant Service Kate Louise Evans Coleg Sir Gar
Robotics Kai Bryant The John Warner School
Robotics Brooklyn Pedley The John Warner School
Roofing: Slating and Tiling William Emerton Leeds College of Building
Sheet MetalWork Technology John-Robbie Sanderson Training 2000 Limited
Stonemasonry Gergor Alcorn Inverness College UHI
Video Moving Image Catriona Fish Kendal College
Video Moving Image Isobel Pye Kendal College
Video Moving Image Caitlin Rigney Kendal College
Video Moving Image Matthew Tucker Kendal College
Visual Merchandising Charlotte Bunnell University of the Arts, London
Wall and Floor Tiling Gordon Cook City of Glasgow College
Web Design Christopher Northfield Cardiff and Vale College
Welding James Leigh Elliott Alstom Power

FE SPECIAL OFFER: click here to try out a TES Further Education subscription for just £1 for 4 weeks.

Want to keep up with the latest education news and opinion? Follow TES FE News on Twitter, like us on Facebook and follow us on LinkedIn

Comments

Related Content

Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
 
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar, Buyagift.com, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today