• Tes Global Limited ("we", "our" or "Tes") is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals in respect of whom we hold personal information. Tes includes our trading activities that are branded Tes. Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we use and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the use of all our services and websites (and web-based services) on which a link to this policy appears (the "Sites").

     

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Tes Global Limited of 26 Red Lion Square, London, WC1R 4HQ, United Kingdom.

     

    We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private. To the extent we are required by law, we have notified the United Kingdom's Information Commissioner's Office that we will process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation (as defined above).

     

    By providing us with any information about yourself (including via the Sites), you understand that we will process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.

    1. What personal information we collect about you and how we collect it 

    2. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information

    3. How we will use your personal data

    4. Personal information that we share with third parties 

    5. Automated Processing of your personal data, including Profiling.

    6. Data retention, data security and transfers of personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) 

    7. Your rights - Accessing, erasing and updating your personal information 

    8. How to unsubscribe from any email alerts that you receive 

    9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    10. Legal and Contact Information

  • Information that you provide us directly

    We collect personal information whenever you contact us and provide us with information that we are able to identify you by, including when you contact us by phone, email, live chat or when you sign up to use any of our services. In particular, we collect information about you when you register and create a Tes account, post content on any of our Sites (such as on any forums or chatrooms), upload your CV, purchase a product from us (such as through the Tes Store), subscribe to receive a product or service that we offer (for example, a magazine subscription), subscribe to receive email updates from us, take part in a competition or market research and every time you e-mail us directly. We also collect information about the payment methods that you use for any transactions that you make with us. 

     

    Content posted by you containing personal information

    If you post any personal information to any of our public forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the Sites to allow users to identify each other.

     

    Information that we automatically collect (including use of "cookies")

    We automatically gather certain limited information about your visits to our Sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns. Information automatically received includes your: IP address (which identifies the computer or device that you use to access the Sites); the time and date of your visit; browser; operating system; internet connection details, as well as a breakdown of your journey through our Sites and products that you searched for. This is used to build up professional and marketing profiles, to aid strategic development, to manage our relationship with advertisers, to assess potentially fraudulent or other criminal activities and to audit usage of the Sites. 

     

    Use of Cookies

    In particular, we use cookies to collect this information. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the Sites.

    Our Sites use ad servers (such as "Doubleclick") to serve the advertisements that you see on pages from our Sites. That partner uses cookies to collect information about your use of our Sites to help target ads to your interests. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of DoubleClick please go to http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy.  

    Please note that if you do disable cookies, certain services on our Sites may not be available. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to "sign in" and you may not be able to take full advantage of offerings or use on all our Sites.

    For further information please see our Cookies Policy https://www.tes.com/terms/cookies-policy and for more independent information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

     

    Information that we collect from third parties

    Certain third party partners of Tes may provide us with information relating to you. It is that third party's responsibility to ensure that it has obtained your consent to do this. However, where possible, we will request from our partners that they have the right to pass on this information.

  • Data Protection Legislations mandates that any personal information can only be used where there is a lawful basis to do so. At Tes Global, we rely on one or more of the following grounds to legally collect and use your personal information:

    • The data is necessary for the performance of the contract which we have with you (i.e. to provide our services to you);

    • We are using your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;

    • We have a legal obligation to process your personal information;

    • You have consented to the use of your personal information by us.

     

    Where we rely on your consent to process any of your personal information, you may revoke your consent at any time. Any such revocation will not affect the lawfulness of any prior use of that personal information.

  • We will use your personal information to enable us to provide our Services to you and enable you to use the Sites, including, for the following purposes: 

     

    Performance of a Contract

    We will use your personal information for the following purposes where it is necessary to perform a contract, or enter into a contract, with you:

    • To authenticate your identity and administer your Tes account;

    • To deal with your enquiries and requests;

    • To process your orders for any services or products that you purchase from us;

    • To share with recruitment institutions (if you are applying for a job);

    • To provide the MyCV and quick apply service of our site where you have signed up for this service;

    • To contact you when you have opted in to being contacted about job opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you (Also see section 5 of this privacy policy);

    • To send you Job Alerts where you have signed up for this service (you can amend these at any time by logging into your account and visiting here: https://www.tes.com/jobs/alerts);

    • To provide you with updates about developments on the Sites;

    • To enter you into competitions or prize draws upon your request;

    • To enable our data processors (such as our group companies and hosting providers) to provide services (or components thereof) requested by you. 

     

    Legitimate Interest

    We may use your personal information where we have a legitimate business interest to do so. These legitimate interest are:

    • To personalise aspects of our services to you;

    • To carry out market research or surveys about our products and services;

    • For marketing and strategic development purposes, for example to identify trends usage;

    • To enable our data processors (such as our group companies and hosting providers) to provide services (or components thereof) requested by you;

    • For the proper keeping of business records;

    • To analyse and create statistical reports based on the services we provide and our performance of those services. 

     

    Legal Obligation

    We will use your personal information where we are legally obliged to do so, this includes:

    • For financial reporting and auditing purposes,

    • Where you work with us or we place you in a job;

    • For anti-money laundering or fraud prevention, detection and reporting;

    • To maintain records of actions taken on your account.

     

    Consent

    We will use your personal information where we have your consent to do so:

    • To provide you direct marketing information related to information about the products and services we offer;

     

    Where you have provided us with consent, we will also use your personal information to enable third parties to contact you in relation to services offered in conjunction with us or in respect of services that they provide. You can amend your email preferences at any time by logging into your account and visiting here: https://www.tes.com/preference-centre/.

     

    It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process to your user account or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

  • In order to provide the services offered on our Sites, we sometimes need to share your personal information with other companies in the Tes group. However, we will continue to be responsible for the usage and security of your personal information when this happens. 

     

    Tes' data processors

    We may also share your personal information with third party processors or suppliers that we engage to provide services to us and/or support our offering to you (such as our hosting, database and marekting platform providers). These third parties may need to process your personal information on our behalf to provide our services. Where this is the case we take great care to only appoint reliable third parties who can guarantee the security of your personal information and our business information. For example, we assess each third party for their compliance with relevant privacy laws and information security practices to ensure they are able to provide the level of security that we would expect (and is required under law) when processing personal information.  Note that these third parties simply process personal information on behalf of Tes and have no right to use, disclose or transfer your personal information in any other way. Please see below in relation to our policy for transfers of personal information outside the EEA.

     

    Third parties that we share your personal information with 

    Where you have pentered into a relevnat contract with us, we will share your personal information with other third parties (who will also be data controllers in respect of the information that we share). For example, some of our Sites and services are hosted by us on behalf of those recruiting schools that have signed-up to process job vacancies and applications via the service (for example https://www.tes.com/recruit/school-portal). To the extent you have any concerns about an institution's handling of your personal information you should get in touch with that institution.

     

    Other circumstances where use or share your personal information

    In certain circumstances, we may be required at law to disclose your personal information to third parties such as government bodies, law enforcement agencies, and data protection regulators.

  • Opting in to be contacted about job opportunities

    Where you have opted in to be contacted about jobs, the data you have provided regarding your experience, qualifications and interests will be used alongside your site activity to match you to relevant roles. The purpose of this is to provide a limited, accurate and appropriate set of data to schools using SmartMatch Direct for recruitment purposes and ensure that you are only contacted about roles relevant to you.

     

    Schools contact will be made via Tes with identifiable information, such as your name and contact details, not shared with the school until you have replied to them.

     

    If you would not like to be matched with jobs in this way, please ensure the box found within the career preferences section of your profile is unticked.

  • We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and for the activities we have detailed above. This means we will retain personal information for the duration of any contract we have with you, in line with any legal obligation for data retention (such as that for HMRC) or, primarily, until erasure is requested by you.

     

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. 

     

    The personal information that we collect from you will, where possible, be stored and processed within the EEA. In certain circumstances, we may require third parties that are based outside of the EEA to process, host or store your personal information and by submitting your personal information to us, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing. Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same standard of data protection legislation as countries within the EEA.   

     

    In the event your personal information is transferred, stored or processed outside of the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Legislation.  This means that we will only allow third parties to access your personal information where those third parties (a) are in countries that have been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information; or (b) have agreed to provide all protections to your personal information as set out in the Data Protection Legislation (such as by entering into the European Commission's Model Clauses).

  • Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your informationt please contact us via the details set out at section 10 below. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to:

    • make any changes to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
    • erase or stop processing any personal information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or
    • transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. 

     

    Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office regarding such issues. Further information about how to make a complaint can be obtained at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113

  • If you have elected to receive information about our products or services or the products or services offered jointly with or on behalf of other organisations and/or "alerts" from us via email (for example, by creating an email alert for a job) and would like at any time to unsubscribe from this service, please email us at help@tes.com or click on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of an email.

  • Tes may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and where we make material changes to it we will provide notice on our website. By continuing to use our services and/or our Sites, you agree to the updated Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any changes that we make, you should not use or access (or continue to use or access) our services and/or our Sites.

  • The registered office of Tes Global Limited is:

    Tes Global Limited

    26 Red Lion Square

    London WC1R 4HQ

    United Kingdom

     

    We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly.

     

    All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your personal information are welcomed (including in relation to transfers of personal information outside the EEA). If you would like to contact us, queries should be addressed to Customer Services at the above address; or by email at help@tes.com.