Skip to main content

Results round-up

Football

Coca Cola Sevens

Finals (Hampden Park)

Boys

Section 1

Lourdes Sec 3 Inverkeithing HS 1

Forfar Acad 2 Inverkeithing HS 2

Lourdes Sec 1 Forfar Acad 3

Forfar Acad 1 Annan Acad 0

Inverkeithing HS 1 Annan Acad 0

Lourdes Sec 2 Annan Acad 2

Section 2

St Aidan's HS 1 Aberdeen GS 0

Aberdeen GS 0 Our Lady St Pat's HS 1

Boroughmuir HS 1 Our Lady St Pat's HS 3

St Aidan's HS 2 Our Lady St Pat's HS 0

St Aidan's HS 1 Boroughmuir HS 1

Aberdeen GS 1 Boroughmuir HS 1

Final

St Aidan's HS 2 Forfar Acad 0

Girls

Section 1

Holyrood Sec 1 Forrester HS 0

Mintlaw Acad 2 Grange Acad 0

Holyrood Sec 2 Grange Acad 0

Forrester HS 2 Grange Acad 1

Holyrood Sec 1 Mintlaw Acad 3

Forrester HS 1 Mintlaw Acad 0

Section 2

Inveralmond CHS 2 Stranraer Acad 1

Harris Acad 1 Stranraer Acad 0

Stranraer Acad 2 Cumbernauld HS 0

Inveralmond CHS 4 Cumbernauld HS 2

Harris Acad 2 Cumbernauld HS 0

Inveralmond CHS 0 Harris Acad 1

Final

Harris Acad 0 Mintlaw Acad 0

(Harris Acad won 3-2 on penalties)

ROWING

Scottish Schools Rowing Championships (Strathclyde Park)

Boys

U15 Single Sculls: 1 A Sarahs (Dumfries HS) 4min 10.67sec; 2 C Sinclair

(Fortrose Acad) 4.20.00

U17 Coxed Fours: 1 Holy Cross HS 7.19.07; 2 George Heriot's 7.36.43

U18 Single Sculls: 1 A Sarahs (Dumfries HS) 7.55.49; 2 R Marchbank

(Dumfries HS) 8.03.046; 3 B Wilson (Johnstone HS) 8.06.66

U14 Coxed Fours: 1 George Watson's B 3.57.90; 2 George Heriot's 4.07.80 3

George Watson's A 4.35.80

U16 Single Sculls: 1 S Dixon (George Watson's) 8.09.83; 2 M Gaddis (Holy

Cross HS) 8.12.01; 3 L McGowan (Lourdes HS) 8.12.95

U18 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's B 7.38.39; 2 George Heriot's A 7.42.33

Girls

U16 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's A 9.29.81; 2 George Heriot's B 9.38.89

U15 Coxed Fours: 1 Cults Academy 4.02.17; 2 George Heriot's 4.05.35

U18 Single Sculls: 1 L West (Dumfries HS) 8.27.48; 2 N Santoni (HS of

Glasgow) 8.37.58; 3 S McDowall (George Heriot's) 8.42.88

U18 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's A 3.44.17; 2 George Heriot's B 3.50.64

U14 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's 3.59.26; 2 George Watson's 4.44.02

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Tennis Team Cup

Finals

Boys

HS of Glasgow 3 Madras Coll 3

(HS of Glasgow won 2-1 on tie-break)

Girls

Madras Coll 5 HS of Glasgow 1

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you