Results round-up

Tes Editorial

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup Third round

Perth Acad 10 George Watson's Coll 31

Stewart's Melville Coll 55

BearsdenDouglasBoclair combined 0

HS of Glasgow 62 Earlston HS 5

Gordonstoun 12 Hutchesons' GS 17

Kelso HS 0 Fettes Coll 34

Peebles HS 10 St Aloysius Coll 8

George Heriot's School 22

Linlithgow Acad composite 7

Loretto School 24 Westhill Acad 0

Glenalmond 15 Trinity Acad 18

Lomond School 0 HS of Dundee 65

Morrison's Acad 3 Robert Gordon's Coll 22

Galashiels Acad 30 Dollar Acad 26

FOOTBALL

SSFA Schoolboys' Under-15 Shield

First round West

St Andrew's Sec 7 Thomas Muir HS 2

Knightswood Sec 4 Oban HS 3

Linwood HS 4 Rosshall Acad 5

Douglas Acad 1 Notre Dame HS 4

Greenock HS 3 Drumchapel HS 3 (Greenock won 5-4 on penalties)

Our Lady St Pat's HS 0 Mearns Castle HS 6

Lourdes Sec 7 Gleniffer HS 10

Vale of Leven Acad 3 Trinity HS (Renfrew) 0

South West

Stranraer Acad 5 Cumnock Acad 4

Duncanrig Sec 1 Queen Margaret Acad 0

Central

Turnbull HS 3 St Patrick's HS 1

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 7 Balfron HS 0

Bannockburn HS 2 Cardinal Newman HS 5

Taylor HS 10 St Ninian's HS (Kirkintilloch) 4

Cumbernauld HS 0 Our Lady's HS (Motherwell) 3

South East

West Calder HS 1 Whitburn Acad 0

Tynecastle HS 3 Earlston HS 0

Lasswade HS 8 Caldervale HS 0

St Augustine's HS 2 James Gillespie's HS 1

Craigmount HS 3 Ross HS 0

Broxburn Acad 0 Forrester HS 1

East

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2 Crieff HS 4

Glenwood HS 3 Perth GS 5

Kinross HS 1 Dunfermline 7

Queen Anne HS 4 Viewforth HS 0

Forfar Acad 0 Braeview Acad 3

Balwearie HS 2 Perth Acad 7

Webster's HS 0 Harris Acad 12

North

St Machar Acad 12 Meldrum Acad 3

Mintlaw Acad 8 Dyce Acad 1

Kincorth Acad 5 Inverurie Acad 0

Aberdeen GS 3 Portlethen Acad 3 (Portlethen won 4-3 on penalties)

Speyside HS 1 Wick HS 5

Banff Acad 5 Elgin Acad 1

Thurso HS 4 Millburn Acad 1

Lossiemouth HS 1 Culloden Acad 5

SKIING

British Schools Artificial Dry Slope Championships (Hillend, Edinburgh) Boys

1 R Walker (Currie HS) 52.53 sec

2 B Laidlaw (George Watson's Coll) 54.143

J Wyatt (Harvey GS, Folkstone) 55.64

Team: 1 George Watson's Coll 2 min 47.23 sec2 Harvey GS 2:57.42; 3 Currie HS 2:58.52

Girls

1 F Simonds (Lady Eleanor Holles, London) 56.322

E McLeod (George Watson's Coll) 58.393

N Ogilvie (Beeslack HS) 58.56

Team: 1 Lady Eleanor Holles 3:01.942

Sheffield HS 3:10.943 George Watson's Coll 3:13.00

Register to continue reading for free

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you

Tes Editorial

Latest stories

Covid in schools, GCSEs 2021, teacher safety: LIVE

Coronavirus and schools: LIVE 18/1

A one-stop shop for teachers who want to know what impact the ongoing pandemic will have on their working lives
Tes Reporter 18 Jan 2021