Results round-up

Bank of Scotland SSFA Schoolboys' Senior Shield

Third round

West

All Saints Sec 4 Bellahouston Acad 0

Dunoon GS 2 Renfrew HS 2

(Renfrew win 6-5 on penalties)

Oban HS 0 Williamwood HS 4

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 6

Notre Dame HS 3

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 0

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 1

Castlemilk HS 0 Park Mains HS 2

Knightswood Sec 8 St Andrew's Sec 1

Hillpark Sec 2 Stonelaw HS 3

South West

Hamilton Coll 1 Hunter HS 1

(Hamilton win 4-2 on penalties)

Holy Cross HS 2 St Joseph's Coll 1

Duncanrig Sec 5 Uddingston GS 2

Larkhall Acad 2 St Joseph's Acad 1

Ardrossan Acad 1 Grange Acad 0

Central

Turnbull HS 1 Cardinal Newman HS 3

Coatbridge HS 1 St Ambrose HS 4

St Margaret's HS 2 Taylor HS 1

Coltness HS 5 Lenzie Acad 3

South East

Galashiels Acad 0 Musselburgh GS 5

St Augustine's HS 2 James Young HS 2

(James Young win 3-0 on penalties)

Armadale Acad 2

St Thomas of Aquin's HS 9

Firrhill HS 3 Newbattle HS 3

(Newbattle win 3-2 on penalties)

East

Madras Coll 1 Kirkcaldy HS 3

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2

Beath HS 1

Queen Anne HS 4 Menzieshill HS 2

Auchmuty HS 4 Balwearie HS 1

North

Gordon Schools 2 Inverurie Acad 6

Elgin Acad 1 Nicolson Inst 2

Aberdeen GS 3 Millburn Acad 0

Thurso HS 2 Milne's HS 1

SSFA Schoolboys' Under-13 Shield

First round

West

Lourdes Sec 5 St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 3

Renfrew HS 5 Springburn Acad 1

Williamwood HS 9 Oban HS 1

South West

Blantyre HS 0 Kilwinning Acad 1

St Joseph's Acad 0 Larkhall Acad 1

Garnock Acad 2 Dumfries HS 7

Langholm Acad 2 Auchinleck Acad 13

Central

Falkirk HS 0 St Maurice's HS 1

East

Queen Anne HS 9 Monifieth HS 0

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2

Arbroath Acad 3

North

Cults Acad 2 Oldmachar Acad 3

Portlethen Acad 2 Mintlaw Acad 1

Culloden Acad 0 Dingwall Acad 4

Second round

West

Knightswood Sec 8 Castlehead HS 1

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 7

Trinity HS (Rutherglen) 1

Holyrood Sec 5 Our Lady St Pat's HS 1

South West

Dumfries Acad 8 St Michael's Acad 2

St Joseph's Coll 2 Carrick Acad 0

Greenwood Acad 5 Stranraer Acad 4

St Bride's HS 6 Annan Acad 0

Central

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 8

Cardinal Newman HS 2

Rosehall HS 1 Alva Acad 13

St Margaret's HS 5 St Modan's HS 1

South East

Craigmount HS 4 Lasswade HS 3

Currie HS 2 Earlston HS 0

Queensferry HS 1 Musselburgh GS 1

East

Kinross HS 5 Webster's HS 6

North

Bankhead Acad 2 Torry Acad 0

Milne's HS 3 Inverurie Acad 7

Mackie Acad 2 Kincorth Acad 8

Northfield Acad 3 Cults Acad 4

Thurso HS 9 Inverness HS 2

SSFA Schoolgirls' Under-15 Shield

First round

West

Our Lady St Pat's HS 2 Oban HS 5

Central

Kirkintilloch HS 9 Cardinal Newman HS 0

St Mungo's HS 3 Turnbull HS 1

Braes HS 4 Carluke HS 3

South East

Dunbar GS 0 Craigmount HS 1

Lasswade HS 4 Inveralmond CHS 5

Hawick HS 1 Armadale Acad 0

North

Turriff Acad 9 Fraserburgh Acad 0

Aberdeen GS 9 Alford Acad 2

Nicolson Inst 3 Dingwall Acad 0

Second round

West

Hillpark Sec 6 King's Park Sec 2

Lourdes Sec 0 Holyrood Sec 1

South West

Marr Coll 0 Stranraer Acad 2

South East

Hawick HS 2 Castlebrae HS 0

Knox Acad 1 Galashiels Acad 9

Ross HS 2 St Kentigern's Acad 0

Kelso HS 0 Whitburn Acad 12

East

Madras Coll 2 Webster's HS 3

North

Inverurie Acad 10 Thurso HS 1

Scottish Power Schools Pentathlon International (Kelvin Hall, Glasgow)

Senior

Boys: 1 England 10,041 points; 2 Wales 9,315; 3 Scotland 8,969; 4 Ireland

8,669

Girls: 1 England 10,315; 2 Ireland 10,191; 3 Wales 8,844; 4 Scotland 7,837

Under-16

Boys: 1 England 9,105 points; 2 Wales 8,450; 3 Ireland 8,317; 4 Scotland

8,230

Girls: 1 Ireland 9,817; 2 England 9,265; 3 Scotland 8,926; 4 Wales 8,468

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Cups

Under-18

Fourth round

George Watson's Coll 31 Fettes Coll 17

Stewart's Melville Coll 18 HS Glasgow 5

Merchiston Castle 22 Dundee HS 6

Hutchesons' GS 17 Trinity Acad 24

Galashiels Acad 7 Edinburgh Acad 19

Loretto 8 HillheadJordanhill 42

Peebles HS 5 Strathallan 7

Robert Gordon's Coll 29

George Heriot's 10

Quarter-finals

Strathallan 17 HillheadJordanhill 8

Stewart's Melville Coll 37 Edinburgh Acad 7

Robert Gordon's Coll 17

George Watson's Coll 13

Merchiston Castle 26 Trinity Acad 17

Under-15

Fourth round

George Heriot's 35 Peebles HS 10

George Watson's Coll 12 Glenalmond 17

Hutchesons' GS 73 Gordon Schools 0

Quarter-finals

Hutchesons' GS 59 Bell Baxter HS 0

Dundee HS 7 George Heriot's 27

Under-18 Plate

First round

Musselburgh GS 19 St Columba's HS 39

Knox Acad 64 Nairn Acad 10

Dunfermline HS 14 Madras Coll 34

Buckhaven HS 5 Marr Coll 56

Annan Acad 56 Mintlaw Acad 5

Glasgow Acad 61 Harris Acad 0

Ross HS 32 Cathkin HS 12

Portobello HS 15 Montrose Acad 8

Aberdeen GS 12 Selkirk HS 23

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you