Skip to main content

Results round-up

Football

SSFA Schoolboys' Under-14 Shield Fourth round WestSouth West St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 4 Hillpark Sec 1 Blantyre HS 1 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 10 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 6 Largs Acad 1 Renfrew HS 7 Cumnock Acad 6 Auchinleck Acad 3 Our Lady and St Pat's HS 1

CentralSouth East

St Aidan's HS 6 Bellshill Acad 4 Boroughmuir HS 3 Denny HS 0 Whitburn Acad 2 Ross HS 3 St Margaret's HS 1 St Augustine's HS 3 Graeme HS 7 Firrhill HS 2 Currie HS 3 Turnbull HS 4 EastNorth Dingwall Acad 4 Glenwood HS 2 Carnoustie HS 0 Peterhead Acad 8 Banff Acad 2 Arbroath HS 1 St John's HS 1 Balwearie HS 4 Lawside Acad 0 Aberdeen GS 2 Fifth round Balwearie HS 3 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 5 Boroughmuir 3 St Aidan's HS 5 Aberdeen GS 5 Renfrew HS 2 Graeme HS 9 Dingwall Acad 2 Peterhead Acad 4 St Augustine's HS 2

Curling

Scottish Schools' Finals (Murrayfield) Quarter-finals Garnock Acad 7 Merchiston Castle 8 Lockerbie Acad 11 Golspie HS 7 Stewart's Melville Coll 6 Stirling HS 1 Breadalbane Acad 6 Morrison's Acad 1 Semi-finals Stewart's Melville Coll 7 Breadalbane Acad 4 Merchiston Castle 3 Lockerbie Acad 6 Final Lockerbie Acad 4 (Claire Hamilton, Anna Sloan, Megan Priestly, Hannah Fleming) Stewart's Melville Coll 3 (Jamie Dick, Colin Dick, Struan Wood, Andrew Young)

Table tennis

Scottish Schools' Championships (Perth)

Under-14

Boys

Semi-finals

M Porteous (Lockerbie Acad) bt E Dymond (Lockerbie Acad) 11-6 12-10 11-5 S Doherty (Hillhead HS) bt C Main (Lockerbie Acad) 9-11 8-11 11-8 11-6 11-6 Final: Doherty bt Porteous 11-3 11-5 11-7 Girls

Semi-finals

N Milliken (Drumchapel HS) bt S Hall (Penicuik HS) 11-4 11-6 11-7 J Blackwood (Dunblane HS) bt R Williams (Lockerbie Acad) 11-5 4-11 6-11 11-2 11-3 Final Milliken bt Blackwood 12-10 9-11 10-12 11-8 11-7 Under-16

Boys

Semi-finals

C Howieson (Gillespie's HS) bt S Armitage (Dunblane HS) 11-5 13-11 11-5 R Main (Ardrossan Acad) bt C Hardie (Rosshall Acad) 11-9 8-11 11-8 11-9 Final: Howieson bt Main 11-7 11-3 11-4 Girls

Semi-finals

R Russell (Grangemouth HS) bt R Milne (Dunblane HS) 11-7 11-5 11-8 C Whitaker (Dollar Acad) bt J MacBeth (Dumfries HS) 11-4 11-6 11-3 Final Whitaker bt Russell 11-8 7-11 10-12 11-3 11-7 Under-18

Boys

Semi-finals

S Johnston (Auchterarder CHS) bt S Choo (Strathallan) 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-7 G Muir (Craigmount HS) bt G Pullar (Perth HS) 11-8 9-11 11-7 11-7 Final: Johnston bt Muir 11-2 11-4 11-7 Girls

Shared: J Galloway (Balfron HS)L Notarangelo (Falkirk HS)

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you