Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA Under-14 Shield, First round

West

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 2 Eastbank Acad 3

Vale of Leven Acad 1 Bearsden Acad 3

St Andrew's Sec 6 Cathkin HS 0

Islay HS 3 St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 6

Rosshall Acad 1 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 7

Oban HS 0 St Mungo's Acad 3

Glasgow Acad 2 Paisley GS 10

Our Lady St Pat's HS 4 Holyrood Sec 1

South West

Claremont HS 4 Ardrossan Acad 3

Strathaven Acad 4 Dumfries Acad 1

Grange Acad 7 St Joseph's Coll 2

Garnock Acad 11 Langholm Acad 1

Duncanrig Sec 4 Marr Coll 2

Irvine Royal Acad 2 Annan Acad 0

Dumfries HS 13 Kilwinning Acad 1

Central

Lenzie Acad 0 St Mungo's HS 11

St Ambrose HS 6 St Modan's HS 2

Alva Acad 9 Rosehall HS 0

Denny HS 7 Cumbernauld HS 1

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 2 St Aidan's HS 5

South East

Peebles HS 2 Currie HS 5

St Thomas of Aquin's HS 2 Ross HS 4

James Gillespie's HS 3 St David's HS 2

Linlithgow Acad 3 Craigmount HS 4

Kelso HS 0 Portobello HS 13

West Calder HS 2 James Young HS 5

East

Carnoustie HS 4 Dunfermline HS 3

Crieff HS 3 Menzieshill HS 5

Lochgelly HS 7 Monifieth HS 4

Inverkeithing HS 5 Buckhaven HS 1

Woodmill HS 5 CS of Auchterarder 1

Montrose Acad 5 Kinross HS 0

Bell Baxter HS 2 Lawside Acad 10

Forfar Acad 3 Arbroath HS 4

North

Harlaw Acad 4 St Machar Acad 7

Torry Acad 2 Oldmachar Acad 4

Portlethen Acad 5 Fraserburgh Acad 1

Peterhead Acad 9 Westhill Acad 4

Inverurie Acad 2 Kincorth Acad 3

Lochaber HS 2 Elgin Acad 3

Inverness HS 0 Kingussie HS 3

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup

Second round

Lomond 36 Wellington 12

Marr Coll 46 Belmont House 8

HS of Glasgow 53 Cathkin HS 6

Kelvinside Acad 3 St Aloysius Coll 29

Douglas Ewart HS 33 Stewart's Melville Coll 72

Madras Coll 5 North Berwick HS 41

Queen Victoria 15 Royal HS 19

Linlithgow Academy Composite 7 Selkirk HS 17

Fettes Coll 64 Lasswade HS Composite 0

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Boys' Cup

First round

Stewart's Melville Coll 6 Peebles HS 0

Merchiston Castle 6 Edinburgh Acad 0

HS of Glasgow 6 Gryffe HS 0

Hutchesons' GS 6 Uddingston GS 0

Jordanhill 4 Bearsden Acad 2

Strathallan 4 Grove Acad 2

Nairn Acad 6 Montrose Acad 0

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you