Skip to main content

Results round-up

* VOLLEYBALL: Glasgow Junior Open Final placings

Seniors Boys: 1 St Andrew's HS (Fife); 2 Stonelaw HS Girls: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Mearns Castle HS

S2-3 Boys: 1 Belmont Acad; 2 Marr Coll Girls: 1 Marr Coll; 2 Brannock HS

FOOTBALL: SSFA Under-12 Shield

First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Prestwick Acad 0 Annan Acad 1

Cumnock Acad 9 St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 0

Williamwood HS 1 Holyrood Sec 0

Smithycroft Sec 2 Taylor HS 10

St Bride's HS 0 Turnbull HS 8

Blantyre HS 1 St Margaret's HS 6

Lourdes Sec 1 Greenfaulds HS 0

LothianFifeCentral:

St Thomas of Aquins 0 Beeslack HS 1

Castlebrae HS 1 Portobello HS 0

James Young HS 0 Craigmount HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Kinross HS 3 Crieff HS 1

Charleston Acad 2 Fortrose Acad 4

Oldmachar Acad 1 Northfield Acad 0

Forres Acad 1 Fraserburgh Acac 0

Dyce Acad 0 Inverurie Acad 1

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Cleveden Sec 8 Lenzie Acad 1

Loudoun Acad 2 Cardinal Newman HS 4

All Saints Sec 1 Carluke HS 0

St Margaret's Acad 5 Blantyre HS 2

Holyrood Sec 10 Cathkin HS 0

St Michael's Acad 1 S Joseph's Acad 6

Lourdes Sec 5 St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 6

Lanark GS 0 Woodfarm HS 1

Stonelaw HS 3 Hillpark Sec 8

Holy Cross HS 9 Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 4

Larkhall Acad 2 Gleniffer HS 7

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 5 Penilee Sec 0

Shawlands Acad 0 St Bride's HS 1

Renfrew HS 5 Hillhead HS 2

Greenfaulds HS 6 Drumchapel HS 0

LothianFifeCentral:

St Mungo's HS 10 Inverkeithing HS 0

Glenrothes HS 1 Kirkcaldy 5

Inveralmond CHS 0 Larbert HS 1

St Modan's HS 6 Lasswade HS 3

Beeslack HS 7 James Gillespies HS 2

Gracemount HS 1 St David's HS 0

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Arbroath HS 2 Webster's HS 6

Perth HS 5 St John's HS 4

Bankhead Acad 2 Banff Acad 3

Gordon Schools 1 Fraserburgh Acad 4

Inverness Royal Acad 2 Inverness HS 7

RUGBY: Edinburgh Acad 24 Strathallan 0

Kelvinside Acad 8 Galashiels Acad 8

Stewart's Melville Coll 14 Dollar Acad 47

Gordonstoun 12 Dundee HS 49

Belmont House 32 Lomond 10

Morrisons Acad 41 Rannoch 12

Merchiston Castle 24 Glenalmond 0

Glasgow Acad 22 St Aloysius Coll 7

Loretto 0 Fettes Coll 44

Robert Gordon's Coll 43 Hutchesons' GS 5

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you