Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

Second round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Dumbarton Acad 3 ... Park Mains HS 2

Blantyre HS 7 ... Bearsden Acad 1

Auchinleck Acad 3 ... Duncanrig Sec 5

Renfrew HS 6 ... Carluke HS 2

Kings Park Sec 3 ... Hyndland Sec 1

Paisley GS 3 ... All Saints Sec 2

Dumfries Acad 1 ... Turnbull HS 4

Mearns Castle HS 0 .. Our Lady's HS (Cum'auld) 4

Hunter HS 3 ... St Michael's Acad 0

Holyrood Sec 8 ... Oban HS 2

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 4 ... Card N'man HS 1

Braidhurst HS 0 ... Govan HS 2

Bishopbriggs HS 0 ... St Margaret's HS 1

(after 2-2 draw)

Penilee Sec 3 ... Johnstone HS 5

Our Lady amp; St Pat's HS 4 ... St Ambrose HS 3

LothianFifeCentral:

Graeme HS 10 ... St Margaret's Acad 3

Beath HS 1 ... Buckhaven HS 2

Castlebrae HS 0 ... Ross HS 1

Linlithgow Acad 3 ... Trinity Acad 2

Beeslack HS 1 ... Woodmill HS 0

Wester Hailes CHS 0 ... Broxburn Acad 1

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 1 ..Lasswade HS 0

Musselburgh GS 5 ... Peebles HS 0

Firrhill HS 0 ... Craigmount HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Mintlaw Acad 6 ... Bridge of Don Acad 0

Craigie HS 11 ... Anderson HS 0

Morgan Acad 0 ... Ellon Acad 6

Speyside HS 1 ... Nicolson Inst 0

Northfield Acad 3 ... Dingwall Acad 2

Menzieshill HS 13 ... Blairgowrie HS 4

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield

Second round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Brannock HS 0 .... Barrhead HS 1

(after 2-2 draw)

St Ninian's HS (Kirkintilloch) 5 ... Cumnock Acad 3

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 2 ... Hermitage Acad 4

Loudoun Acad 1 ... Turnbull HS 3

Caldervale HS 4 ... Paisley GS 1

Bannerman HS 3 ... St Joseph's Acad 1

Knightswood Sec 3 ... Dumfries HS 1

Lenzie Acad 3 ... Irvine Royal Acad 0

St Ninian's HS (Ewood) 3 ... Our Lady amp; St Pats 1

St Patrick's HS 7 ... Cathkin HS 0

Notre Dame HS 1 ... Clyde Valley HS 3

(after 2-2 draw)

St Andrew's Acad (Salcoats) 3 ... Lanark GS 6

Hillhead HS 5 ... Castlemilk HS 3

Cardinal Newman HS 3 ... Gleniffer HS 0

Johnstone HS 0 ... St Ambrose HS 4

LothianFifeCentral:

Falkirk HS 7 ... Glenwood HS 8

Lochgelly HS 3 ... Madras Coll 3

(Lochgelly win 6-5 on pens)

Larbert HS 1 ... Preston Lodge HS 0

Trinity Acad 4 ... Dunblane HS 2

Craigmount HS 6 ... Dunfermline HS 3

Wallace HS 2 ... McLaren HS 0

TaysideGrampainHighland:

Banff Acad 1 ... Morgan Acad 0

Monifeith HS 1 ... Kirkcaldy HS 5

Inverurie Acad 6 ... Gordon Schools 1

Lochaber HS 0 ... Milne's HS 9

Blairgowrie HS 6 ... Oldmachar Acad 3

Menzieshill HS 8 ... Inverness HS 1

Scottish Girls' Under-14 Shield

Second round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Bishopbriggs HS 8 ... St Andrews Sec (Glasgow) 1

Whitehill Sec 11 ... Dumbarton Acad 0

Oban HS 1 ... Mainholm Acad 0

Cleveden Sec 1 ... Dumfries HS 0

Hillpark Sec 1 ... Lenzie Acad 0

Lockerbie Acad 1 ... Clyde Valley HS 0

Belmont Acad 2 ... St Patrick's HS 14

LothianCentralTaysideFifeGrampianHighland:

Menzieshill HS 1 ... Gracemount HS 0

Lasswade HS 1 ... St Augustine's HS 10

Beath HS 0 ... Auchmuty HS 1

Banff Acad 3 ... Inverurie Acad 5

Fortrose Acad 5 ... Nicolson Inst 3

Inverness Royal Acad 0 ... Mintlaw Acad 1

Perth GS 0 ... Crieff HS 8

Portobello HS 0 ... Queensferry HS 1

BASKETBALL

Scottish Schools Cups

Semi-finals (Dundee University)

Boys Under-13 A:

Tain Royal Acad 14 ... St Andrew's Acad (P'ley) 21

Boys Under-14 A:

Arbroath HS 34 ... Gryffe HS 39

Girls Under-13 A:

Milburn Acad 36 ... Gryffe HS 25

(after over-time)

Girls Under-14 A:

Culloden Acad 31 ... Arbroath HS 34

Girls Under-15 B:

Lionacleit School 40 ... Bo'ness Acad 13

BADMINTON

Eight Nations Schools International (Cardiff)

Scotland 2 ... Sweden 7

Scotland 2 ... France 7

Scotland 6 ... Wales 3

Scotland finish seventh

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you