Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

Scottish Schools Under-14 Shield

Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 3 Johnstone HS 0

Grange Acad 5 St Stephen's HS 2

Renfrew HS 4 Our Lady amp; St Pat's HS 2

St Aidan's HS 3 Eastbank Acad 1

Whitehill Sec 2 St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 4

(after 2-2 draw)

Gleniffer HS 1 Queen Margaret Acad 3

St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 1 Holy Cross HS 9

John Ogilvie HS 5 Hillpark Sec 1

LothianFifeCentralTaysideGrampianHighland:

Bell Baxter HS 3 St Mungo's GS 0

St Augustine's HS 1 Musselburgh GS 3

Beath HS 1 Oldmachar Acad 3

Kirkcaldy HS 4 Larbert HS 3

Millburn Acad 2 Perth HS 1

Nicolson Inst 4 Mintlaw Acad 1

Lochaber HS 1 St John's HS 2

Montrose Acad 1 Ellon Acad 2

Scottish Schoolgirls Under-14 Shield

Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Dumfries HS 3 Dunoon GS 2

St Andrew's Sec 1 Dalziel HS 0

Wallace Hall Acad 0 Grange Acad 4

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 3

Our Lady and St Pat's HS 2

LothianCentralTaysideGrampianHighland:

Carnoustie HS 2 Bishopbriggs HS 3

St Columba's HS (Dun'line) 0 Inverness Royal Ac 5

BASKETBALL

Scottish Schools Basketball Cup

Boys

Open "A", Second round

Arbroath HS 87 Queen Anne HS 40

Marr Coll 83 Belmont Acad 69

Williamwood HS 96 Johnstone HS 80

Portobello HS 63 Int School of Aberdeen 60

Semi-final draw:

Portobello HS v Marr Coll

Arbroath HS v Williamwood HS

Open "B", Second round

Dunblane HS 20 Monifeith HS 0

Westhill Acad 79 Grantown GS 50

St Augustine's HS 44 Bo'ness Acad 41

Stewart's Melville 38 Vale of Leven Acad 32

Mearns Castle HS 72 Castlehead HS 32

Inverkeithing HS 49 King's Park Sec 86

Girls

Open "A", Second round

Mary Erskine's 24 Int School of Aberdeen 64

Arbroath HS 78 Millburn Acad 45

Gryffe HS 57 Culloden HS 37

Semi-final draw:

Int School of Aberdeen v Arbroath HS

Portobello HS v Gryffe HS

Open "B", Second round

Ellon Acad 30 Nicolson Inst 46

Mearns Castle HS 52 St David's HS 64

Notre Dame HS 100 St Columba's HS 62

TABLE TENNIS

Scottish Primary Schools Championships

Boys' singles

Semi-finals

G Matthew (Glashieburn PS, Aberdeen) bt S Armitage (Castlehill PS, Campbeltown) 3-1

C Hardie (Cardonald PS) bt C Morgan (Troqueer PS, Dumfries) 3-0

Final

Matthew bt Hardie 3-1

Third-fourth play-off

S Armitage bt C Morgan 3-0

Girls' singles

Semi-finals

R Russell (Bowhouse PS, Grangemouth) bt J MacBeth (Georgetown PS, Dumfries) 3-0

C Whitaker (St John's PS, Perth) bt R Milne (Dunblane PS) 3-0

Final

R Russell bt C Whitaker 3-1

Third-fourth play-off

J MacBeth bt R Milne 3-0

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you